Hakuhodo DY Holdings Inc

OTCPK:HKUO.Y Stock Report

Market Cap: US$3.1b

Hakuhodo DY Holdings Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of HKUO.Y?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders657,2310.179%
Employee Share Scheme7,967,9172.17%
Public Companies8,620,0002.35%
Private Companies36,415,8909.92%
Company Controlled Foundation71,005,35019.3%
Institutions74,571,10420.3%
General Public167,868,18145.7%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 52.01% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
19.3%
Hakuhodo Foundation, Endowment Arm
71,005,350US$607.8m0%no data
4.99%
Hakuseikai Limited Association
18,320,000US$156.8m0%no data
3.06%
The Asahi Shimbun Company
11,223,490US$96.1m0%no data
3%
Fraternite General Incorporated Association, Endowment Arm
11,000,000US$94.2m0%no data
2.39%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd.
8,761,900US$75.0m0.91%0.02%
2.35%
Nippon Television Holdings, Inc.
8,620,000US$73.8m0%no data
2.35%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
8,614,925US$73.7m0.72%no data
2.17%
Hakuhodo DY Holdings Inc., ESOP
7,967,917US$68.2m0%no data
1.89%
The Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited, Asset Management Arm
6,930,500US$59.3m0%0.36%
1.87%
The Yomiuri Shimbun Group Inc.
6,872,400US$58.8m0%no data
1.33%
BlackRock, Inc.
4,892,200US$41.9m1.07%no data
1.14%
Daiwa Asset Management Co., Ltd.
4,172,000US$35.7m-0.35%0.03%
1.11%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd.
4,071,200US$34.9m2.31%0.01%
1.01%
Wellington Management Group LLP
3,725,536US$31.9m12.6%no data
0.99%
Norges Bank Investment Management
3,645,162US$31.2m0%no data
0.65%
Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd.
2,401,400US$20.6m0.99%0.01%
0.58%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
2,114,380US$18.1m0.34%no data
0.38%
Harris Associates L.P.
1,398,400US$12.0m0%0.01%
0.37%
Beutel Goodman & Company Ltd.
1,374,520US$11.8m-0.09%0.05%
0.24%
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.
883,362US$7.6m4.26%no data
0.19%
Schroder Investment Management North America Inc.
701,600US$6.0m31.6%0.02%
0.18%
Marathon Asset Management Limited
656,800US$5.6m47.1%0.03%
0.14%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board
531,000US$4.5m0%no data
0.14%
Asset Management One Co., Ltd.
529,400US$4.5m3.1%0.01%
0.14%
BNY Asset Management
503,637US$4.3m-6.13%no data
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.