Electronic Arts Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGS:EA Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
22 May 24SellUS$401,249Eric KellyIndividual3,000US$133.75
03 Nov 23SellUS$1,282,235Richard SimonsonIndividual10,000US$128.56
15 Aug 23SellUS$244,604Luis UbinasIndividual2,004US$122.06

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: EA insiders have only sold shares in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of EA?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies30,1590.0113%
State or Government239,2180.0895%
Individual Insiders766,9840.287%
General Public5,688,8422.13%
Sovereign Wealth Funds24,807,9329.28%
Institutions235,817,32688.2%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 61.44% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
10.9%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
29,159,718US$3.9b14.7%0.06%
9.63%
BlackRock, Inc.
25,740,939US$3.5b0.37%0.06%
9.28%
Public Investment Fund
24,807,932US$3.3b0%1.57%
5.92%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
15,815,233US$2.1b5.76%0.08%
2.43%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
6,500,907US$873.7m5.6%0.07%
2.4%
Capital Research and Management Company
6,414,556US$862.1m16%0.04%
1.74%
Ninety One UK Limited
4,654,767US$625.6m3.54%0.88%
1.66%
AllianceBernstein L.P.
4,451,331US$598.3m5.77%0.18%
1.56%
Independent Franchise Partners, LLP
4,182,196US$562.1m-2.62%3.9%
1.56%
Massachusetts Financial Services Company
4,167,100US$560.1m-4.64%0.11%
1.55%
Amundi Asset Management SAS
4,134,529US$555.7m-36%0.11%
1.54%
Fidelity International Ltd
4,128,892US$554.9m20.4%0.22%
1.18%
UBS Asset Management AG
3,156,810US$424.3m12.5%0.05%
1.12%
Northern Trust Global Investments
2,986,917US$401.4m-2.51%0.06%
1.04%
Amundi Asset Management US, Inc.
2,793,693US$375.5m-0.47%0.89%
0.96%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
2,571,144US$345.6m-1.59%0.07%
0.94%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
2,511,250US$337.5m497%0.03%
0.84%
Eaton Vance Management
2,238,683US$300.9m2.31%0.07%
0.84%
Wellington Management Group LLP
2,234,595US$300.3m-0.52%0.04%
0.78%
Invesco Capital Management LLC
2,094,098US$281.4m40.1%0.12%
0.77%
Norges Bank Investment Management
2,054,335US$276.1m0%0.02%
0.72%
Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.
1,917,913US$257.8m-28.7%0.07%
0.7%
Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC
1,872,240US$251.6m-20%0.06%
0.7%
Perpetual Limited
1,858,691US$249.8m-4.31%0.74%
0.68%
BNY Asset Management
1,807,343US$242.9m-4.16%0.04%
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.