The Chemours Company

NYSE:CC Aktierapport

Börsvärde: US$3.6b

Chemours Tidigare resultatutveckling

Tidigare kriterier kontrolleras 0/6

Chemours s intäkter har minskat med en genomsnittlig årlig takt på -55.7%, medan Chemicals -branschen såg intäkter på sjunkande 3.8% årligen. Intäkterna har varit fallande med en genomsnittlig takt på 1.5% per år.

Viktig information

-55.72%

Tillväxttakt i vinsten

-55.20%

Tillväxttakt för EPS

Chemicals Tillväxt i branschen12.93%
Intäkternas tillväxttakt-1.50%
Avkastning på eget kapital-189.81%
Nettomarginal-7.04%
Senaste uppdateringen av resultatet31 Mar 2026

Senaste uppdateringar av tidigare prestationer

Recent updates

Analysartikel May 08

The Chemours Company Just Missed Earnings With A Surprise Loss - Here Are Analysts Latest Forecasts

It's been a mediocre week for The Chemours Company ( NYSE:CC ) shareholders, with the stock dropping 17% to US$22.41 in...
Seeking Alpha May 04

Chemours: Thesis Materialization In 2026 (Rating Downgrade)

Summary Chemours Company has delivered a 120%+ RoR in under six months, driven by strong refrigerant segment growth, especially Opteon adoption. Despite recent outperformance, CC now trades above my fair value target ($30/share), prompting a shift to a 'HOLD/Neutral' rating and portfolio rotation. CC remains fundamentally sound but faces persistent risks: high leverage ($3.5B net debt), regulatory liabilities, and cyclical end-market exposure, especially in TiO2. Future upside hinges on continued refrigerant growth, cost reductions, and deleveraging; current valuation reflects excessive optimism relative to near-term fundamentals. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Analysuppdatering Apr 22

CC: Cooling Partnership And 2026 Outlook Will Support Further Earnings Upside

Analysts now cite slightly higher long term revenue growth, profit margin, and P/E assumptions as reasons for raising Chemours fair value estimate from $25.00 to $29.00 per share. What's in the News Chemours and 2CRSi entered a Joint Development Agreement following the qualification of Chemours' Opteon two phase immersion cooling fluid in current generation 2CRSi servers, aimed at advancing two phase cooling technologies for high density IT infrastructure and AI workloads (Key Developments).
Analysuppdatering Apr 08

CC: Share Repurchases And 2026 Outlook Will Support Earnings Upside

Analysts have raised their Chemours price target from $21.00 to $25.00, citing updated assumptions around revenue growth, profit margins, and a lower future P/E multiple as key drivers of the change. What's in the News Chemours completed its share repurchase program announced on May 2, 2022, buying back 10,342,722 shares (6.76%) for a total of $309.28 million, with no additional shares repurchased between October 1, 2025 and December 31, 2025 (Key Developments).
Analysuppdatering Mar 24

CC: PFAS Litigation Will Drive Cautious Outlook Despite Cooling Technology Partnership

Analysts have maintained their $17.00 price target for Chemours, citing updated assumptions that include a 10.25% discount rate, 3.37% revenue growth, a 13.84% profit margin, and a future P/E of 3.87x, which they state continue to support the prior fair value view. What's in the News Chemours reported that between October 1, 2025 and December 31, 2025, it repurchased 0 shares for US$0 under its existing program and indicated that it has completed the buyback of 10,342,722 shares, or 6.76%, for US$309.28 million under the authorization announced on May 2, 2022 (Key Developments).
Analysuppdatering Mar 09

CC: PFAS Legal Overhang And Cooling Partnership Will Shape Balanced Return Outlook

Analysts have raised their price target on Chemours from $13.00 to $17.00, citing updated assumptions around discount rate, revenue growth, profit margins, and future P/E that change their view of the company’s risk and earnings potential. What's in the News Chemours and 2CRSi entered a Joint Development Agreement after Chemours' Opteon two phase immersion cooling fluid was qualified in current generation 2CRSi servers, with a focus on advanced cooling for high density IT, AI, and next generation chips, and an emphasis on end user and environmental benefits.
Analysuppdatering Feb 22

CC: Earnings Outlook And PFAS Legal Overhang Will Shape Future Upside

Analysts have revised their Chemours price target from $18.00 to $21.00, citing updated assumptions around discount rate, revenue growth, profit margin and future P/E that slightly adjust the risk and earnings profile they are using in their models. What's in the News Chemours issued new Full Year 2026 earnings guidance, with management indicating an expectation for Net Sales growth in the 3% to 5% range.
Analysuppdatering Feb 08

CC: PFAS Class Action Risk Will Limit Future Shareholder Returns

Analysts have kept their Chemours fair value estimate steady at $13.00, with the latest price target grounded in unchanged fair value assumptions, along with updated views on discount rate, revenue growth, profit margin and future P/E levels. What's in the News On January 6, 2026, a Montana federal judge denied motions to dismiss a class action against DuPont/Chemours, 3M and several other gear and materials manufacturers related to alleged toxic PFAS chemicals in firefighter turnout gear.
Analysartikel Feb 03

The Chemours Company (NYSE:CC) Shares Fly 27% But Investors Aren't Buying For Growth

The The Chemours Company ( NYSE:CC ) share price has done very well over the last month, posting an excellent gain of...
Analysuppdatering Jan 25

CC: Legal Overhang And Margin Reset Will Shape Balanced Outlook

Analysts have trimmed their price target on Chemours to about US$16 from roughly US$18, pointing to adjustments in profit margin expectations and valuation multiples, even though assumptions for revenue growth and future P/E have shifted. What's in the News A Montana federal judge denied motions to dismiss a class-action lawsuit involving PFAS in firefighter turnout gear, allowing claims against DuPont/Chemours and other manufacturers to move forward, including Racketeer Influenced Corrupt Organizations (RICO) claims that will remain active pending a related Ninth Circuit decision (Lawsuits & Legal Issues).
Analysuppdatering Jan 11

CC: PFAS Lawsuit And Weaker Margins Will Restrain Future Shareholder Returns

Analysts have kept their Chemours fair value estimate steady at US$13.00. The latest price target update reflects adjusted assumptions around discount rate, revenue growth, profit margin and future P/E rather than a change in headline valuation.
Analysuppdatering Dec 26

CC: Future Profitability Challenges Will Temper Benefits Of Completed Share Buybacks

Analysts have modestly raised their price target on Chemours to 13.00 dollars, reflecting slightly stronger revenue growth expectations and higher assumed future valuation multiples, while this is partially offset by a more cautious view on long term profitability and risk. What's in the News Completed a share repurchase program totaling 10,342,722 shares, representing 6.76% of outstanding shares, for $309.28 million under the buyback announced on May 2, 2022 (Key Developments).
Analysuppdatering Dec 12

CC: Long-Term Margin Outlook Will Offset Near-Term Losses And Completed Buybacks

Analysts have raised their price target on Chemours from 11 dollars and 41 cents to 13 dollars, reflecting expectations for significantly stronger long term profit margins, despite slightly more conservative assumptions for revenue growth and valuation multiples. What's in the News Completed a share repurchase program totaling 10,342,722 shares, representing 6.76% of outstanding shares, for $309.28 million under the buyback announced on May 2, 2022 (Key Developments).
Analysuppdatering Nov 01

CC: Global Supply Agreements And Buybacks Will Drive Undervalued Shares Higher

Analysts have adjusted their price target for Chemours. They are maintaining the fair value estimate at $17.78, but have slightly increased the discount rate and are projecting a modest decrease in both expected revenue growth and profit margin based on recent outlook factors.
Analysuppdatering Oct 17

Low GWP Refrigerants And Advanced Materials Will Drive Future Success

Analysts have raised their price target for Chemours by $1.00, reflecting updated assumptions for modestly improved fair value and profit margin forecasts. What's in the News Chemours has entered into strategic agreements with SRF Limited to strengthen its global supply chain, enhance operational flexibility, and increase capacity for key materials such as fluoropolymers and fluoroelastomers (Key Developments).
Analysuppdatering Oct 03

Low GWP Refrigerants And Advanced Materials Will Drive Future Success

Analysts have raised their price target for Chemours from $15.44 to $16.78, citing improved profit margins and slight increases in projected revenue growth as key factors for the update. What's in the News Chemours signed strategic agreements with SRF Limited to strengthen its global supply chain, increase operational flexibility, and secure fluoropolymer and fluoroelastomer capacity for multiple industries (Client Announcements).
Analysuppdatering Sep 17

Low GWP Refrigerants And Advanced Materials Will Drive Future Success

The modest increase in Chemours’ Consensus Analyst Price Target reflects slightly higher forward P/E expectations, while the discount rate remains stable, resulting in a revised fair value of $15.44. What's in the News Chemours signed strategic agreements with SRF Limited to enhance global supply chain, increase operational flexibility, and access capacity for fluoropolymers and fluoroelastomers, with no upfront capital investment required.
Analysartikel Sep 03

The Chemours Company (NYSE:CC) Held Back By Insufficient Growth Even After Shares Climb 33%

The Chemours Company ( NYSE:CC ) shares have continued their recent momentum with a 33% gain in the last month alone...
Analysartikel Jul 26

Is It Time To Consider Buying The Chemours Company (NYSE:CC)?

The Chemours Company ( NYSE:CC ), is not the largest company out there, but it saw a significant share price rise of...
Analysartikel Jul 04

The Chemours Company's (NYSE:CC) Price Is Right But Growth Is Lacking After Shares Rocket 30%

The Chemours Company ( NYSE:CC ) shares have had a really impressive month, gaining 30% after a shaky period...
Analysartikel Jun 29

Chemours (NYSE:CC) Has No Shortage Of Debt

The external fund manager backed by Berkshire Hathaway's Charlie Munger, Li Lu, makes no bones about it when he says...
Analysartikel May 14

We Like The Quality Of Chemours' (NYSE:CC) Earnings

Despite posting healthy earnings, The Chemours Company's ( NYSE:CC ) stock has been quite weak. Along with the solid...
Analysartikel Apr 25

Is There An Opportunity With The Chemours Company's (NYSE:CC) 48% Undervaluation?

Key Insights The projected fair value for Chemours is US$23.71 based on 2 Stage Free Cash Flow to Equity Chemours is...
Analysartikel Mar 19

What Is The Chemours Company's (NYSE:CC) Share Price Doing?

The Chemours Company ( NYSE:CC ), might not be a large cap stock, but it saw significant share price movement during...
Analysartikel Mar 04

It's Down 27% But The Chemours Company (NYSE:CC) Could Be Riskier Than It Looks

To the annoyance of some shareholders, The Chemours Company ( NYSE:CC ) shares are down a considerable 27% in the last...

Fördelning av intäkter och kostnader

Hur Chemours tjänar och spenderar pengar. Baserat på senast rapporterade resultat, på rullande tolvmånadersbasis.


Resultat- och intäktshistorik

NYSE:CC Intäkter, kostnader och resultat (USD Millions )
DatumIntäkterIntäkterG+A KostnaderFoU-kostnader
31 Mar 265,821-410528107
31 Dec 255,808-386504108
30 Sep 255,837-338598107
30 Jun 255,850-430627111
31 Mar 255,78810603108
31 Dec 245,78269618109
30 Sep 245,83563557109
30 Jun 245,814106505107
31 Mar 245,904-329538110
31 Dec 236,078-2531,286108
30 Sep 236,004-317567112
30 Jun 236,294-87624117
31 Mar 236,566489689114
31 Dec 226,831578705118
30 Sep 227,031908688117
30 Jun 226,933881670111
31 Mar 226,673746560113
31 Dec 216,345608583107
30 Sep 216,108394582104
30 Jun 215,662256572100
31 Mar 215,10021553993
31 Dec 204,96921952693
30 Sep 204,984-11746386
30 Jun 205,140-11747283
31 Mar 205,455-4650882
31 Dec 195,526-5253680
30 Sep 195,63740760082
30 Jun 195,87660661083
31 Mar 196,28479264784
31 Dec 186,63899563082
30 Sep 186,7491,08160380
30 Jun 186,7051,01359780
31 Mar 186,47689357882
31 Dec 176,18374659281
30 Sep 175,93028858282
30 Jun 175,74428560581
31 Mar 175,54010661676
31 Dec 165,400759181
30 Sep 165,43815160589
30 Jun 165,526-8261587
31 Mar 165,651-8259897
31 Dec 155,717-9063297
30 Sep 155,90675634101
30 Jun 156,052211653116

Kvalitetsintäkter: CC är för närvarande olönsam.

Växande vinstmarginal: CC är för närvarande olönsam.


Fritt kassaflöde vs resultatanalys


Analys av tidigare vinsttillväxt

Resultatutveckling: CC är olönsam och förlusterna har ökat under de senaste 5 åren i en takt av 55.7% per år.

Accelererande tillväxt: Det går inte att jämföra CC s intäktstillväxt under det senaste året med dess 5-åriga genomsnitt eftersom det för närvarande är olönsamt

Resultat vs industri: CC är olönsam, vilket gör det svårt att jämföra det senaste årets vinsttillväxt med Chemicals branschen ( 3.5% ).


Avkastning på eget kapital

Hög ROE: CC har en negativ avkastning på eget kapital ( -189.81% ), eftersom det för närvarande är olönsamt.


Avkastning på tillgångar


Avkastning på sysselsatt kapital


Upptäck starka bolag som tidigare presterat bra

Företagsanalys och finansiella data Status

UppgifterSenast uppdaterad (UTC-tid)
Analys av företag2026/05/07 22:29
Aktiekurs vid dagens slut2026/05/07 00:00
Intäkter2026/03/31
Årlig intjäning2025/12/31

Datakällor

Den data som används i vår företagsanalys kommer från S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC. Följande data används i vår analysmodell för att generera denna rapport. Data är normaliserade vilket kan medföra en fördröjning från det att källan är tillgänglig.

PaketUppgifterTidsramExempel US-källa
Företagets finansiella ställning10 år
  • Resultaträkning
  • Kassaflödesanalys
  • Balansräkning
Analytikernas konsensusuppskattningar+3 år
  • Prognos för finansiella poster
  • Analytikernas prismål
Marknadspriser30 år
  • Aktiekurser
  • Utdelningar, splittar och åtgärder
Ägarskap10 år
  • Största aktieägare
  • Insiderhandel
Förvaltning10 år
  • Ledningsgrupp
  • Styrelse och verkställande direktörer
Viktiga utvecklingstendenser10 år
  • Företagsmeddelanden

* Exempel för amerikanska värdepapper, för icke-amerikanska värdepapper används motsvarande regelverk och källor.

Om inget annat anges är all finansiell data baserad på en årsperiod men uppdateras kvartalsvis. Detta kallas data för efterföljande tolv månader (TTM) eller senaste tolv månader (LTM). Lär dig mer om detta.

Analysmodell och snöflinga

Detaljer om analysmodellen som användes för att skapa den här rapporten finns på vår Github-sida, vi har också guider om hur du använder våra rapporter och tutorials på Youtube.

Lär dig mer om det team i världsklass som utformade och byggde analysmodellen Simply Wall St.

Industri- och sektormått

Våra bransch- och sektionsmått beräknas var sjätte timme av Simply Wall St, detaljer om vår process finns tillgängliga på Github.

Källor för analytiker

The Chemours Company bevakas av 19 analytiker. 9 av dessa analytiker lämnade de uppskattningar av intäkter eller resultat som användes som indata till vår rapport. Analytikernas inskickade estimat uppdateras löpande under dagen.

AnalytikerInstitution
null nullAlembic Global Advisors
David ColemanArgus Research Company
Michael LeitheadBarclays