Mitie Group Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

LSE:MTO Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
07 Mar 22BuyUK£99,917Phil BentleyIndividual210,748UK£0.47
08 Feb 22BuyUK£324Baroness CouttieIndividual533UK£0.61
07 Feb 22BuyUK£41,636Phil BentleyIndividual69,017UK£0.60

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of MTO?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies516,7310.04%
State or Government1,572,0000.1%
General Public4,020,2840.3%
Individual Insiders11,341,6750.8%
Employee Share Scheme45,170,0093.4%
VC/PE Firms71,039,3395.3%
Institutions1,202,286,33190.0%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 90.79% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
14.83%
Silchester International Investors LLP
198,062,060£149.7m-0.95%0.83%
10.91%
Fidelity International Ltd
145,745,112£110.2m1.85%0.06%
6.72%
Brandes Investment Partners, LP
89,835,941£67.9m-4.97%0.81%
5.74%
Schroder Investment Management Limited
76,650,833£57.9m-2.11%0.05%
5.32%
Alchemy Partners LLP
71,039,339£53.7m0.02%98.97%
5.23%
FMR LLC
69,896,041£52.8m-4.39%0.01%
5.06%
Heronbridge Investment Management LLP
67,581,695£51.1m-13.84%4.58%
5.03%
BlackRock, Inc.
67,155,949£50.8m9.87%no data
4.57%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
61,065,646£46.2m1.59%no data
3.38%
Mitie Group plc, Share Employee Scheme
45,170,009£34.1m35.1%no data
3.31%
Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Limited
44,215,225£33.4m14.84%0.54%
2.97%
Norges Bank Investment Management
39,741,220£30.0m60.63%no data
2.84%
Harris Associates L.P.
37,920,869£28.7m2.66%0.04%
2.01%
Toronto-Dominion Bank, Securities Investments
26,900,000£20.3m0%1.34%
1.83%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
24,436,363£18.5m-0.81%0.01%
1.77%
Liontrust Portfolio Management Limited
23,615,311£17.9m-11.16%0.44%
1.63%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
21,756,580£16.4m6.88%no data
1.61%
UBS Asset Management
21,477,308£16.2m-1.43%no data
1.5%
Premier Fund Managers Limited
20,000,000£15.1m5.26%0.21%
1.04%
Jupiter Fund Management Plc
13,900,000£10.5m0%0.04%
0.81%
Phil Bentley
10,756,027£8.1m0.01%no data
0.71%
HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
9,431,395£7.1m-7.66%0.01%
0.69%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
9,216,721£7.0m21.33%no data
0.69%
Natixis, Investment Banking and Corporate Banking Investments
9,180,185£6.9m46.62%0.03%
0.61%
abrdn plc
8,181,144£6.2m4.41%0.01%