NGM Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.

NasdaqGS:NGM Stock Report

Mkt Cap: US$416.0m

NGM Biopharmaceuticals Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGS:NGM Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
23 Jan 23BuyUS$49,494The Column Group LLCCompany9,900US$5.00
20 Jan 23BuyUS$190,603The Column Group LLCCompany38,139US$5.00
12 Jan 23BuyUS$26,603The Column Group LLCCompany5,378US$4.95
11 Jan 23BuyUS$1,479,359The Column Group LLCCompany309,070US$4.84
12 Dec 22BuyUS$1,493The Column Group LLCCompany300US$4.98
22 Nov 22BuyUS$201,588The Column Group LLCCompany40,327US$5.00
04 Nov 22BuyUS$684,427The Column Group LLCCompany139,148US$4.99
27 Oct 22BuyUS$373,638The Column Group LLCCompany76,877US$4.86
26 Oct 22BuyUS$595,428The Column Group LLCCompany123,820US$4.85
18 Oct 22BuyUS$462,396David GoeddelIndividual130,000US$3.79
09 Jun 22BuyUS$13,286,174The Column Group LLCCompany984,161US$13.50
02 Jun 22BuyUS$445,739The Column Group LLCCompany34,200US$13.03
01 Jun 22BuyUS$2,069,667The Column Group LLCCompany153,806US$13.47
27 May 22BuyUS$309,035The Column Group LLCCompany22,911US$13.49
25 May 22BuyUS$819,948The Column Group LLCCompany61,120US$13.43
20 May 22BuyUS$530,454The Column Group LLCCompany39,700US$13.48
18 May 22BuyUS$2,022,004The Column Group LLCCompany151,699US$13.42
16 May 22BuyUS$427,891The Column Group LLCCompany33,166US$12.90
12 May 22BuyUS$1,902,032The Column Group LLCCompany166,350US$11.85
10 May 22BuyUS$355,283The Column Group LLCCompany31,265US$11.36
09 May 22BuyUS$897,699The Column Group LLCCompany83,175US$10.79

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of NGM?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies318,7500.4%
Individual Insiders4,398,6545.4%
General Public5,579,1106.8%
Hedge Funds6,435,5187.9%
Public Companies12,955,01615.9%
VC/PE Firms20,619,47525.2%
Institutions31,419,59038.4%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 5.2%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 84.36% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
25.23%
The Column Group LLC
20,619,475$105.0m-0.55%21.73%
15.85%
Merck & Co., Inc.
12,955,016$65.9m0%no data
7.87%
EcoR1 Capital, LLC
6,435,518$32.8m1089.32%0.91%
5.29%
FMR LLC
4,324,201$22.0m109.86%no data
4.98%
BlackRock, Inc.
4,066,577$20.7m5%no data
4.77%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
3,899,297$19.8m14.58%no data
3.39%
William Rieflin
2,774,340$14.1m0%no data
2.2%
Avidity Partners Management, L.P.
1,798,100$9.2m0%0.19%
1.93%
StepStone Group Inc.
1,573,357$8.0m0%1.28%
1.39%
Jin-Long Chen
1,133,893$5.8m0%no data
1.17%
First Light Asset Management, LLC
955,505$4.9m-15.88%0.48%
1.07%
Rubric Capital Management LP
877,161$4.5m9.98%0.19%
1.05%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
855,575$4.4m11.05%no data
1.04%
Logos Global Management, L.P.
850,000$4.3m0%0.53%
0.96%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
787,808$4.0m21.82%no data
0.91%
Euclidean Capital LLC
746,674$3.8m0%4.25%
0.9%
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund
738,810$3.8m37.98%no data
0.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
737,316$3.8m1.19%no data
0.61%
Tavistock Life Sciences
500,000$2.5m0%0.12%
0.57%
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc.
462,155$2.4m-4.18%no data
0.54%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.
437,898$2.2m-70.86%0.01%
0.5%
AXA Investment Managers S.A.
405,683$2.1m0.81%no data
0.43%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
354,386$1.8m-10.45%no data
0.41%
Northern Trust Global Investments
339,071$1.7m-0.64%no data
0.39%
David Goeddel
320,000$1.6m68.42%no data