Ecobank Transnational Incorporated

NGSE:ETI Stock Report

Mkt Cap: ₦297.6b

Ecobank Transnational Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of ETI?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies166,675,9140.7%
Individual Insiders356,386,7851.4%
VC/PE Firms3,487,337,82814.2%
Institutions4,722,503,75519.2%
General Public5,639,795,64422.9%
Public Companies10,219,919,07441.6%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 15 shareholders own 77.07% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
21.34%
Nedbank Group Limited
5,249,014,550$63.5b0%no data
20.21%
Qatar National Bank (Q.P.S.C.)
4,970,904,524$60.1b0%no data
14.18%
Arise B.V.
3,487,337,828$42.2b0%20.78%
13.55%
Public Investment Corporation Limited
3,333,333,333$40.3b0%0.17%
3.89%
Social Security and National Insurance Trust
955,730,453$11.6b0%13.7%
1.06%
Alain Nkontchou
261,714,332$3.2b0%no data
0.92%
Ecowas Bank for Investment and Development , Asset Management Arm
225,196,010$2.7b0%no data
0.68%
Mikeade Investments limited
166,675,914$2.0b0%no data
0.51%
Stanbic IBTC Pension Managers Ltd.
126,605,908$1.5b0%100%
0.3%
Onuoha Ogba
73,159,453$885.2m0%no data
0.29%
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd
72,220,468$873.9m0%no data
0.087%
Ademola Ayeyemi
21,513,000$260.3m0%no data
0.018%
Russell Investment Management, LLC
4,434,883$53.7m0%no data
0.014%
Eaton Vance Management
3,366,814$40.7m0%no data
0.0066%
Eurizon Capital S.A.
1,615,886$19.6m0%no data