company background image
MNTO

Minto Metals TSXV:MNTO Stock Report

Last Price

CA$1.60

Market Cap

CA$116.7m

7D

-5.9%

1Y

n/a

Updated

03 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials
MNTO fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation2/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance3/6
Financial Health1/6
Dividends0/6

MNTO Stock Overview

Minto Metals Corp. explores and develops for mineral properties in Canada.

Minto Metals Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Minto Metals
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceCA$1.60
52 Week HighCA$3.00
52 Week LowCA$1.50
Beta0
1 Month Change-11.11%
3 Month Change-21.95%
1 Year Changen/a
3 Year Changen/a
5 Year Changen/a
Change since IPO-45.76%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

MNTOCA Metals and MiningCA Market
7D-5.9%12.4%3.3%
1Yn/a-6.0%-4.0%

Return vs Industry: Insufficient data to determine how MNTO performed against the Canadian Metals and Mining industry.

Return vs Market: Insufficient data to determine how MNTO performed against the Canadian Market.

Price Volatility

Is MNTO's price volatile compared to industry and market?
MNTO volatility
MNTO Average Weekly Movementn/a
Metals and Mining Industry Average Movement11.7%
Market Average Movement10.1%
10% most volatile stocks in CA Market18.4%
10% least volatile stocks in CA Market3.8%

Stable Share Price: Insufficient data to determine MNTO's volatility over the past 3 months.

Volatility Over Time: Insufficient data to determine MNTO's volatility change over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
n/a229Chris Stewarthttps://mintometals.com

Minto Metals Corp. explores and develops for mineral properties in Canada. The company primarily explores for copper, as well as gold and silver. It owns and operates the producing Minto mine property located in the Minto Copper Belt, Yukon.

Minto Metals Fundamentals Summary

How do Minto Metals's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
MNTO fundamental statistics
Market CapCA$116.67m
Earnings (TTM)CA$2.82m
Revenue (TTM)CA$162.72m

41.4x

P/E Ratio

0.7x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
MNTO income statement (TTM)
RevenueCA$162.72m
Cost of RevenueCA$129.34m
Gross ProfitCA$33.38m
Other ExpensesCA$30.56m
EarningsCA$2.82m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)0.039
Gross Margin20.52%
Net Profit Margin1.73%
Debt/Equity Ratio-294.7%

How did MNTO perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is MNTO undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

2/6

Valuation Score 2/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for MNTO?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

MNTO key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.9x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA9.4x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does MNTO's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

MNTO PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for MNTO vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average3.5x
GEO Geodrill
5.2xn/aCA$117.1m
FAR Foraco International
2.7xn/aCA$140.3m
S Sherritt International
1.6x-15.9%CA$153.0m
ARG Amerigo Resources
4.5x23.6%CA$171.2m
MNTO Minto Metals
41.4xn/aCA$116.7m

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: MNTO is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (41.4x) compared to the peer average (3.5x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does MNTO's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the CA Metals and Mining Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: MNTO is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (41.4x) compared to the Canadian Metals and Mining industry average (9.2x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is MNTO's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

MNTO PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio41.4x
Fair PE Ration/a

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate MNTO's Price-To-Earnings Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of MNTO when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: MNTO (CA$1.6) is trading below our estimate of fair value (CA$11.14)

Significantly Below Fair Value: MNTO is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Minto Metals forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 0 analysts?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


15.1%

Forecasted Materials industry annual growth in earnings

In this section we usually present revenue and earnings growth projections based on the consensus estimates of professional analysts to help investors understand the company’s ability to generate profit. But as Minto Metals has not provided enough past data and has no analyst forecast, its future earnings cannot be reliably calculated by extrapolating past data or using analyst predictions.

This is quite a rare situation as 97% of companies covered by SimplyWall St do have past financial data.


Discover growth companies

  • Take a look at our analysis of MNTO’s management and see if the CEO’s compensation is within a reasonable range, who is on the board and if insiders have been trading lately.
  • Minto Metals competitive advantages and company strategy can generally be found in its financial reports archived here.

Past Performance

How has Minto Metals performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

3/6

Past Performance Score 3/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


54.8%

Last years revenue growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: MNTO has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: MNTO became profitable in the past.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: MNTO has become profitable over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: MNTO has become profitable in the last year, making the earnings growth rate difficult to compare to its 5-year average.

Earnings vs Industry: MNTO has become profitable in the last year, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Metals and Mining industry (-7.3%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: MNTO's liabilities exceed its assets, so it is difficult to calculate its Return on Equity.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Minto Metals's financial position?

Financial Health Score

1/6

Financial Health Score 1/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: MNTO has negative shareholder equity, which is a more serious situation than short term assets not covering short term liabilities.

Long Term Liabilities: MNTO has negative shareholder equity, which is a more serious situation than short term assets not covering long term liabilities.


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: MNTO has negative shareholder equity, which is a more serious situation than a high debt level.

Reducing Debt: MNTO's has negative shareholder equity, so we do not need to check if its debt has reduced over time.

Debt Coverage: MNTO's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (66.5%).

Interest Coverage: MNTO's interest payments on its debt are not well covered by EBIT (2.3x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Minto Metals's current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Minto Metals Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Minto Metals dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Minto Metals)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (CA)1.9%
Market Top 25% (CA)6.0%
Industry Average (Metals and Mining)2.6%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Minto Metals)n/a

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate MNTO's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate MNTO's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if MNTO's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if MNTO's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as MNTO has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

0.9yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Chris Stewart

0.33yr

Tenure

CA$3,854,666

Compensation

Mr. Christopher A. Stewart, P.Eng., also known as Chris, serves as President at Minto Metals Corp. (formerly known as Minto Explorations Ltd.) since January 13, 2021 and serves as its Chief Executive Offic...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Chris Stewart's Compensation vs Minto Metals Earnings
How has Chris Stewart's remuneration changed compared to Minto Metals's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

CA$3m

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

CA$15m

Dec 31 2021CA$4mCA$325k

-CA$2m

Compensation vs Market: Chris's total compensation ($USD2.83M) is above average for companies of similar size in the Canadian market ($USD177.61K).

Compensation vs Earnings: Insufficient data to compare Chris's compensation with company performance.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: MNTO's management team is not considered experienced ( 0.9 years average tenure), which suggests a new team.


Board Members

Experienced Board: MNTO's board of directors are not considered experienced ( 0.9 years average tenure), which suggests a new board.


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

TSXV:MNTO Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
11 Feb 22BuyCA$207,692Derek WhiteIndividual76,923CA$2.70
11 Feb 22BuyCA$207,692Lazaros NikeasIndividual76,923CA$2.70

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of MNTO?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders725,8011.0%
Institutions2,493,1113.4%
Public Companies8,086,71411.1%
General Public14,579,59820.0%
Hedge Funds20,230,13427.7%
Private Companies26,801,84436.8%

Dilution of Shares: MNTO only recently listed within the past 12 months.


Top Shareholders

Top 14 shareholders own 80.01% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
36.76%
Copper Holdings, LLC
26,801,844CA$42.9m0%no data
27.74%
Lion Point Capital, LP
20,230,134CA$32.4m0%6.49%
11.09%
Pembridge Resources plc
8,086,714CA$12.9m0%no data
3.42%
Schroder Investment Management North America Inc.
2,493,111CA$4.0m0%0.01%
0.24%
Gati Al-Jebouri
173,277CA$277.2k0%no data
0.24%
Lazaros Nikeas
173,076CA$276.9k0%no data
0.14%
Edith Hofmeister
100,000CA$160.0k0%no data
0.13%
R. McKnight
96,153CA$153.8k0%no data
0.11%
Derek White
76,923CA$123.1k0%no data
0.082%
Christopher Stewart
60,000CA$96.0k0%no data
0.032%
David Birch
23,000CA$36.8k0%no data
0.026%
Joseph Phillips
19,231CA$30.8k0%no data
0.003%
Tracy Dormer
2,218CA$3.5k0%no data
0.0026%
David Benson
1,923CA$3.1k0%no data

Company Information

Minto Metals Corp.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Minto Metals Corp.
  • Ticker: MNTO
  • Exchange: TSXV
  • Founded: NaN
  • Industry: Diversified Metals and Mining
  • Sector: Materials
  • Implied Market Cap: CA$116.668m
  • Shares outstanding: 72.92m
  • Website: https://mintometals.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Minto Metals Corp.
  • 5940 Macleod Trail SW
  • Suite 800
  • Calgary
  • Alberta
  • T2H 2G4
  • Canada


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
MNTOTSXV (TSX Venture Exchange)YesCommon SharesCACADNov 2021
ZQ2DB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesCommon SharesDEEURNov 2021

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/03 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/03 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.