Ecobank Transnational Incorporated

NGSE:ETI Stock Report

Market Cap: ₦592.7b

Ecobank Transnational Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of ETI?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders422,429,4881.72%
Private Companies561,592,4032.28%
Institutions1,964,465,5617.99%
Sovereign Wealth Funds3,333,333,33313.6%
VC/PE Firms3,487,337,82814.2%
General Public4,603,541,31318.7%
Public Companies10,219,919,07441.6%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 14 shareholders own 81.28% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
21.3%
Nedbank Group Limited
5,249,014,550₦126.5b0%no data
20.2%
Qatar National Bank (Q.P.S.C.)
4,970,904,524₦119.8b0%no data
14.2%
Arise B.V.
3,487,337,828₦84.0b0%4.02%
13.6%
Public Investment Corporation Limited
3,333,333,333₦80.3b0%0.11%
3.89%
Social Security and National Insurance Trust
955,730,453₦23.0b0%9.8%
2.6%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
639,575,805₦15.4b0%no data
1.63%
Alain Nkontchou
400,916,488₦9.7b0%no data
1.61%
Enko Opportunity Growth Fund Ltd.
394,916,489₦9.5b0%no data
0.98%
Ecowas Bank for Investment and Development , Asset Management Arm
240,209,077₦5.8b0%no data
0.68%
Mikeade Investments limited
166,675,914₦4.0b0%no data
0.51%
Russell Investment Management, LLC
124,434,883₦3.0b0%no data
0.087%
Ademola Ayeyemi
21,513,000₦518.5m0%no data
0.014%
Eaton Vance Management
3,366,814₦81.1m0%no data
0.0047%
Eurizon Capital S.A.
1,148,529₦27.7m0%no data
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.