company background image
CNTG

Centogene NasdaqGM:CNTG Stock Report

Last Price

US$1.12

Market Cap

US$30.3m

7D

-6.7%

1Y

-89.2%

Updated

05 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
CNTG fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation2/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health5/6
Dividends0/6

CNTG Stock Overview

Centogene N.V., together with its subsidiaries, focuses on rare diseases that transforms real-world clinical and genetic, or other data into actionable information for patients, physicians, and pharmaceutical companies worldwide.

Centogene Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Centogene
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUS$1.12
52 Week HighUS$10.68
52 Week LowUS$1.09
Beta-1.2
1 Month Change-13.85%
3 Month Change-53.14%
1 Year Change-89.21%
3 Year Changen/a
5 Year Changen/a
Change since IPO-92.00%

Recent News & Updates

Jul 15

Centogene GAAP EPS of -€0.28, revenue of €10.32M

Centogene press release (NASDAQ:CNTG): Q1 GAAP EPS of -€0.28. Revenue of €10.32M (+3.4% Y/Y).

Shareholder Returns

CNTGUS BiotechsUS Market
7D-6.7%1.2%1.9%
1Y-89.2%-19.3%-18.8%

Return vs Industry: CNTG underperformed the US Biotechs industry which returned -20.8% over the past year.

Return vs Market: CNTG underperformed the US Market which returned -18.2% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is CNTG's price volatile compared to industry and market?
CNTG volatility
CNTG Average Weekly Movement14.7%
Biotechs Industry Average Movement11.2%
Market Average Movement7.0%
10% most volatile stocks in US Market15.5%
10% least volatile stocks in US Market2.9%

Stable Share Price: CNTG is more volatile than 75% of US stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 15% a week.

Volatility Over Time: CNTG's weekly volatility (15%) has been stable over the past year, but is still higher than 75% of US stocks.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
2006808Kim Strattonhttps://www.centogene.com

Centogene N.V., together with its subsidiaries, focuses on rare diseases that transforms real-world clinical and genetic, or other data into actionable information for patients, physicians, and pharmaceutical companies worldwide. It operates through three segments: Pharmaceutical, Diagnostics, and COVID-19 testing. The company develops rare disease platform, a data and biological repository, which includes epidemiologic, phenotypic, and heterogenetic data that enhances methods for identifying and monitoring rare hereditary diseases and provide solutions that accelerate the development of orphan drugs.

Centogene Fundamentals Summary

How do Centogene's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
CNTG fundamental statistics
Market CapUS$30.33m
Earnings (TTM)-US$43.19m
Revenue (TTM)US$187.59m

0.2x

P/S Ratio

-0.7x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
CNTG income statement (TTM)
Revenue€190.27m
Cost of Revenue€154.26m
Gross Profit€36.01m
Other Expenses€79.81m
Earnings-€43.81m

Last Reported Earnings

Mar 31, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-1.62
Gross Margin18.92%
Net Profit Margin-23.02%
Debt/Equity Ratio77.6%

How did CNTG perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is CNTG undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

2/6

Valuation Score 2/6

  • Price-To-Sales vs Peers

  • Price-To-Sales vs Industry

  • Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for CNTG?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

CNTG key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.2x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA-1.5x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Sales Ratio vs Peers

How does CNTG's PS Ratio compare to its peers?

CNTG PS Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PS ratio for CNTG vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPSEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average5.7x
HARP Harpoon Therapeutics
1.7x12.2%US$40.1m
TTOO T2 Biosystems
1.3x20.8%US$34.9m
BCDA BioCardia
18.7x86.3%US$36.2m
CASI CASI Pharmaceuticals
1.1x50.5%US$37.0m
CNTG Centogene
0.2x-72.0%US$30.3m

Price-To-Sales vs Peers: CNTG is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.2x) compared to the peer average (5.7x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does CNTG's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the US Biotechs Industry?

Price-To-Sales vs Industry: CNTG is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.2x) compared to the US Biotechs industry average (14x)


Price to Sales Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is CNTG's PS Ratio compared to its Fair PS Ratio? This is the expected PS Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

CNTG PS Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PS Ratio0.2x
Fair PS Ratio0.2x

Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio: CNTG is expensive based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.2x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.2x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of CNTG when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate CNTG's fair value for valuation analysis.

Significantly Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate CNTG's fair value for valuation analysis.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Centogene forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 1 analyst?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


11.9%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: CNTG is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

Earnings vs Market: CNTG is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

High Growth Earnings: CNTG is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: CNTG's revenue is expected to decline over the next 3 years (-72% per year).

High Growth Revenue: CNTG's revenue is forecast to decline over the next 3 years (-72% per year).


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: Insufficient data to determine if CNTG's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Centogene performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-37.7%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: CNTG is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: CNTG is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: CNTG is unprofitable, and losses have increased over the past 5 years at a rate of 37.7% per year.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare CNTG's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: CNTG is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Biotechs industry (29.2%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: CNTG has a negative Return on Equity (-133.53%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Centogene's financial position?

Financial Health Score

5/6

Financial Health Score 5/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Stable Cash Runway

  • Forecast Cash Runway

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: CNTG's short term assets (€71.3M) exceed its short term liabilities (€28.7M).

Long Term Liabilities: CNTG's short term assets (€71.3M) exceed its long term liabilities (€46.6M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: CNTG has more cash than its total debt.

Reducing Debt: CNTG's debt to equity ratio has reduced from 243.1% to 77.6% over the past 5 years.


Balance Sheet


Cash Runway Analysis

For companies that have on average been loss making in the past we assess whether they have at least 1 year of cash runway.

Stable Cash Runway: CNTG has sufficient cash runway for more than a year based on its current free cash flow.

Forecast Cash Runway: CNTG has less than a year of cash runway if free cash flow continues to reduce at historical rates of 1.3% each year


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Centogene current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Centogene Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Centogene dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Centogene)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (US)1.6%
Market Top 25% (US)4.5%
Industry Average (Biotechs)2.7%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Centogene)n/a

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate CNTG's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate CNTG's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if CNTG's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if CNTG's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as CNTG has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

0.8yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Kim Stratton (60 yo)

0.83yr

Tenure

Ms. Kim Stratton serves as Chief Executive Officer at Centogene N.V. since February 18, 2022 and serves as its Member of Management Board. She served as Interim Chief Executive Officer of Centogene N.V. si...


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: CNTG's management team is not considered experienced ( 0.8 years average tenure), which suggests a new team.


Board Members

Experienced Board: CNTG's board of directors are considered experienced (4.5 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGM:CNTG Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
31 Jan 22BuyUS$6,237,280DPE Deutsche Private Equity GmbHCompany1,672,193US$3.73
31 Jan 22BuyUS$5,568,998TVM Capital GmbHCompany1,493,029US$3.73

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of CNTG?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies350,1451.3%
Institutions1,224,8834.5%
Individual Insiders1,378,3405.1%
Hedge Funds2,271,1508.4%
General Public6,685,35324.7%
VC/PE Firms15,171,68656.0%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 20.7%.


Top Shareholders

Top 24 shareholders own 75.31% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
30.43%
DPE Deutsche Private Equity GmbH
8,241,315€9.2m0%100%
14.71%
TVM Capital GmbH
3,982,777€4.5m0%47.03%
10.88%
Careventures S.A.
2,947,594€3.3m0%no data
8.39%
Platinum Investment Management Limited
2,271,150€2.5m-0.26%0.08%
4.86%
Arndt Rolfs
1,317,179€1.5m0%no data
1.39%
Wells Fargo & Company, Securities and Brokerage Investments
377,099€422.4k30.21%no data
1.32%
Millennium Management LLC
358,223€401.2k0.82%no data
1.29%
CCG-Commercial Coordination Germany GmbH
350,145€392.2k0%no data
1.17%
Universal-Investment-Gesellschaft Mit BeschrÄNkter Haftung
317,188€355.3k0%no data
0.22%
Acadian Asset Management LLC
60,628€67.9k-11.38%no data
0.17%
Volkmar Weckesser
46,644€52.2k0%no data
0.092%
PS Capital Management Gmbh
25,000€28.0k0%no data
0.08%
BlackRock, Inc.
21,578€24.2k1.03%no data
0.06%
Deka Investment GmbH
16,319€18.3k0%no data
0.059%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
16,042€18.0k15.99%no data
0.059%
Barclays PLC Private Banking & Investment Banking Investment
15,975€17.9k-0.45%no data
0.041%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
11,156€12.5k0%no data
0.028%
Peter Bauer
7,488€8.4k0%no data
0.026%
Florian Vogel
7,029€7.9k0%no data
0.019%
Meeder Asset Management, Inc
5,271€5.9k1.93%no data
0.00051%
UBS Asset Management
138€154.60%no data
0.00049%
Bank of America Corporation, Asset Management Arm
132€147.80%no data
0.00045%
Royal Bank of Canada, Banking & Securities Investments
121€135.50%no data
0.00005%
JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities Investments
13€14.6-94.69%no data

Company Information

Centogene N.V.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Centogene N.V.
  • Ticker: CNTG
  • Exchange: NasdaqGM
  • Founded: 2006
  • Industry: Biotechnology
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: US$30.331m
  • Shares outstanding: 27.08m
  • Website: https://www.centogene.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Centogene N.V.
  • Am Strande 7
  • Rostock
  • Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
  • 18055
  • Germany


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
CNTGNasdaqGM (Nasdaq Global Market)YesCommon SharesUSUSDNov 2019
39KDB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesCommon SharesDEEURNov 2019
39KMUN (Boerse Muenchen)YesCommon SharesDEEURNov 2019
39KXTRA (XETRA Trading Platform)YesCommon SharesDEEURNov 2019

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/05 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/05 00:00
Earnings2022/03/31
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.