New Risk • Apr 08
New minor risk - Market cap size The company's market capitalization is less than US$100m. Market cap: NT$3.02b (US$95.1m) This is considered a minor risk. Companies with a small market capitalization are most likely businesses that have not yet released a product to market or are simply a very small company without a wide reach. Either way, risk is elevated with these companies because there is a chance the product may not come to fruition or the company's addressable market or demand may not be as large as expected. In addition, if the company's size is the main factor, it is less likely to have many investors and analysts following it and scrutinizing its performance and outlook. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risks Share price has been highly volatile over the past 3 months (14% average weekly change). Earnings have declined by 6.4% per year over the past 5 years. Minor Risk Market cap is less than US$100m (NT$3.02b market cap, or US$95.1m). Reported Earnings • Mar 12
Full year 2025 earnings released: NT$1.51 loss per share (vs NT$1.65 loss in FY 2024) Full year 2025 results: NT$1.51 loss per share (improved from NT$1.65 loss in FY 2024). Revenue: NT$827.9m (up 28% from FY 2024). Net loss: NT$155.7m (loss narrowed 6.9% from FY 2024). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 9% per year whereas the company’s share price has increased by 4% per year. Ankündigung • Mar 09
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd., Annual General Meeting, Jun 17, 2026 Ways Technical Corp., Ltd., Annual General Meeting, Jun 17, 2026, at 09:00 Taipei Standard Time. Location: b1 floor no,1-1 ln.28, kao ch`ing rd., yangmei district, taoyuan city Taiwan New Risk • Feb 04
New minor risk - Share price stability The company's share price has been volatile over the past 3 months. It is more volatile than 75% of Taiwanese stocks, typically moving 7.1% a week. This is considered a minor risk. Share price volatility indicates the stock is highly sensitive to market conditions or economic conditions rather than being sensitive to its own business performance, which may also be inconsistent. It also increases the risk of potential losses in the short term as the stock tends to have larger drops in price more frequently than other stocks. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Earnings have declined by 5.0% per year over the past 5 years. Minor Risk Share price has been volatile over the past 3 months (7.1% average weekly change). Reported Earnings • Nov 13
Third quarter 2025 earnings released: NT$0.22 loss per share (vs NT$0.59 loss in 3Q 2024) Third quarter 2025 results: NT$0.22 loss per share (improved from NT$0.59 loss in 3Q 2024). Revenue: NT$178.4m (up 22% from 3Q 2024). Net loss: NT$22.4m (loss narrowed 63% from 3Q 2024). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 4% per year but the company’s share price has fallen by 12% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings. New Risk • Aug 16
New major risk - Share price stability The company's share price has been highly volatile over the past 3 months. It is more volatile than 90% of Taiwanese stocks, typically moving 7.7% a week. This is considered a major risk. Share price volatility increases the risk of potential losses in the short-term as the stock tends to have larger drops in price more frequently than other stocks. It may also indicate the stock is highly sensitive to market conditions or economic conditions rather than being sensitive to its own business performance, which may also be inconsistent. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risks Share price has been highly volatile over the past 3 months (7.7% average weekly change). Earnings have declined by 1.3% per year over the past 5 years. Minor Risk Market cap is less than US$100m (NT$2.46b market cap, or US$82.0m). New Risk • Aug 13
New major risk - Revenue and earnings growth Earnings have declined by 1.3% per year over the past 5 years. This is considered a major risk. Ultimately, shareholders want to see a good return on their investment and that generally comes from sharing in the company's profits. If profits are declining over an extended period, then in most cases the share price will decline over time unless the company can turn around its fortunes. A trend of falling earnings can be very difficult to turn around. If the company is well already established it may also be a sign the company has matured and is in decline. In addition, if the company pays dividends it will also likely need to reduce or cut them, striking a dual blow to total shareholder returns. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Earnings have declined by 1.3% per year over the past 5 years. Minor Risks Share price has been volatile over the past 3 months (7.2% average weekly change). Market cap is less than US$100m (NT$2.28b market cap, or US$75.9m). Reported Earnings • Aug 13
Second quarter 2025 earnings released: NT$0.51 loss per share (vs NT$0.46 loss in 2Q 2024) Second quarter 2025 results: NT$0.51 loss per share (further deteriorated from NT$0.46 loss in 2Q 2024). Revenue: NT$237.9m (up 55% from 2Q 2024). Net loss: NT$52.4m (loss widened 13% from 2Q 2024). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 10% per year but the company’s share price has fallen by 19% per year, which means it is performing significantly worse than earnings. New Risk • Jul 11
New minor risk - Share price stability The company's share price has been volatile over the past 3 months. It is more volatile than 75% of Taiwanese stocks, typically moving 6.8% a week. This is considered a minor risk. Share price volatility indicates the stock is highly sensitive to market conditions or economic conditions rather than being sensitive to its own business performance, which may also be inconsistent. It also increases the risk of potential losses in the short term as the stock tends to have larger drops in price more frequently than other stocks. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Minor Risks Share price has been volatile over the past 3 months (6.8% average weekly change). Market cap is less than US$100m (NT$2.08b market cap, or US$71.3m). Board Change • Jun 26
Less than half of directors are independent There is 1 new director who has joined the board in the last 3 years. The new board member was not an independent director. The company's board is composed of: 1 new director. 4 experienced directors. 4 highly experienced directors. 4 independent directors (5 non-independent directors). Independent Director Chun-Ying Chu was the last independent director to join the board, commencing their role in 2022. The following issues are considered to be risks according to the Simply Wall St Risk Model: Minority of independent directors. Insufficient board refreshment. Reported Earnings • May 18
First quarter 2025 earnings released: NT$0.41 loss per share (vs NT$0.36 loss in 1Q 2024) First quarter 2025 results: NT$0.41 loss per share (further deteriorated from NT$0.36 loss in 1Q 2024). Revenue: NT$226.8m (up 50% from 1Q 2024). Net loss: NT$41.9m (loss widened 16% from 1Q 2024). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 14% per year and the company’s share price has also fallen by 14% per year. Ankündigung • May 01
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. to Report Q1, 2025 Results on May 08, 2025 Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. announced that they will report Q1, 2025 results on May 08, 2025 Reported Earnings • Mar 18
Full year 2024 earnings released: NT$1.65 loss per share (vs NT$1.96 loss in FY 2023) Full year 2024 results: NT$1.65 loss per share (improved from NT$1.96 loss in FY 2023). Revenue: NT$649.2m (down 16% from FY 2023). Net loss: NT$167.2m (loss narrowed 15% from FY 2023). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 20% per year but the company’s share price has only fallen by 14% per year, which means it has not declined as severely as earnings. Ankündigung • Mar 12
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd., Annual General Meeting, Jun 20, 2025 Ways Technical Corp., Ltd., Annual General Meeting, Jun 20, 2025, at 09:00 Taipei Standard Time. Location: b1 floor no,1-1 ln.28, kao ch`ing rd., yangmei district, taoyuan city Taiwan Ankündigung • Mar 01
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. to Report Fiscal Year 2024 Results on Mar 07, 2025 Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. announced that they will report fiscal year 2024 results on Mar 07, 2025 New Risk • Nov 26
New minor risk - Share price stability The company's share price has been volatile over the past 3 months. It is more volatile than 75% of Taiwanese stocks, typically moving 6.4% a week. This is considered a minor risk. Share price volatility indicates the stock is highly sensitive to market conditions or economic conditions rather than being sensitive to its own business performance, which may also be inconsistent. It also increases the risk of potential losses in the short term as the stock tends to have larger drops in price more frequently than other stocks. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Minor Risks Share price has been volatile over the past 3 months (6.4% average weekly change). Market cap is less than US$100m (NT$2.84b market cap, or US$87.3m). Reported Earnings • Nov 18
Third quarter 2024 earnings released: NT$0.59 loss per share (vs NT$0.39 loss in 3Q 2023) Third quarter 2024 results: NT$0.59 loss per share (further deteriorated from NT$0.39 loss in 3Q 2023). Revenue: NT$146.2m (down 18% from 3Q 2023). Net loss: NT$60.2m (loss widened 51% from 3Q 2023). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 19% per year whereas the company’s share price has fallen by 22% per year. Ankündigung • Oct 29
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. to Report Q3, 2024 Results on Nov 05, 2024 Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. announced that they will report Q3, 2024 results on Nov 05, 2024 Reported Earnings • Aug 17
Second quarter 2024 earnings released: NT$0.46 loss per share (vs NT$0.57 loss in 2Q 2023) Second quarter 2024 results: NT$0.46 loss per share (improved from NT$0.57 loss in 2Q 2023). Revenue: NT$153.8m (down 25% from 2Q 2023). Net loss: NT$46.4m (loss narrowed 20% from 2Q 2023). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 13% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 10% per year, which means it is well ahead of earnings. New Risk • Aug 05
New minor risk - Share price stability The company's share price has been volatile over the past 3 months. It is more volatile than 75% of Taiwanese stocks, typically moving 6.8% a week. This is considered a minor risk. Share price volatility indicates the stock is highly sensitive to market conditions or economic conditions rather than being sensitive to its own business performance, which may also be inconsistent. It also increases the risk of potential losses in the short term as the stock tends to have larger drops in price more frequently than other stocks. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Minor Risks Share price has been volatile over the past 3 months (6.8% average weekly change). Market cap is less than US$100m (NT$2.52b market cap, or US$77.2m). Ankündigung • Jul 30
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. to Report Q2, 2024 Results on Aug 06, 2024 Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. announced that they will report Q2, 2024 results at 12:00 PM, Taipei Standard Time on Aug 06, 2024 New Risk • Jun 07
New minor risk - Share price stability The company's share price has been volatile over the past 3 months. It is more volatile than 75% of Taiwanese stocks, typically moving 6.6% a week. This is considered a minor risk. Share price volatility indicates the stock is highly sensitive to market conditions or economic conditions rather than being sensitive to its own business performance, which may also be inconsistent. It also increases the risk of potential losses in the short term as the stock tends to have larger drops in price more frequently than other stocks. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Minor Risks Share price has been volatile over the past 3 months (6.6% average weekly change). Market cap is less than US$100m (NT$2.76b market cap, or US$85.4m). Reported Earnings • May 19
First quarter 2024 earnings released: NT$0.36 loss per share (vs NT$0.36 loss in 1Q 2023) First quarter 2024 results: NT$0.36 loss per share (improved from NT$0.36 loss in 1Q 2023). Revenue: NT$150.8m (down 27% from 1Q 2023). Net loss: NT$36.2m (flat on 1Q 2023). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 18% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 5% per year, which means it is well ahead of earnings. Ankündigung • Apr 27
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. to Report Q1, 2024 Results on May 02, 2024 Ways Technical Corp., Ltd. announced that they will report Q1, 2024 results on May 02, 2024 Reported Earnings • Apr 03
Full year 2023 earnings released: NT$1.95 loss per share (vs NT$2.04 loss in FY 2022) Full year 2023 results: NT$1.95 loss per share (improved from NT$2.04 loss in FY 2022). Revenue: NT$770.0m (down 36% from FY 2022). Net loss: NT$196.9m (loss narrowed 2.9% from FY 2022). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 13% per year but the company’s share price has only fallen by 2% per year, which means it has not declined as severely as earnings. Ankündigung • Mar 08
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd., Annual General Meeting, Jun 27, 2024 Ways Technical Corp., Ltd., Annual General Meeting, Jun 27, 2024. Location: No. 1-1, Ln. 28, Gaoqing Rd Yangmei Dist Taoyuan City Taiwan Agenda: To consider 2023 business report; to consider Audit Committee's review of the 2023 annual final accounting books and statements; to consider report on the implementation of the company and subsidiaries' excess loan improvement; to consider private placement implementation report; to consider amendment of provisions of the Rules of Procedure; and to consider other matters, if any. Reported Earnings • Nov 11
Third quarter 2023 earnings released: NT$0.39 loss per share (vs NT$0.74 loss in 3Q 2022) Third quarter 2023 results: NT$0.39 loss per share (improved from NT$0.74 loss in 3Q 2022). Revenue: NT$179.1m (down 39% from 3Q 2022). Net loss: NT$39.8m (loss narrowed 46% from 3Q 2022). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 3% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 17% per year, which means it is well ahead of earnings. Reported Earnings • Aug 12
Second quarter 2023 earnings released: NT$0.57 loss per share (vs NT$0.63 loss in 2Q 2022) Second quarter 2023 results: NT$0.57 loss per share (improved from NT$0.63 loss in 2Q 2022). Revenue: NT$204.7m (down 37% from 2Q 2022). Net loss: NT$58.1m (loss narrowed 6.9% from 2Q 2022). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 10% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 20% per year, which means it is tracking significantly ahead of earnings growth. New Risk • Jul 11
New minor risk - Market cap size The company's market capitalization is less than US$100m. Market cap: NT$3.11b (US$99.2m) This is considered a minor risk. Companies with a small market capitalization are most likely businesses that have not yet released a product to market or are simply a very small company without a wide reach. Either way, risk is elevated with these companies because there is a chance the product may not come to fruition or the company's addressable market or demand may not be as large as expected. In addition, if the company's size is the main factor, it is less likely to have many investors and analysts following it and scrutinizing its performance and outlook. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Earnings have declined by 20% per year over the past 5 years. Minor Risks Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (2.2% increase in shares outstanding). Market cap is less than US$100m (NT$3.11b market cap, or US$99.2m). Reported Earnings • Nov 16
Third quarter 2022 earnings released: NT$0.74 loss per share (vs NT$0.34 profit in 3Q 2021) Third quarter 2022 results: NT$0.74 loss per share (down from NT$0.34 profit in 3Q 2021). Revenue: NT$295.7m (down 19% from 3Q 2021). Net loss: NT$73.5m (down 317% from profit in 3Q 2021). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 46% per year but the company’s share price has only increased by 4% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings growth. Reported Earnings • Nov 13
Third quarter 2022 earnings released: NT$0.74 loss per share (vs NT$0.34 profit in 3Q 2021) Third quarter 2022 results: NT$0.74 loss per share (down from NT$0.34 profit in 3Q 2021). Revenue: NT$295.7m (down 19% from 3Q 2021). Net loss: NT$73.5m (down 317% from profit in 3Q 2021). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 46% per year but the company’s share price has only increased by 3% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings growth. Reported Earnings • Aug 15
Second quarter 2022 earnings released: NT$0.63 loss per share (vs NT$1.34 loss in 2Q 2021) Second quarter 2022 results: NT$0.63 loss per share (up from NT$1.34 loss in 2Q 2021). Revenue: NT$322.7m (up 17% from 2Q 2021). Net loss: NT$62.4m (loss narrowed 53% from 2Q 2021). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 43% per year but the company’s share price has only increased by 9% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings growth. Reported Earnings • May 17
First quarter 2022 earnings released: NT$0.41 loss per share (vs NT$0.18 loss in 1Q 2021) First quarter 2022 results: NT$0.41 loss per share (down from NT$0.18 loss in 1Q 2021). Revenue: NT$329.9m (up 27% from 1Q 2021). Net loss: NT$40.4m (loss widened 130% from 1Q 2021). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 27% per year but the company’s share price has only increased by 2% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings growth. Reported Earnings • Apr 02
Full year 2021 earnings released: NT$0.92 loss per share (vs NT$1.71 loss in FY 2020) Full year 2021 results: NT$0.92 loss per share (up from NT$1.71 loss in FY 2020). Revenue: NT$1.33b (up 43% from FY 2020). Net loss: NT$91.0m (loss narrowed 45% from FY 2020). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 13% per year but the company’s share price has only increased by 4% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings growth. Reported Earnings • Nov 15
Third quarter 2021 earnings released: EPS NT$0.34 (vs NT$0.17 in 3Q 2020) The company reported a strong third quarter result with improved earnings, revenues and profit margins. Third quarter 2021 results: Revenue: NT$363.8m (up 64% from 3Q 2020). Net income: NT$34.0m (up 111% from 3Q 2020). Profit margin: 9.3% (up from 7.3% in 3Q 2020). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 20% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 17% per year, which means it is well ahead of earnings. Reported Earnings • Aug 18
Second quarter 2021 earnings released: NT$1.34 loss per share (vs NT$0.31 loss in 2Q 2020) The company reported a mediocre second quarter result with increased losses and weaker control over costs, although revenues improved. Second quarter 2021 results: Revenue: NT$275.9m (up 33% from 2Q 2020). Net loss: NT$132.9m (loss widened 348% from 2Q 2020). Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 45% per year but the company’s share price has only fallen by 25% per year, which means it has not declined as severely as earnings. Reported Earnings • May 16
First quarter 2021 earnings released: NT$0.18 loss per share (vs NT$1.03 loss in 1Q 2020) The company reported a solid first quarter result with reduced losses, improved revenues and improved control over expenses. First quarter 2021 results: Revenue: NT$259.6m (up 17% from 1Q 2020). Net loss: NT$17.6m (loss narrowed 83% from 1Q 2020). Over the last 3 years on average, the company's share price growth rate has exceeded its earnings growth rate by 40 percentage points per year, which is a significant difference in performance. Reported Earnings • Apr 01
Full year 2020 earnings released: NT$1.71 loss per share (vs NT$3.41 loss in FY 2019) The company reported a decent full year result with reduced losses and improved control over expenses, although revenues were weaker. Full year 2020 results: Revenue: NT$933.6m (down 8.1% from FY 2019). Net loss: NT$166.3m (loss narrowed 50% from FY 2019). Over the last 3 years on average, the company's share price growth rate has exceeded its earnings growth rate by 60 percentage points per year, which is a significant difference in performance. Is New 90 Day High Low • Dec 05
New 90-day high: NT$22.40 The company is up 7.0% from its price of NT$20.95 on 04 September 2020. The Taiwanese market is up 11% over the last 90 days, indicating the company underperformed over that time. It also underperformed the Electronic industry, which is up 9.0% over the same period. Reported Earnings • Nov 15
Third quarter 2020 earnings released: EPS NT$0.17 The company reported a decent third quarter result with improved earnings and profit margins, although revenues were weaker. Third quarter 2020 results: Revenue: NT$221.5m (down 18% from 3Q 2019). Net income: NT$16.1m (up NT$95.3m from 3Q 2019). Profit margin: 7.3% (up from net loss in 3Q 2019). The move to profitability was driven by lower expenses. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 57% per year but the company’s share price has only fallen by 23% per year, which means it has not declined as severely as earnings. Ankündigung • Sep 21
Ways Technical Corp., Ltd.(GTSM:3508) dropped from S&P Global BMI Index Ways Technical Corp., Ltd.(GTSM:3508) dropped from S&P Global BMI Index