company background image
5231

EIH Associated Hotels BSE:523127 Stock Report

Last Price

₹473.95

Market Cap

₹14.4b

7D

2.7%

1Y

13.9%

Updated

03 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials
523127 fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation1/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance2/6
Financial Health6/6
Dividends0/6

523127 Stock Overview

EIH Associated Hotels Limited engages in the ownership, management, and operation of five star deluxe and five star hotels in India.

EIH Associated Hotels Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for EIH Associated Hotels
Historical stock prices
Current Share Price₹473.95
52 Week High₹522.00
52 Week Low₹309.00
Beta0.57
1 Month Change-1.54%
3 Month Change29.97%
1 Year Change13.94%
3 Year Change53.28%
5 Year Change27.51%
Change since IPO3,882.77%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

523127IN HospitalityIN Market
7D2.7%0.5%-1.7%
1Y13.9%20.0%-0.6%

Return vs Industry: 523127 underperformed the Indian Hospitality industry which returned 20% over the past year.

Return vs Market: 523127 exceeded the Indian Market which returned -0.6% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is 523127's price volatile compared to industry and market?
523127 volatility
523127 Average Weekly Movement5.9%
Hospitality Industry Average Movement5.9%
Market Average Movement5.9%
10% most volatile stocks in IN Market9.2%
10% least volatile stocks in IN Market3.8%

Stable Share Price: 523127 is not significantly more volatile than the rest of Indian stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 6% a week.

Volatility Over Time: 523127's weekly volatility (6%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
19839,105Vikram Oberoihttps://www.eihassociatedhotels.in

EIH Associated Hotels Limited engages in the ownership, management, and operation of five star deluxe and five star hotels in India. It operates The Oberoi Cecil at Shimla and The Oberoi Rajvilas at Jaipur; and hotels under the Trident name in Agra, Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Cochin, Jaipur, and Udaipur. The company was formerly known as Oberoi Associated Hotels Limited and changed its name to EIH Associated Hotels Limited in November 1996.

EIH Associated Hotels Fundamentals Summary

How do EIH Associated Hotels's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
523127 fundamental statistics
Market Cap₹14.44b
Earnings (TTM)₹283.44m
Revenue (TTM)₹2.43b

50.9x

P/E Ratio

6.0x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
523127 income statement (TTM)
Revenue₹2.43b
Cost of Revenue₹823.09m
Gross Profit₹1.60b
Other Expenses₹1.32b
Earnings₹283.44m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)9.30
Gross Margin66.06%
Net Profit Margin11.69%
Debt/Equity Ratio0.6%

How did 523127 perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is 523127 undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

1/6

Valuation Score 1/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for 523127?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

523127 key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue5.6x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA24.4x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does 523127's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

523127 PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for 523127 vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average78.9x
500314 Oriental Hotels
121.1x53.8%₹14.2b
532390 TAJGVK Hotels & Resorts
29.2xn/a₹12.2b
532699 Royal Orchid Hotels
15.5xn/a₹7.6b
532189 India Tourism Development
149.7xn/a₹30.5b
523127 EIH Associated Hotels
50.9xn/a₹14.4b

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: 523127 is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (50.9x) compared to the peer average (78.9x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does 523127's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the IN Hospitality Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: 523127 is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (50.9x) compared to the Indian Hospitality industry average (35.2x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is 523127's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

523127 PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio50.9x
Fair PE Ration/a

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate 523127's Price-To-Earnings Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of 523127 when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: 523127 (₹473.95) is trading above our estimate of fair value (₹96.05)

Significantly Below Fair Value: 523127 is trading above our estimate of fair value.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is EIH Associated Hotels forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 0 analysts?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


35.6%

Forecasted Consumer Services industry annual growth in earnings

In this section we usually present revenue and earnings growth projections based on the consensus estimates of professional analysts to help investors understand the company’s ability to generate profit. But as EIH Associated Hotels has not provided enough past data and has no analyst forecast, its future earnings cannot be reliably calculated by extrapolating past data or using analyst predictions.

This is quite a rare situation as 97% of companies covered by SimplyWall St do have past financial data.


Discover growth companies

  • Examine EIH Associated Hotels's financial health to determine how well-positioned it is against times of financial stress by looking at its level of debt over time and how much cash it has left.
  • EIH Associated Hotels competitive advantages and company strategy can generally be found in its financial reports archived here.

Past Performance

How has EIH Associated Hotels performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

2/6

Past Performance Score 2/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-35.9%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: 523127 has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: 523127 became profitable in the past.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: 523127's earnings have declined by 35.9% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: 523127 has become profitable in the last year, making the earnings growth rate difficult to compare to its 5-year average.

Earnings vs Industry: 523127 has become profitable in the last year, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Hospitality industry (397.3%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: 523127's Return on Equity (8.5%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is EIH Associated Hotels's financial position?

Financial Health Score

6/6

Financial Health Score 6/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: 523127's short term assets (₹1.1B) exceed its short term liabilities (₹468.7M).

Long Term Liabilities: 523127's short term assets (₹1.1B) exceed its long term liabilities (₹328.3M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: 523127 has more cash than its total debt.

Reducing Debt: 523127 had negative shareholder equity 5 years ago, but is now positive and has therefore improved.

Debt Coverage: 523127's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (1934.7%).

Interest Coverage: 523127 earns more interest than it pays, so coverage of interest payments is not a concern.


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is EIH Associated Hotels's current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

EIH Associated Hotels Dividend Yield vs Market
How does EIH Associated Hotels dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (EIH Associated Hotels)0%
Market Bottom 25% (IN)0.4%
Market Top 25% (IN)1.6%
Industry Average (Hospitality)0.2%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (EIH Associated Hotels)n/a

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate 523127's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate 523127's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if 523127's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if 523127's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: 523127 is not paying a notable dividend for the Indian market.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as 523127 has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

13.6yrs

Average board tenure


CEO

Vikram Oberoi (59 yo)

25.58yrs

Tenure

₹300,000

Compensation

Mr. Vikramjit Singh Oberoi, also known as Vikram, serves as Managing Director at EIH Associated Hotels Ltd. Mr. Oberoi has been the Chief Executive Officer of EIH Ltd., April 1, 2015 and serves as its Mana...


Board Members

Experienced Board: 523127's board of directors are seasoned and experienced ( 13.6 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of 523127?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
State or Government75,5240.2%
General Public2,021,3836.6%
Institutions4,054,46113.3%
Private Companies4,753,00115.6%
Individual Insiders8,348,66027.4%
Public Companies11,215,11836.8%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 18 shareholders own 93.37% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
36.81%
EIH Limited
11,215,118₹5.3b0%no data
22.27%
Satish Raheja
6,784,711₹3.2b0%no data
14.33%
Hathway Investments Pvt. Ltd.
4,365,516₹2.1b0%no data
9.98%
Jupiter Fund Management Plc
3,041,111₹1.4b0%0.06%
3.21%
Jupiter South Asia Investment Company Limited
979,302₹464.1m0%79.02%
1.32%
Kamal Kabra
401,000₹190.1m0%no data
1.23%
Hemendra Kothari
373,363₹177.0m0%no data
1.15%
Usha Kabra
351,000₹166.4m0%no data
1.09%
Kamal Kabra
331,100₹156.9m0%no data
0.89%
Oberoi Holdings Private Limited
271,874₹128.9m0%no data
0.37%
The Oberoi Group
111,733₹53.0m0%no data
0.25%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)
75,524₹35.8m0%no data
0.17%
Prithvi Raj Oberoi
50,820₹24.1m0%no data
0.15%
Rajan Raheja
46,666₹22.1m0%no data
0.11%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
34,048₹16.1m-0.72%no data
0.033%
Shib Mukherji
10,000₹4.7m0%no data
0.0074%
Oberoi Plaza Private Limited
2,260₹1.1m0%no data
0.0053%
Bombay Plaza Private Limited
1,618₹766.9k0%no data

Company Information

EIH Associated Hotels Limited's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: EIH Associated Hotels Limited
  • Ticker: 523127
  • Exchange: BSE
  • Founded: 1983
  • Industry: Hotels, Resorts and Cruise Lines
  • Sector: Consumer Services
  • Implied Market Cap: ₹14.440b
  • Shares outstanding: 30.47m
  • Website: https://www.eihassociatedhotels.in

Number of Employees


Location

  • EIH Associated Hotels Limited
  • 7, Sham Nath Marg
  • Delhi
  • Delhi
  • 110054
  • India


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
523127BSE (Mumbai Stock Exchange)YesEquity SharesININRJan 2002
EIHAHOTELSNSEI (National Stock Exchange of India)YesEquity SharesININRJan 2002

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/03 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/03 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2022/03/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.