Moelis & Company

NYSE:MC Aktierapport

Börsvärde: US$5.3b

Moelis Framtida tillväxt

Future kriterier kontrolleras 3/6

Moelis förväntas öka intäkter och intäkter med 13.7% respektive 14.1% per år. EPS förväntas tillväxt med 7.3% per år. Avkastningen på eget kapital förväntas bli 58.8% om 3 år.

Viktig information

13.7%

Tillväxttakt i vinsten

7.32%

Tillväxttakt för EPS

Capital Markets vinsttillväxt11.4%
Intäkternas tillväxttakt14.1%
Framtida avkastning på eget kapital58.78%
Bevakning av analytiker

Good

Senast uppdaterad05 May 2026

Senaste uppdateringarna om framtida tillväxt

Recent updates

Uppdatering av berättelse May 13

MC: Ongoing Buybacks And Higher Future P/E Assumptions Will Support Returns

Analysts have maintained their $86.00 price target for Moelis, indicating consistent fair value estimates even as they incorporate updated assumptions for discount rates, revenue growth, profit margins, and future P/E expectations. What's in the News From January 1, 2026 to February 28, 2026, the company repurchased 40,029 shares, about 0.05% of shares, for US$2.51 million under the buyback announced on February 6, 2019, completing a total of 4,109,036 shares or 6.59% for US$200 million (Key Developments).
Uppdatering av berättelse Apr 29

MC: Rich Buyback Will Face Pressure From Weaker Profitability Outlook

Analysts have trimmed their price target on Moelis by $1 to $58. This reflects updated assumptions that pair slightly higher forecast revenue growth and P/E expectations with a more conservative profit margin outlook and a marginally higher discount rate.
Uppdatering av berättelse Apr 15

MC: Future Buybacks Will Support Returns Despite Reduced Multiple Assumptions

Analysts have trimmed their Moelis price target from $90 to $86, reflecting updated assumptions that combine slightly lower projected revenue growth with a higher profit margin outlook and a reduced future P/E multiple. What's in the News Moelis reported that from October 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025 it repurchased 716,257 shares, or 0.97% of shares, for US$45.09 million under an existing buyback program.
Seeking Alpha Apr 14

Moelis: Cost Of Capital Risks Mean Dealmaking Snag Could Endure

Summary Moelis & Company (MC) faces a worse Q1 containing the Iran War, SaaS-pocalypse effects and a translation upwards of the yield curve. Deal momentum in general has been affected by the Iran War; Q4 revenue growth had already decelerated to 11% despite marquee transactions and added managing directors. The factors that might have led to a sponsor return and sustained megadeals, i.e rate cuts and lower cost of capital with inflation calming, are in reverse. Logically we should expect an environment now more akin to the Ukraine war outbreak environment of 2023 and 2022. Expectations are a dangerous thing with inflation. Mid-market players have also been struck YTD almost as much in stalled price performance. While all should have declined, mid-market should have declined less than MC. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Uppdatering av berättelse Apr 01

MC: New Buyback Authorization And Fair View Will Shape Long Term Outlook

Analysts now set a slightly lower price target for Moelis at $59.00, compared with $60.81 previously, reflecting small refinements to the discount rate, revenue growth, profit margin and future P/E assumptions. What's in the News Completed a share repurchase tranche from October 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025, buying 716,257 shares, or 0.97% of shares, for $45.09 million under the existing program (Key Developments).
Uppdatering av berättelse Mar 17

MC: New Buyback Authorization Will Support A Constructive Long Term Outlook

Analysts now see Moelis' fair value at about $60.81, down from $72.00. This reflects updated assumptions around higher revenue growth, slightly lower profit margins, and a reduced future P/E multiple.
Uppdatering av berättelse Mar 03

MC: New Buyback Plan Will Support A Constructive Long Term Outlook

Analysts reaffirmed their $72.00 price target on Moelis, citing slight model adjustments around discount rate, revenue growth, profit margin and future P/E expectations that, in their view, still support the existing valuation framework. What's in the News From October 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025, the company repurchased 700,000 shares, representing 0.95% of shares, for a total of $44.07 million under its existing buyback plan (Key Developments).
Uppdatering av berättelse Feb 16

MC: Share Repurchases And Updated Assumptions Will Shape A Still Cautious Outlook

Analysts have raised their price target on Moelis to $72.00 from $67.07, citing updated assumptions related to fair value, discount rate, revenue growth, profit margin and future P/E. What's in the News From October 1, 2025 to December 31, 2025, Moelis repurchased 700,000 shares, representing 0.95%, for US$44.07 million under its existing buyback program (Key Developments).
Analysartikel Feb 08

Moelis (NYSE:MC) Is Due To Pay A Dividend Of $0.65

Moelis & Company ( NYSE:MC ) has announced that it will pay a dividend of $0.65 per share on the 26th of March. Based...
Uppdatering av berättelse Feb 02

MC: Modest Assumption Tweaks Will Support A Still Cautious Fair Value Outlook

Analysts have nudged their price target for Moelis higher from US$66.00 to about US$67.07, citing refined assumptions on fair value, discount rate, revenue growth, profit margins, and future P/E as the key drivers of the adjustment. Valuation Changes Fair Value: Updated slightly higher from US$66.00 to about US$67.07 per share.
Uppdatering av berättelse Jan 19

MC: Share Repurchases Will Offer Limited Support To A Still Cautious Outlook

Analysts have trimmed their fair value estimate for Moelis from US$68.00 to US$66.00, reflecting updated assumptions for slightly different revenue growth, profit margin, and future P/E expectations. What's in the News From July 1, 2025 to September 30, 2025, Moelis repurchased 205,966 shares for US$14.57 million, equal to 0.28% of its shares.
Uppdatering av berättelse Jan 05

MC: Share Repurchases And Slightly Stronger Margins Will Support Moderate Future Upside

Analysts have modestly refined their price target on Moelis to reflect slightly faster expected revenue growth, marginally stronger profit margins, and a small reduction in the assumed cost of equity, while keeping fair value essentially unchanged at $68.00 per share. What's in the News Completed a multiyear share repurchase program, buying back a total of 3,352,750 shares, or about 5.57% of outstanding stock, for $152.4 million under the authorization announced on February 6, 2019 (company buyback disclosure).
Uppdatering av berättelse Dec 14

MC: Share Repurchases And Higher Profitability Will Support Moderate Future Upside

Analysts have nudged their price target on Moelis up by 5 percent to 68 dollars, citing expectations for stronger profitability and a lower future earnings multiple, despite slightly softer projected revenue growth. What's in the News Completed a multi year share repurchase program totaling 3,352,750 shares, or 5.57 percent of outstanding shares, for 152.4 million dollars under the buyback announced on February 6, 2019 (Key Developments) In the latest tranche from July 1, 2025 to September 30, 2025, repurchased 205,966 shares, or 0.28 percent of outstanding shares, for 14.57 million dollars (Key Developments) Valuation Changes The fair value estimate has risen slightly from 65.0 dollars to 68.0 dollars per share, reflecting a modestly higher intrinsic valuation.
Uppdatering av berättelse Nov 28

MC: Share Repurchases And Solid Margins Will Drive Further Upside Ahead

Analysts have adjusted their price target for Moelis slightly downward from $76.75 to $76.50, citing minor updates to profitability metrics and discount rate assumptions. What's in the News Between July 1, 2025 and September 30, 2025, Moelis repurchased 205,966 shares for a total of $14.57 million.
Uppdatering av berättelse Nov 14

MC: Buyback Completion And Rising Margins Will Drive Future Upside Potential

Analysts have slightly lowered their price target for Moelis to $76.75. They cite modest adjustments to growth assumptions and discount rates, despite improvements in profit margin and expected earnings multiples.
Uppdatering av berättelse Oct 30

MC: Share Buybacks Will Drive Long-Term Value Amid Rising Profit Margins

Analysts have revised their fair value estimate for Moelis downward from $80 to approximately $76.86. They cite expectations for slightly slower revenue growth, a modest increase in profit margins, and a lower projected future price-to-earnings ratio.
Uppdatering av berättelse Oct 03

Global Cross-Border M&A And PCA Expansion Will Boost Market Opportunities

Analysts have raised the fair value target for Moelis from $78.60 to $80.00. This reflects modest improvements in revenue growth expectations, along with adjustments for a slightly higher discount rate and a lower projected future price-earnings ratio.
Uppdatering av berättelse Sep 09

Global Cross-Border M&A And PCA Expansion Will Boost Market Opportunities

The modest rise in Moelis's consensus price target to $78.60 appears driven by a slight decline in its forward P/E multiple, signaling improved valuation attractiveness despite unchanged revenue growth expectations. What's in the News Completed repurchase of 3,146,784 shares (5.29% of outstanding) for $137.83 million under its buyback program.
Analysartikel Jul 15

Moelis & Company's (NYSE:MC) Shares Leap 26% Yet They're Still Not Telling The Full Story

Moelis & Company ( NYSE:MC ) shares have continued their recent momentum with a 26% gain in the last month alone...
Seeking Alpha Jan 06

Moelis: Too Much Of A Sponsor Recovery Bet Amid Trumpflation

Summary MC is higher multiple than peers due to more latent earnings from a sponsor recovery. Our concern is that Trumpflation may extend timelines further for when PE comes back to market. While MC will benefit from a more lax FTC, there are other picks that will as well and have more to offer in terms of growth factors and multiple. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Oct 14

Moelis: A Lot Still Riding On A Sponsor Recovery

Summary Moelis had a strong quarter, driven by capital markets and restructuring. We are a bit concerned about the sustainability of ECM and DCM activities. The firm is heavily reliant on a sponsor market recovery which still is facing challenges. We think market multiples reflect that a lot is riding on the sponsor recovery for Moelis, something we'd prefer not to bet on right now. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
User avatar
Ny berättelse Aug 30

Interest Rate Fluctuations And Restructuring Shifts Pose Challenges, Yet M&A And Decisive Expansions Promise Revenue Growth

Dependency on high interest rates and conventional fee structures under pressure could negatively affect Moelis' restructuring revenues and overall revenue model.
Seeking Alpha Jun 21

Moelis: Sponsors Still On Sidelines

Summary Moelis saw a strong quarter led by recovery, with M&A weak due to the shortfall from little PE and other financial sponsor activity. The company was more optimistic last call on the M&A recovery. Timing considerations for PE may keep them on the sidelines for quite a bit longer until rates are cut. There is some latent earnings pressure from compensation-based dilution. We prefer Lazard on valuation and intermediate return considerations. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Feb 01

Moelis: Restructuring One-Offs Surge Revenues

Summary Moelis had a strong quarter with substantial revenue growth, largely driven by a major restructuring that is not expected to be recurring. The underlying activity in M&A remains weak, in line with the end of 2022 levels, and the end of year quarters for M&A were not as strong as usual. MC has been aggressive in hiring, but its headcount has only increased by 3-4% and is mainly focused on optimizing its coverage rather than bloating the ranks. Some savings will be coming in incrementally, and any pickup in activity will translate rapidly to the bottom line. But the good news seems priced in. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Nov 24

Moelis & Company: Solid Company, But A Rich Valuation

Summary Moelis & Company has significantly outperformed the S&P 500 since going public in 2014. The investment banking advisory industry is highly competitive, with low barriers to entry and low switching costs for customers. MC has used the recent industry downturn to significantly grow its managing director headcount and is poised to benefit once the industry recovers. The Company is currently trading at a high valuation relative to peers and its own historical norms, but the company now has significantly more earnings power than was the case in the past. I am initiating MC with a hold rating. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Sep 15

Moelis: The Time Has Come For M&A

Summary Moelis & Company should start seeing a pickup in larger ticket deals and, therefore, in their end markets for some sequential improvements. A return of sponsor activity will be important for upfronting revenue events, but the drought seems to be ending with high-profile IPOs and market activity in again. Leading indicators for restructuring revenue look good, and this is a decent chunk, around 20%, of Moelis' business, and will help out in the coming quarters finally. Overall, historical prices show that Moelis may be slightly extended, but we are pretty optimistic about the advisory world. However, there are still risks on cost of capital uncertainties, especially with the latest CPI figures, that could derail things. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Jul 12

Moelis: Deteriorating Financials And Further Downside Ahead

Summary Moelis & Company is facing financial underperformance due to a decrease in investment banking activity, and its stock is significantly overvalued compared to peers. The company's revenues are increasingly susceptible due to a lack of geographic diversification and heavy exposure to the U.S. market, whilst also facing increasing costs following ambitious hiring. Management insider transactions show heavy selling year-to-date, and the sell-side community consensus is skewed to the downside. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Feb 07

Moelis Q4 2022 Earnings Preview

Moelis (NYSE:MC) is scheduled to announce Q4 earnings results on Wednesday, February 8th, after market close. The consensus EPS Estimate is $0.33 (-76.8% Y/Y) and the consensus Revenue Estimate is $211.34M (-50.3% Y/Y). Over the last 2 years, MC has beaten EPS estimates 88% of the time and has beaten revenue estimates 88% of the time. Over the last 3 months, EPS estimates have seen 0 upward revisions and 8 downward. Revenue estimates have seen 0 upward revisions and 6 downward.

Prognoser för vinst- och omsättningstillväxt

NYSE:MC - Analytikernas framtida uppskattningar och tidigare finansiella data (USD Millions )
DatumIntäkterIntäkterFritt kassaflödeKassaflöde från rörelsenGenomsnittligt Antal analytiker
12/31/20282,199305N/AN/A3
12/31/20272,013311N/AN/A9
12/31/20261,690251N/AN/A9
3/31/20261,530221417463N/A
12/31/20251,517233540576N/A
9/30/20251,468235523553N/A
6/30/20251,384198479491N/A
3/31/20251,284170417427N/A
12/31/20241,195136415427N/A
9/30/202497141196211N/A
6/30/202496913197214N/A
3/31/2024884-12125146N/A
12/31/2023855-25142158N/A
9/30/20238471168182N/A
6/30/202380837157167N/A
3/31/202387188149153N/A
12/31/20229851502733N/A
9/30/20221,203229292300N/A
6/30/20221,460324481490N/A
3/31/20221,579364672687N/A
12/31/20211,541365921937N/A
9/30/20211,538393852873N/A
6/30/20211,254305629658N/A
3/31/20211,053220448479N/A
12/31/2020943179389429N/A
9/30/202074574272304N/A
6/30/202076981239263N/A
3/31/2020762117241259N/A
12/31/2019747105N/A209N/A
9/30/2019761123N/A167N/A
6/30/2019737115N/A270N/A
3/31/2019804121N/A261N/A
12/31/2018886141N/A391N/A
9/30/201881777N/A330N/A
6/30/201877963N/A231N/A
3/31/201873147N/A266N/A
12/31/201768529N/A233N/A
9/30/201772069N/A273N/A
6/30/201770160N/A290N/A
3/31/201766047N/A257N/A
12/31/201661338N/A232N/A
9/30/201658434N/A199N/A
6/30/201658535N/A185N/A
3/31/201657935N/A180N/A
12/31/201555233N/A143N/A
9/30/201552132N/A128N/A
6/30/201549828N/A138N/A

Analytiker Framtid Tillväxt Prognoser

Intäkter kontra sparande: MC s prognostiserade vinsttillväxt ( 13.7% per år) är över sparkvoten ( 3.5% ).

Resultat vs marknad: MC s intäkter ( 13.7% per år) förväntas växa långsammare än marknaden för US ( 16.8% per år).

Höga tillväxtresultat: MC s intäkter förväntas växa, men inte avsevärt.

Intäkt vs marknad: MC s intäkter ( 14.1% per år) förväntas växa snabbare än US marknaden ( 11.7% per år).

Hög tillväxtintäkter: MC s intäkter ( 14.1% per år) förväntas växa långsammare än 20% per år.


Tillväxtprognoser för vinst per aktie


Framtida avkastning på eget kapital

Framtida ROE: MC s avkastning på eget kapital förväntas bli mycket hög om 3 år ( 58.8 %).


Upptäck tillväxtföretag

Företagsanalys och finansiella data Status

UppgifterSenast uppdaterad (UTC-tid)
Analys av företag2026/05/15 18:50
Aktiekurs vid dagens slut2026/05/15 00:00
Intäkter2026/03/31
Årlig intjäning2025/12/31

Datakällor

Den data som används i vår företagsanalys kommer från S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC. Följande data används i vår analysmodell för att generera denna rapport. Data är normaliserade vilket kan medföra en fördröjning från det att källan är tillgänglig.

PaketUppgifterTidsramExempel US-källa
Företagets finansiella ställning10 år
  • Resultaträkning
  • Kassaflödesanalys
  • Balansräkning
Analytikernas konsensusuppskattningar+3 år
  • Prognos för finansiella poster
  • Analytikernas prismål
Marknadspriser30 år
  • Aktiekurser
  • Utdelningar, splittar och åtgärder
Ägarskap10 år
  • Största aktieägare
  • Insiderhandel
Förvaltning10 år
  • Ledningsgrupp
  • Styrelse och verkställande direktörer
Viktiga utvecklingstendenser10 år
  • Företagsmeddelanden

* Exempel för amerikanska värdepapper, för icke-amerikanska värdepapper används motsvarande regelverk och källor.

Om inget annat anges är all finansiell data baserad på en årsperiod men uppdateras kvartalsvis. Detta kallas data för efterföljande tolv månader (TTM) eller senaste tolv månader (LTM). Lär dig mer om detta.

Analysmodell och snöflinga

Detaljer om analysmodellen som användes för att skapa den här rapporten finns på vår Github-sida, vi har också guider om hur du använder våra rapporter och tutorials på Youtube.

Lär dig mer om det team i världsklass som utformade och byggde analysmodellen Simply Wall St.

Industri- och sektormått

Våra bransch- och sektionsmått beräknas var sjätte timme av Simply Wall St, detaljer om vår process finns tillgängliga på Github.

Källor för analytiker

Moelis & Company bevakas av 18 analytiker. 10 av dessa analytiker lämnade de uppskattningar av intäkter eller resultat som användes som indata till vår rapport. Analytikernas inskickade estimat uppdateras löpande under dagen.

AnalytikerInstitution
Charles HintzBernstein
Brennan HawkenBMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Ebrahim PoonawalaBofA Global Research