company background image
MGNT

Magnit MISX:MGNT Stock Report

Last Price

₽4.44k

Market Cap

₽435.4b

7D

0%

1Y

-25.9%

Updated

02 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
MGNT fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation4/6
Future Growth5/6
Past Performance5/6
Financial Health1/6
Dividends4/6

MGNT Stock Overview

Public Joint Stock Company Magnit, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the retail and distribution of consumer goods under the Magnit, DIXY, and Megamart names.

Magnit Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Magnit
Historical stock prices
Current Share Price₽4,439.00
52 Week High₽7,011.50
52 Week Low₽2,414.00
Beta0.34
1 Month Change0%
3 Month Change5.74%
1 Year Change-25.94%
3 Year Change31.35%
5 Year Change-55.83%
Change since IPO112.90%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

MGNTRU Consumer RetailingRU Market
7D0%-5.4%0%
1Y-25.9%-33.0%-36.4%

Return vs Industry: MGNT exceeded the Russian Consumer Retailing industry which returned -32.9% over the past year.

Return vs Market: MGNT exceeded the Russian Market which returned -36.4% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is MGNT's price volatile compared to industry and market?
MGNT volatility
MGNT Average Weekly Movementn/a
Consumer Retailing Industry Average Movement5.1%
Market Average Movement5.4%
10% most volatile stocks in RU Market10.1%
10% least volatile stocks in RU Market2.8%

Stable Share Price: Insufficient data to determine MGNT's volatility over the past 3 months.

Volatility Over Time: Insufficient data to determine MGNT's volatility change over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
1994310,924Jan Dunninghttps://www.magnit.com

Public Joint Stock Company Magnit, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the retail and distribution of consumer goods under the Magnit, DIXY, and Megamart names. It operates retail business through convenience stores, cosmetic stores, supermarkets, drogerie stores, pharmacies, and others. The company also engages in the software product development, food retail and wholesale, import, rent, IT, and other activities.

Magnit Fundamentals Summary

How do Magnit's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
MGNT fundamental statistics
Market Cap₽435.44b
Earnings (TTM)₽55.15b
Revenue (TTM)₽2.17t

7.9x

P/E Ratio

0.2x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
MGNT income statement (TTM)
Revenue₽2.17t
Cost of Revenue₽1.67t
Gross Profit₽503.87b
Other Expenses₽448.72b
Earnings₽55.15b

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)562.20
Gross Margin23.22%
Net Profit Margin2.54%
Debt/Equity Ratio140.6%

How did MGNT perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

13.3%

Current Dividend Yield

96%

Payout Ratio
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is MGNT undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

4/6

Valuation Score 4/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for MGNT?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

MGNT key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.5x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA5.8x
PEG Ratio0.3x

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does MGNT's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

MGNT PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for MGNT vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average27.1x
CASY Casey's General Stores
20.2x3.7%US$7.5b
EDV Endeavour Group
25.3x6.0%AU$12.5b
AMRT Sumber Alfaria Trijaya
42.2x13.7%Rp99.2t
SHP Shoprite Holdings
20.6x9.7%R117.7b
MGNT Magnit
7.9x27.1%₽435.4b

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: MGNT is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (7.9x) compared to the peer average (27.1x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does MGNT's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the European Consumer Retailing Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: MGNT is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (7.9x) compared to the European Consumer Retailing industry average (11.8x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is MGNT's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

MGNT PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio7.9x
Fair PE Ration/a

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate MGNT's Price-To-Earnings Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of MGNT when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: MGNT (RUB4439) is trading below our estimate of fair value (RUB9714.73)

Significantly Below Fair Value: MGNT is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Magnit forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 1 analyst?

Future Growth Score

5/6

Future Growth Score 5/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


27.1%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: MGNT's forecast earnings growth (27.1% per year) is above the savings rate (7.5%).

Earnings vs Market: MGNT's earnings (27.1% per year) are forecast to grow faster than the Russian market (9.2% per year).

High Growth Earnings: MGNT's earnings are expected to grow significantly over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: MGNT's revenue (6.8% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the Russian market (3.3% per year).

High Growth Revenue: MGNT's revenue (6.8% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: MGNT's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time (37.9%)


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Magnit performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

5/6

Past Performance Score 5/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


8.6%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: MGNT has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: MGNT's current net profit margins (2.5%) are higher than last year (2.5%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: MGNT's earnings have grown by 8.6% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: MGNT's earnings growth over the past year (35.2%) exceeds its 5-year average (8.6% per year).

Earnings vs Industry: MGNT earnings growth over the past year (35.2%) exceeded the Consumer Retailing industry 26%.


Return on Equity

High ROE: Whilst MGNT's Return on Equity (26.47%) is high, this metric is skewed due to their high level of debt.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Magnit's financial position?

Financial Health Score

1/6

Financial Health Score 1/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: MGNT's short term assets (RUB344.7B) do not cover its short term liabilities (RUB487.1B).

Long Term Liabilities: MGNT's short term assets (RUB344.7B) do not cover its long term liabilities (RUB512.1B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: MGNT's net debt to equity ratio (88.3%) is considered high.

Reducing Debt: MGNT's debt to equity ratio has increased from 68.4% to 140.6% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: MGNT's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (77.2%).

Interest Coverage: MGNT's interest payments on its debt are not well covered by EBIT (2.5x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Magnit current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

4/6

Dividend Score 4/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


13.26%

Current Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield vs Market

Magnit Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Magnit dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Magnit)13.3%
Market Bottom 25% (RU)4.4%
Market Top 25% (RU)13.2%
Industry Average (Consumer Retailing)5.2%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Magnit)n/a

Notable Dividend: MGNT's dividend (13.26%) is higher than the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the Russian market (4.43%).

High Dividend: MGNT's dividend (13.26%) is in the top 25% of dividend payers in the Russian market (13.15%)


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: MGNT's dividend payments have been volatile in the past 10 years.

Growing Dividend: MGNT's dividend payments have increased over the past 10 years.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: With its high payout ratio (95.8%), MGNT's dividend payments are not well covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: With its reasonably low cash payout ratio (36.8%), MGNT's dividend payments are well covered by cash flows.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

2.5yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Jan Dunning (63 yo)

3.42yrs

Tenure

Mr. Jan Gezinus Dunning serves as President and Member of Management Board at Public Joint Stock Company Magnit since January 29, 2019 and Chairman of Management Board since 2019. Mr. Dunning has been Chie...


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: MGNT's management team is considered experienced (2.5 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: MGNT's board of directors are considered experienced (3.4 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of MGNT?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies1850.0002%
Individual Insiders216,7660.2%
General Public16,723,40417.0%
Institutions24,192,88224.7%
Private Companies27,169,56727.7%
VC/PE Firms29,791,19630.4%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 78.8% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
30.37%
Marathon Group
29,791,196RUB132.2b0%no data
27.7%
Marafon Retail, OOO
27,169,567RUB120.6b0%no data
4.45%
Dodge & Cox
4,367,314RUB19.4b0%0.19%
3.41%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
3,343,246RUB14.8b20.59%no data
1.82%
BlackRock, Inc.
1,784,044RUB7.9b-67.2%no data
1.5%
Schroder Investment Management Limited
1,473,469RUB6.5b0%0.09%
1.25%
Van Eck Associates Corporation
1,226,365RUB5.4b0%0.19%
1.01%
Nordea Investment Management AB
992,498RUB4.4b-54.55%0.07%
0.89%
Norges Bank Investment Management
869,586RUB3.9b0%0.01%
0.89%
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec
869,253RUB3.9b0%0.09%
0.72%
Pictet Asset Management Limited
703,923RUB3.1b-7.32%0.05%
0.69%
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc.
675,028RUB3.0b-0.22%0.01%
0.5%
VTB Capital Asset Management
492,085RUB2.2b114.86%5.01%
0.46%
Skagen AS
449,563RUB2.0b0%0.54%
0.4%
Schroder Investment Management North America Inc.
389,258RUB1.7b0%0.1%
0.35%
Amundi Asset Management
338,728RUB1.5b-43.75%0.01%
0.34%
OOO Raiffeisen Capital Asset-Management Company
331,111RUB1.5b-5.11%3.77%
0.3%
Baring Asset Management Limited
290,480RUB1.3b0%0.28%
0.28%
American Century Investment Management Inc
278,800RUB1.2b0%0.02%
0.28%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
275,004RUB1.2b-6.35%no data
0.27%
SEB Investment Management AB
265,033RUB1.2b0%0.05%
0.25%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
242,641RUB1.1b11.1%no data
0.24%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
238,941RUB1.1b148.58%no data
0.24%
Eastspring Investments (Singapore) Limited
237,835RUB1.1b-0.64%0.09%
0.21%
Wellington Management Group LLP
205,004RUB910.0m-16.76%no data

Company Information

Public Joint Stock Company Magnit's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Public Joint Stock Company Magnit
  • Ticker: MGNT
  • Exchange: MISX
  • Founded: 1994
  • Industry: Food Retail
  • Sector: Consumer Retailing
  • Implied Market Cap: ₽435.439b
  • Shares outstanding: 98.09m
  • Website: https://www.magnit.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Public Joint Stock Company Magnit
  • 15/5 Solnechnaya Street
  • Krasnodar
  • Krasnodarskiy kray
  • 350072
  • Russia


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
MGNTMISX (Micex - Rts)YesOrdinary SharesRURUBApr 2006
RU_MGNTKAS (Kazakhstan Stock Exchange)YesOrdinary SharesKZKZTApr 2006

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/02 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/07/08 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.