Buy Or Sell Opportunity • Jan 28
Now 21% overvalued after recent price rise Over the last 90 days, the stock has risen 21% to RON0.53. The fair value is estimated to be RON0.44, however this is not to be taken as a sell recommendation but rather should be used as a guide only. Revenue has grown by 16% over the last 3 years. Meanwhile, the company became loss making. Buy Or Sell Opportunity • Nov 21
Now 20% undervalued after recent price drop Over the last 90 days, the stock has fallen 1.9% to RON0.42. The fair value is estimated to be RON0.53, however this is not to be taken as a buy recommendation but rather should be used as a guide only. Revenue has grown by 16% over the last 3 years. Meanwhile, the company became loss making. Reported Earnings • Nov 03
Third quarter 2025 earnings released: EPS: RON0.001 (vs RON0 in 3Q 2024) Third quarter 2025 results: EPS: RON0.001 (up from RON0 in 3Q 2024). Revenue: RON309.7m (up 22% from 3Q 2024). Net income: RON4.21m (up RON4.58m from 3Q 2024). Profit margin: 1.4% (up from net loss in 3Q 2024). Revenue is forecast to grow 11% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 2.5% growth forecast for the Chemicals industry in Europe. Over the last 3 years on average, the company's share price growth rate has exceeded its earnings growth rate by 148 percentage points per year, which is a significant difference in performance. Price Target Changed • Sep 30
Price target increased by 10% to RON0.41 Up from RON0.38, the current price target is an average from 2 analysts. New target price is 5.5% below last closing price of RON0.44. Stock is up 11% over the past year. The company is forecast to post earnings per share of RON0 next year compared to a net loss per share of RON0.0067 last year. Reported Earnings • Aug 06
Second quarter 2025 earnings released: EPS: RON0.001 (vs RON0.002 loss in 2Q 2024) Second quarter 2025 results: EPS: RON0.001 (up from RON0.002 loss in 2Q 2024). Revenue: RON312.3m (up 24% from 2Q 2024). Net income: RON1.20m (up RON5.30m from 2Q 2024). Profit margin: 0.4% (up from net loss in 2Q 2024). Revenue is forecast to grow 11% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 3.2% growth forecast for the Chemicals industry in Europe. Over the last 3 years on average, the company's share price growth rate has exceeded its earnings growth rate by 146 percentage points per year, which is a significant difference in performance. Reported Earnings • May 15
First quarter 2025 earnings released: EPS: RON0.001 (vs RON0.001 loss in 1Q 2024) First quarter 2025 results: EPS: RON0.001 (up from RON0.001 loss in 1Q 2024). Revenue: RON254.3m (up 44% from 1Q 2024). Net income: RON1.20m (up RON3.72m from 1Q 2024). Profit margin: 0.5% (up from net loss in 1Q 2024). Revenue is forecast to grow 12% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 3.8% growth forecast for the Chemicals industry in Europe. Over the last 3 years on average, the company's share price growth rate has exceeded its earnings growth rate by 123 percentage points per year, which is a significant difference in performance. Buy Or Sell Opportunity • May 09
Now 21% undervalued after recent price drop Over the last 90 days, the stock has fallen 19% to RON0.34. The fair value is estimated to be RON0.43, however this is not to be taken as a buy recommendation but rather should be used as a guide only. Revenue has grown by 8.1% over the last 3 years. Meanwhile, the company became loss making. Duyuru • Mar 27
Teraplast S.A., Annual General Meeting, Apr 29, 2025 Teraplast S.A., Annual General Meeting, Apr 29, 2025, at 10:00 E. Europe Standard Time. Location: at the companys headquarters of saratel, sieu-magherus commune, 1 teraplast way, bistrita-nasaud county, Romania New Risk • Mar 04
New major risk - Revenue and earnings growth Earnings have declined by 27% per year over the past 5 years. This is considered a major risk. Ultimately, shareholders want to see a good return on their investment and that generally comes from sharing in the company's profits. If profits are declining over an extended period, then in most cases the share price will decline over time unless the company can turn around its fortunes. A trend of falling earnings can be very difficult to turn around. If the company is well already established it may also be a sign the company has matured and is in decline. In addition, if the company pays dividends it will also likely need to reduce or cut them, striking a dual blow to total shareholder returns. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risks Interest payments are not well covered by earnings (0.1x net interest cover). Earnings have declined by 27% per year over the past 5 years. New Risk • Nov 06
New minor risk - Shareholder dilution The company's shareholders have been diluted in the past year. Increase in shares outstanding: 10% This is considered a minor risk. Shareholder dilution occurs when there is an increase in the number of shares on issue that is not proportionally distributed between all shareholders. Often due to the company raising equity capital or some options being converted into stock. All else being equal, if there are more shares outstanding then each existing share will be entitled to a lower proportion of the company's total earnings, thus reducing earnings per share (EPS). While dilution might not always result in lower EPS (like if the company is using the capital to fund an EPS accretive acquisition) in a lot cases it does, along with lower dividends per share and less voting power at shareholder meetings. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risks Interest payments are not well covered by earnings (0.3x net interest cover). Earnings have declined by 18% per year over the past 5 years. Minor Risk Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (10% increase in shares outstanding). Reported Earnings • Nov 01
Third quarter 2024 earnings released Third quarter 2024 results: Revenue: RON254.8m (up 30% from 3Q 2023). Net loss: RON373.8k (down 105% from profit in 3Q 2023). Over the last 3 years on average, the company's share price growth rate has exceeded its earnings growth rate by 81 percentage points per year, which is a significant difference in performance. Reported Earnings • Aug 04
Second quarter 2024 earnings released Second quarter 2024 results: Revenue: RON255.9m (up 48% from 2Q 2023). Net loss: RON4.09m (down 352% from profit in 2Q 2023). Over the last 3 years on average, the company's share price growth rate has exceeded its earnings growth rate by 72 percentage points per year, which is a significant difference in performance. Reported Earnings • May 13
First quarter 2024 earnings released: RON0.001 loss per share (vs RON0.001 loss in 1Q 2023) First quarter 2024 results: RON0.001 loss per share (in line with 1Q 2023). Revenue: RON177.3m (up 20% from 1Q 2023). Net loss: RON2.53m (loss narrowed 3.7% from 1Q 2023). Over the last 3 years on average, the company's share price growth rate has exceeded its earnings growth rate by 60 percentage points per year, which is a significant difference in performance. New Risk • Feb 16
New minor risk - Earnings quality The company has large one-off items impacting its financial results. One-off items were 47% of the size of the rest of the company's trailing 12-month earnings before tax. This is considered a minor risk. One-off items are incomes or expenses that the company does not expect to repeat in future periods. Examples include profits from the sale of a business or expenses from a restructuring or legal settlements. If the company's reported statutory earnings include a large proportion of one-off items it means they may be an unreliable indicator of its true business performance as the earnings were skewed by these incomes or expenses. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Interest payments are not well covered by earnings (1.0x net interest cover). Minor Risks Paying a dividend despite having no free cash flows. Large one-off items impacting financial results. Profit margins are more than 30% lower than last year (0.08% net profit margin). Reported Earnings • Feb 13
Full year 2023 earnings released: EPS: RON0 (vs RON0.007 in FY 2022) Full year 2023 results: EPS: RON0 (down from RON0.007 in FY 2022). Revenue: RON674.2m (down 5.2% from FY 2022). Net income: RON541.0k (down 96% from FY 2022). Profit margin: 0.1% (down from 2.1% in FY 2022). The decrease in margin was driven by lower revenue. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 46% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 7% per year, which means it is well ahead of earnings. Reported Earnings • Oct 27
Third quarter 2023 earnings released Third quarter 2023 results: Revenue: RON203.8m (up 7.3% from 3Q 2022). Net income: RON7.79m (up RON7.81m from 3Q 2022). Profit margin: 3.8% (up from 0% in 3Q 2022). Revenue is forecast to grow 30% p.a. on average during the next 2 years, compared to a 3.0% growth forecast for the Chemicals industry in Europe. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 10% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 14% per year, which means it is well ahead of earnings. Duyuru • Aug 10
Teraplast S.A., Annual General Meeting, Sep 14, 2023 Teraplast S.A., Annual General Meeting, Sep 14, 2023, at 10:00 W. Europe Standard Time. Location: at the company's headquarters of Srael, ieu-Mgheru commune, 1 Teraplast Way Bistrita-Nasaud Romania Agenda: To consider establishing of the validity of the mandate of the members of the Board of Directors, starting with September 14, 2023. The Board of Directors proposes that mandate length will be 4 (four) years; to consider Mandating Mr. Alexandru Stânean and Mrs. Maria-Ioana Birta to negotiate and either to sign the Director Agreements with the directors, on behalf of the Company; to consider Electing an independent member of the Audit Committee for a one-year mandate starting from the date of appointment, in pursuance of Article 65 of title I, chapter IX, Law 162/2017, and establishing the remuneration; to consider and Approving the updated Remuneration Policy; and to consider other matter also. Reported Earnings • Jul 27
Second quarter 2023 earnings released Second quarter 2023 results: Revenue: RON177.8m (down 13% from 2Q 2022). Net income: RON1.63m (down 83% from 2Q 2022). Profit margin: 0.9% (down from 4.7% in 2Q 2022). Revenue is forecast to grow 16% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 2.5% growth forecast for the Chemicals industry in Europe. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 18% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 25% per year, which means it is tracking significantly ahead of earnings growth. Reported Earnings • Feb 05
Full year 2022 earnings released: EPS: RON0.007 (vs RON0.12 in FY 2021) Full year 2022 results: EPS: RON0.007 (down from RON0.12 in FY 2021). Revenue: RON716.1m (up 16% from FY 2021). Net income: RON15.4m (down 93% from FY 2021). Profit margin: 2.1% (down from 38% in FY 2021). The decrease in margin was driven by higher expenses. Revenue is forecast to grow 19% p.a. on average during the next 2 years, compared to a 3.1% growth forecast for the Chemicals industry in Europe. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 45% per year whereas the company’s share price has increased by 46% per year. Duyuru • Nov 26
Teraplast S.A. to Report Fiscal Year 2022 Final Results on Apr 28, 2023 Teraplast S.A. announced that they will report fiscal year 2022 final results on Apr 28, 2023 Price Target Changed • Nov 16
Price target increased to RON0.99 Up from RON0.87, the current price target is provided by 1 analyst. New target price is 92% above last closing price of RON0.52. Stock is down 55% over the past year. The company is forecast to post earnings per share of RON0.03 for next year compared to RON0.12 last year. Board Change • Nov 16
Less than half of directors are independent Following the recent departure of a director, there are only 2 independent directors on the board. The company's board is composed of: 2 independent directors. 3 non-independent directors. Non-Executive Independent Director Lucian-Claudiu Anghel was the last independent director to join the board, commencing their role in 2021. The company's minority of independent directors is a risk according to the Simply Wall St Risk Model. Reported Earnings • Oct 28
Third quarter 2022 earnings released Third quarter 2022 results: Revenue: RON193.3m (up 8.5% from 3Q 2021). Net loss: RON16.3k (down 100% from profit in 3Q 2021). Profit margin: 0% (down from 8.2% in 3Q 2021). The decrease in margin was driven by higher expenses. Revenue is forecast to grow 16% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 2.9% growth forecast for the Chemicals industry in Europe. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 74% per year but the company’s share price has only increased by 45% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings growth. Price Target Changed • Sep 15
Price target increased to RON0.99 Up from RON0.87, the current price target is provided by 1 analyst. New target price is 65% above last closing price of RON0.60. Stock is down 43% over the past year. The company is forecast to post earnings per share of RON0.03 for next year compared to RON0.12 last year. Duyuru • Aug 11
Teraplast S.A., Annual General Meeting, Sep 14, 2022 Teraplast S.A., Annual General Meeting, Sep 14, 2022, at 07:00 Coordinated Universal Time. Location: Srael, ieu-Mgheru commune, 1 Teraplast Way, Bistrita-Nasaud Romania Agenda: To consider election of the members of company's Board of Directors; to consider the establishing of the validity of the mandate of the members of the Board of Directors, starting with September 14, 2022; to consider Mandating Mr. Alexandru Stânean and Mrs. Maria-Ioana Birta to negotiate and either to sign the Director Agreements with the directors, on behalf of the company; to consider Agreements with the directors, on behalf of the Company Electing an independent member of the Audit Committee for a one-year mandate starting from the date of appointment, in pursuance of Article 65 of title I, chapter IX, Law 162/2017, and establishing the remuneration; to consider appointment of directors and other business related issues. Reported Earnings • Jul 28
Second quarter 2022 earnings released Second quarter 2022 results: Revenue: RON205.0m (up 24% from 2Q 2021). Net income: RON9.54m (down 44% from 2Q 2021). Profit margin: 4.7% (down from 10% in 2Q 2021). The decrease in margin was driven by higher expenses. Over the next year, revenue is forecast to grow 18%, compared to a 19% growth forecast for the industry in Romania. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 78% per year but the company’s share price has only increased by 60% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings growth. Upcoming Dividend • Jul 01
Upcoming dividend of RON0.015 per share Eligible shareholders must have bought the stock before 08 July 2022. Payment date: 29 July 2022. Trailing yield: 21%. Within top quartile of Romanian dividend payers (7.0%). Higher than average of industry peers (3.9%). Reported Earnings • May 05
First quarter 2022 earnings released First quarter 2022 results: Revenue: RON171.5m (up 59% from 1Q 2021). Net income: RON6.87m (down 41% from 1Q 2021). Profit margin: 4.0% (down from 11% in 1Q 2021). The decrease in margin was driven by higher expenses. Over the next year, revenue is forecast to grow 19%, compared to a 17% growth forecast for the industry in Romania. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 76% per year whereas the company’s share price has increased by 78% per year. Board Change • Apr 27
Less than half of directors are independent Following the recent departure of a director, there is only 1 independent director on the board. The company's board is composed of: 1 independent director. 4 non-independent directors. Independent Non-Executive Director Liviu Ciupe was the last independent director to join the board, commencing their role in 2019. The company's minority of independent directors is a risk according to the Simply Wall St Risk Model. Buying Opportunity • Apr 04
Now 21% undervalued after recent price drop Over the last 90 days, the stock is down 24%. The fair value is estimated to be RON1.01, however this is not to be taken as a buy recommendation but rather should be used as a guide only. Revenue has declined by 26% over the last 3 years. Earnings per share has grown by 73%. For the next 3 years, revenue is forecast to grow by 16% per annum. Earnings is forecast to decline by 12% per annum over the same time period. Duyuru • Mar 29
Teraplast S.A., Annual General Meeting, Apr 28, 2022 Teraplast S.A., Annual General Meeting, Apr 28, 2022, at 08:00 Coordinated Universal Time. Location: Srael, ieu-Mgheru commune, 1 Teraplast Way, Bistria-Nsud county, postcode 427301 Bistrita-Nasaud Romania Agenda: To consider and approve the annual results of the company for the year ended December 31, 2021 and its publication; to consider the recommendation on the payment of a dividend, if any; to consider the recommendation on the payment of director remuneration; and to discuss other matters. Buying Opportunity • Mar 02
Now 21% undervalued after recent price drop Over the last 90 days, the stock is down 26%. The fair value is estimated to be RON1.02, however this is not to be taken as a buy recommendation but rather should be used as a guide only. Revenue has declined by 26% per annum over the last 3 years. Earnings per share has grown by 73% per annum over the last 3 years. Major Estimate Revision • Feb 26
Consensus EPS estimates fall by 25% The consensus outlook for earnings per share (EPS) in 2022 has deteriorated. 2022 revenue forecast decreased from RON845.0m to RON771.0m. EPS estimate also fell from RON0.04 per share to RON0.03 per share. Net income forecast to shrink 77% next year vs 15% growth forecast for Chemicals industry in Romania . Consensus price target down from RON0.91 to RON0.79. Share price fell 6.5% to RON0.93 over the past week. Reported Earnings • Oct 27
Third quarter 2021 earnings released The company reported a poor third quarter result with weaker earnings, revenues and profit margins. Third quarter 2021 results: Revenue: RON180.4m (down 45% from 3Q 2020). Net income: RON14.6m (down 53% from 3Q 2020). Profit margin: 8.1% (down from 9.3% in 3Q 2020). The decrease in margin was driven by lower revenue. Valuation Update With 7 Day Price Move • Sep 29
Investor sentiment improved over the past week After last week's 17% share price gain to RON1.27, the stock trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 31.1x. Average forward P/E is 18x in the Chemicals industry in Europe. Total returns to shareholders of 1,023% over the past three years. Valuation Update With 7 Day Price Move • Sep 03
Investor sentiment improved over the past week After last week's 15% share price gain to RON1.26, the stock trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 24.5x. Average forward P/E is 19x in the Chemicals industry in Europe. Total returns to shareholders of 773% over the past three years. Simply Wall St's valuation model estimates the intrinsic value at RON0.83 per share. Upcoming Dividend • Jul 05
Upcoming dividend of RON0.13 per share Eligible shareholders must have bought the stock before 12 July 2021. Payment date: 22 July 2021. Trailing yield: 2.6%. Lower than top quartile of Romanian dividend payers (5.9%). Higher than average of industry peers (2.3%). Is New 90 Day High Low • Mar 15
New 90-day high: RON0.69 The company is up 61% from a price of RON0.43 on 15 December 2020. Outperformed the Romanian market which is up 12% over the last 90 days. Exceeded the Chemicals industry, which is up 7.0% over the same period. Simply Wall St's valuation model estimates the intrinsic value at RON0.46 per share. Is New 90 Day High Low • Feb 04
New 90-day high: RON0.47 The company is up 8.0% from its price of RON0.44 on 05 November 2020. The Romanian market is up 20% over the last 90 days, indicating the company underperformed over that time. It also underperformed the Chemicals industry, which is up 12% over the same period. According to the Simply Wall St valuation model, the estimated intrinsic value of the company is RON0.45 per share. Duyuru • Dec 31
Teraplast S.A. (BVB:TRP) acquired 70% stake in SC Somplast SA. Teraplast S.A. (BVB:TRP) acquired 70% stake in SC Somplast SA on December 29, 2020. The transaction was financed from the proceeds of selling the land for €1.3 million. Teraplast S.A. will take control over Somplast following the receipt of the Competition Council
approval.
Teraplast S.A. (BVB:TRP) completed the acquisition of 70% stake in SC Somplast SA on December 29, 2020. Upcoming Dividend • Dec 08
Upcoming Dividend of RON0.026 Per Share Will be paid on the 24th of December to those who are registered shareholders by the 15th of December. The company last paid an ordinary dividend in April 2018. The average dividend yield among industry peers is 2.6%. Reported Earnings • Oct 30
Third quarter earnings released Over the last 12 months the company has reported total profits of RON131.7m, up 271% from the prior year. Total revenue was RON1.07b over the last 12 months, up 15% from the prior year. Is New 90 Day High Low • Oct 21
New 90-day high: RON0.41 The company is up 38% from its price of RON0.30 on 23 July 2020. The Romanian market is flat over the last 90 days, indicating the company outperformed over that time. It also outperformed the Chemicals industry, which is up 2.0% over the same period. Price Target Changed • Sep 24
Price target raised to RON0.46 Up from RON0.34, the current price target is provided by 1 analyst. The new target price is 18% above the current share price of RON0.39. As of last close, the stock is up 92% over the past year.