company background image
ALU

Alumasc Group AIM:ALU Stock Report

Last Price

UK£1.45

Market Cap

UK£52.3m

7D

0.3%

1Y

-36.3%

Updated

05 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
ALU fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation5/6
Future Growth1/6
Past Performance5/6
Financial Health5/6
Dividends4/6

ALU Stock Overview

The Alumasc Group plc, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells building products, systems, and solutions in the United Kingdom, Europe, North America, the Middle East, the Far East, and internationally.

Alumasc Group Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Alumasc Group
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUK£1.45
52 Week HighUK£2.50
52 Week LowUK£1.30
Beta0.99
1 Month Change-4.61%
3 Month Change-5.84%
1 Year Change-36.26%
3 Year Change68.61%
5 Year Change-16.67%
Change since IPO-48.76%

Recent News & Updates

Sep 28
If EPS Growth Is Important To You, Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) Presents An Opportunity

If EPS Growth Is Important To You, Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) Presents An Opportunity

For beginners, it can seem like a good idea (and an exciting prospect) to buy a company that tells a good story to...

Sep 09
Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) Will Pay A Larger Dividend Than Last Year At £0.0665

Alumasc Group (LON:ALU) Will Pay A Larger Dividend Than Last Year At £0.0665

The board of The Alumasc Group plc ( LON:ALU ) has announced that the dividend on 4th of November will be increased to...

Shareholder Returns

ALUGB BuildingGB Market
7D0.3%1.5%1.6%
1Y-36.3%-41.6%-13.0%

Return vs Industry: ALU exceeded the UK Building industry which returned -41.6% over the past year.

Return vs Market: ALU underperformed the UK Market which returned -13% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is ALU's price volatile compared to industry and market?
ALU volatility
ALU Average Weekly Movement5.3%
Building Industry Average Movement5.0%
Market Average Movement5.5%
10% most volatile stocks in GB Market10.7%
10% least volatile stocks in GB Market2.9%

Stable Share Price: ALU is not significantly more volatile than the rest of UK stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 5% a week.

Volatility Over Time: ALU's weekly volatility (5%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
1928459G. Hooperhttps://www.alumasc.co.uk

The Alumasc Group plc, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells building products, systems, and solutions in the United Kingdom, Europe, North America, the Middle East, the Far East, and internationally. The company operates through Water Management, Building Envelope, and Housebuilding Products segments. It offers water management solutions for urban water management in the areas of gutters and downpipes, building drainage, drainage and access covers, and fascia soffit copings under the Alumasc, Skyline, Rainwater, Harmer, Wade, and Gatic brands; building envelope solutions, such as roof waterproofing systems, and green and landscaped garden roofing under the Roof-Pro and Alumasc brands; and housebuilding products under the timloc brand.

Alumasc Group Fundamentals Summary

How do Alumasc Group's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
ALU fundamental statistics
Market CapUK£52.28m
Earnings (TTM)UK£9.61m
Revenue (TTM)UK£89.38m

5.4x

P/E Ratio

0.6x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
ALU income statement (TTM)
RevenueUK£89.38m
Cost of RevenueUK£56.02m
Gross ProfitUK£33.37m
Other ExpensesUK£23.76m
EarningsUK£9.61m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)0.27
Gross Margin37.33%
Net Profit Margin10.75%
Debt/Equity Ratio50.5%

How did ALU perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

6.9%

Current Dividend Yield

37%

Payout Ratio
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is ALU undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

5/6

Valuation Score 5/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for ALU?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

ALU key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.7x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA3.9x
PEG Ratio-4x

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does ALU's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

ALU PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for ALU vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average8x
EPWN Epwin Group
8.2x4.7%UK£110.1m
NXR Norcros
6.3x7.4%UK£168.7m
HSM Samuel Heath & Sons
10.3xn/aUK£15.2m
ECEL Eurocell
6.8x1.0%UK£153.6m
ALU Alumasc Group
5.4x-1.4%UK£52.3m

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: ALU is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (5.4x) compared to the peer average (8x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does ALU's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the European Building Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: ALU is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (5.4x) compared to the European Building industry average (12.9x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is ALU's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

ALU PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio5.4x
Fair PE Ratio11.2x

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: ALU is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (5.4x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Earnings Ratio (11.2x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of ALU when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: ALU (£1.45) is trading below our estimate of fair value (£3.25)

Significantly Below Fair Value: ALU is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is more than 20% higher than the current share price, but there are not enough analysts covering the stock to determine statistical confidence in agreement.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Alumasc Group forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 2 analysts?

Future Growth Score

1/6

Future Growth Score 1/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


-1.4%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: ALU's earnings are forecast to decline over the next 3 years (-1.4% per year).

Earnings vs Market: ALU's earnings are forecast to decline over the next 3 years (-1.4% per year).

High Growth Earnings: ALU's earnings are forecast to decline over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: ALU's revenue (3.3% per year) is forecast to grow slower than the UK market (4.4% per year).

High Growth Revenue: ALU's revenue (3.3% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: ALU's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time (24.5%)


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Alumasc Group performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

5/6

Past Performance Score 5/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


13.1%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: ALU has a high level of non-cash earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: ALU's current net profit margins (10.8%) are higher than last year (9.5%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: ALU's earnings have grown by 13.1% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: ALU's earnings growth over the past year (30.7%) exceeds its 5-year average (13.1% per year).

Earnings vs Industry: ALU earnings growth over the past year (30.7%) exceeded the Building industry 29.6%.


Return on Equity

High ROE: ALU's Return on Equity (37.3%) is considered high.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Alumasc Group's financial position?

Financial Health Score

5/6

Financial Health Score 5/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: ALU's short term assets (£40.8M) exceed its short term liabilities (£21.6M).

Long Term Liabilities: ALU's short term assets (£40.8M) exceed its long term liabilities (£22.2M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: ALU's net debt to equity ratio (18.3%) is considered satisfactory.

Reducing Debt: ALU's debt to equity ratio has increased from 14.4% to 50.5% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: ALU's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (29.8%).

Interest Coverage: ALU's interest payments on its debt are well covered by EBIT (21.7x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Alumasc Group current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

4/6

Dividend Score 4/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


6.90%

Current Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield vs Market

Alumasc Group Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Alumasc Group dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Alumasc Group)6.9%
Market Bottom 25% (GB)2.1%
Market Top 25% (GB)5.9%
Industry Average (Building)4.2%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Alumasc Group)7.4%

Notable Dividend: ALU's dividend (6.9%) is higher than the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the UK market (2.05%).

High Dividend: ALU's dividend (6.9%) is in the top 25% of dividend payers in the UK market (5.92%)


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: ALU's dividend payments have been volatile in the past 10 years.

Growing Dividend: ALU's dividend payments have increased over the past 10 years.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: With its reasonably low payout ratio (37.3%), ALU's dividend payments are well covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: With its high cash payout ratio (275.4%), ALU's dividend payments are not well covered by cash flows.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

3.1yrs

Average board tenure


CEO

G. Hooper (65 yo)

19.75yrs

Tenure

UK£704,000

Compensation

Mr. G. Paul Hooper, B.Sc, MBA, DipM has been the Chief Executive Officer at Alumasc Group Plc since March 2003 and has been its Executive Director since 2003. Mr. Hooper joined Alumasc Group Plc's as Group...


CEO Compensation Analysis

G. Hooper's Compensation vs Alumasc Group Earnings
How has G. Hooper's remuneration changed compared to Alumasc Group's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022UK£704kUK£282k

UK£10m

Dec 31 2021n/an/a

UK£7m

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

UK£7m

Jun 30 2021UK£565kUK£274k

UK£7m

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

UK£6m

Dec 31 2020n/an/a

UK£5m

Sep 30 2020n/an/a

UK£3m

Jun 30 2020UK£352kUK£271k

UK£2m

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

UK£2m

Dec 31 2019n/an/a

UK£2m

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

UK£1m

Jun 30 2019UK£343kUK£265k

UK£729k

Mar 31 2019n/an/a

UK£1m

Dec 31 2018n/an/a

UK£2m

Sep 30 2018n/an/a

UK£3m

Jun 30 2018UK£332kUK£265k

UK£4m

Mar 31 2018n/an/a

UK£5m

Dec 31 2017n/an/a

UK£6m

Sep 30 2017n/an/a

UK£6m

Jun 30 2017UK£510kUK£257k

UK£7m

Mar 31 2017n/an/a

UK£6m

Dec 31 2016n/an/a

UK£6m

Sep 30 2016n/an/a

UK£5m

Jun 30 2016UK£493kUK£250k

UK£5m

Compensation vs Market: G.'s total compensation ($USD791.91K) is above average for companies of similar size in the UK market ($USD342.14K).

Compensation vs Earnings: G.'s compensation has increased by more than 20% in the past year.


Board Members

Experienced Board: ALU's board of directors are considered experienced (3.1 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

AIM:ALU Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
09 Feb 22BuyUK£32,997G. HooperIndividual14,811UK£2.25
08 Feb 22BuyUK£29,034Vijay ThakrarIndividual13,504UK£2.15
08 Feb 22BuyUK£7,838Michael LeafIndividual3,684UK£2.19

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of ALU?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies48,9240.1%
Private Companies210,0940.6%
Employee Share Scheme247,4950.7%
Individual Insiders8,373,02923.4%
General Public8,830,70024.7%
Institutions18,095,82350.5%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 69.09% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
12.18%
John McCall
4,359,668£6.3m0%no data
9.08%
AXA Investment Managers S.A.
3,250,000£4.7m0%0.01%
8.54%
Philip Hammond Gwyn
3,057,605£4.4m0%no data
7.17%
Charles Stanley & Co. Ltd, Asset Management Arm
2,565,603£3.7m0%0.04%
4.33%
Unicorn Asset Management Limited
1,550,000£2.2m0%0.27%
3.91%
Chelverton Asset Management Limited
1,400,000£2.0m0%0.13%
2.39%
Castlefield Investment Partners LLP
855,261£1.2m0%0.12%
2.36%
Barclays Bank PLC, Wealth and Investment Management Division
846,113£1.2m0%0.02%
2.19%
G. Hooper
784,767£1.1m0%no data
2.01%
Fortezza Finanz Ag
720,000£1.0m0%3.77%
1.88%
A J Bell Holdings Limited, Asset Management Arm
673,219£976.2k0%0.01%
1.76%
Canaccord Genuity Wealth (International) Limited
629,218£912.4k0%0.02%
1.51%
Teviot Partners LLP
539,252£781.9k0%0.64%
1.49%
HBOS Investment Fund Managers Limited
531,909£771.3k0%0.01%
1.37%
Investec Wealth & Investment Limited
491,918£713.3k0%0.01%
1.28%
Octopus Investments Limited
458,502£664.8k0%0.03%
0.97%
HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
346,313£502.2k0%no data
0.91%
Jarvis Securities plc, Asset Management Arm
325,403£471.8k0%0.03%
0.73%
Ninety One UK Limited
260,000£377.0k0%no data
0.69%
The Alumasc Group plc, ESOP
247,495£358.9k0%no data
0.67%
Consistent Unit Trust Management Company Limited
240,000£348.0k0%0.35%
0.45%
Barclays Investment Solutions Limited
159,371£231.1k0%0.01%
0.43%
SEI Investments Company
152,533£221.2k0%no data
0.42%
James Sharp & Co., Asset Management Arm
150,877£218.8k0%0.03%
0.4%
Brewin Dolphin Limited
143,763£208.5k0%no data

Company Information

The Alumasc Group plc's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: The Alumasc Group plc
  • Ticker: ALU
  • Exchange: AIM
  • Founded: 1928
  • Industry: Building Products
  • Sector: Capital Goods
  • Implied Market Cap: UK£52.277m
  • Shares outstanding: 35.81m
  • Website: https://www.alumasc.co.uk

Number of Employees


Location

  • The Alumasc Group plc
  • Station Road
  • Burton Latimer
  • Kettering
  • Northamptonshire
  • NN15 5JP
  • United Kingdom


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
ALUAIM (London Stock Exchange AIM Market)YesOrdinary SharesGBGBPOct 1993
0JLBST (Boerse-Stuttgart)YesOrdinary SharesDEEUROct 1993

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/05 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/05 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2022/06/30


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.