UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

NYSE:UNH Stock Report

Market Cap: US$460.9b

UnitedHealth Group Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NYSE:UNH Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
23 Feb 24SellUS$451,128Thomas RoosIndividual858US$525.79
16 Feb 24SellUS$12,251,836Brian ThompsonIndividual23,516US$521.00
19 Jul 23SellUS$2,024,760Andrew WittyIndividual4,000US$506.19
27 Apr 23SellUS$3,002,949Andrew WittyIndividual6,160US$487.49
24 Apr 23SellUS$1,311,019Erin L. McSweeneyIndividual2,692US$488.46

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: UNH insiders have only sold shares in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of UNH?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies2,4890.000269%
Private Companies147,9900.016%
State or Government977,3880.106%
Individual Insiders1,471,5500.159%
General Public95,375,09010.3%
Institutions826,950,78689.4%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 55.03% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
9.07%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
83,860,514US$41.8b0.3%0.75%
7.83%
BlackRock, Inc.
72,376,243US$36.1b-0.75%0.69%
6.09%
Capital Research and Management Company
56,344,994US$28.1b1.63%1.53%
4.92%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
45,518,920US$22.7b2.46%1.01%
4.13%
FMR LLC
38,190,128US$19.0b-5.04%1.3%
3.27%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
30,201,713US$15.0b-3.51%1.49%
2.64%
Wellington Management Group LLP
24,392,706US$12.2b-3.28%1.99%
1.97%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
18,213,348US$9.1b1.92%0.82%
1.69%
JP Morgan Asset Management
15,646,489US$7.8b-1.94%1.05%
1.3%
AllianceBernstein L.P.
11,999,860US$6.0b2.48%2.02%
1.19%
Norges Bank Investment Management
11,021,009US$5.5b12.2%0.51%
1.11%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
10,299,071US$5.1b8.23%0.73%
1.04%
UBS Asset Management AG
9,660,398US$4.8b8.4%0.73%
1.03%
Northern Trust Global Investments
9,571,127US$4.8b-2.21%0.82%
0.92%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
8,498,847US$4.2b27.4%0.92%
0.88%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
8,132,351US$4.1b0.78%0.8%
0.74%
Managed Account Advisors LLC
6,872,801US$3.4b-9.8%0.77%
0.73%
Wells Fargo & Company, Securities and Brokerage Investments
6,732,792US$3.4b1.43%1.2%
0.73%
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund
6,726,996US$3.4b2.86%0.93%
0.68%
Eaton Vance Management
6,330,413US$3.2b4.35%0.91%
0.65%
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.
5,988,037US$3.0b2.43%0.57%
0.63%
JPMorgan Chase & Co, Private Banking and Investment Banking Investments
5,809,755US$2.9b7.77%0.93%
0.62%
ClearBridge Investments, LLC
5,740,355US$2.9b-7.79%2.31%
0.61%
Janus Henderson Group plc
5,637,948US$2.8b-7.04%1.28%
0.56%
Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.
5,174,122US$2.6b3.27%0.76%
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.