Tamboran Resources Corporation

ASX:TBN Stock Report

Market Cap: AU$374.6m

Tamboran Resources Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

ASX:TBN Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
16 Apr 24BuyAU$145,000David SiegelIndividual1,000,000AU$0.15
11 Apr 24BuyAU$155,001David SiegelIndividual1,000,000AU$0.16
08 Apr 24BuyAU$80,000David SiegelIndividual500,000AU$0.16
05 Apr 24BuyAU$90,000David SiegelIndividual500,000AU$0.18
21 Dec 23BuyAU$136,589Richard StoneburnerIndividual853,684AU$0.16
21 Dec 23BuyAU$119,002David SiegelIndividual743,763AU$0.16
11 Oct 23BuyAU$66,139David SiegelIndividual499,792AU$0.13
05 Oct 23BuyAU$5,656David SiegelIndividual40,208AU$0.14
08 Sep 23SellAU$223,017Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities FundCompany1,592,979AU$0.14
25 Aug 23BuyAU$249,999Richard StoneburnerIndividual1,388,888AU$0.18
25 Aug 23BuyAU$45,000Fredrick BarrettIndividual250,000AU$0.18
25 Aug 23BuyAU$50,000Joel RiddleIndividual277,777AU$0.18
25 Aug 23BuyAU$599,998David SiegelIndividual3,333,333AU$0.18
25 Aug 23BuyAU$249,999Patrick James ElliottIndividual1,388,888AU$0.18
14 Aug 23BuyAU$21,600David SiegelIndividual160,000AU$0.14
10 Aug 23BuyAU$7,000David SiegelIndividual50,000AU$0.14
08 Aug 23BuyAU$87,000David SiegelIndividual600,000AU$0.14
31 Jul 23BuyAU$72,500David SiegelIndividual500,000AU$0.14
10 Jul 23BuyAU$85,000David SiegelIndividual500,000AU$0.17
07 Jul 23BuyAU$72,731David SiegelIndividual419,018AU$0.17
07 Jul 23BuyAU$92,742Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany533,921AU$0.17
06 Jul 23SellAU$51,809Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany291,580AU$0.18
05 Jul 23BuyAU$24,500Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany140,000AU$0.17
04 Jul 23BuyAU$40,394David SiegelIndividual230,982AU$0.17
04 Jul 23BuyAU$137,434Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany763,017AU$0.18
04 Jul 23BuyAU$22,465,128Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities FundCompany124,806,280AU$0.18
04 Jul 23SellAU$127,212Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany689,607AU$0.18
04 Jul 23BuyAU$14,705,787Bryan SheffieldIndividual81,699,346AU$0.18

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: TBN insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of TBN?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies99,961,7045.07%
Public Companies105,952,3805.37%
Hedge Funds260,001,57813.2%
Institutions407,170,89920.7%
Individual Insiders454,831,61323.1%
General Public643,659,42632.6%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 39.2%.


Top Shareholders

Top 23 shareholders own 67.35% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
15%
Bryan Sheffield
295,841,267AU$56.2m0%no data
13.2%
The Baupost Group, L.L.C.
260,001,578AU$49.4m0%0.85%
5.97%
Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd.
117,711,982AU$22.4m0%0.01%
5.97%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
117,711,982AU$22.4m0%no data
5.37%
Helmerich & Payne, Inc.
105,952,380AU$20.1m0%no data
3.62%
Ancient Art, L.P.
71,428,572AU$13.6m0%1.39%
3.58%
Regal Partners Limited
70,580,674AU$13.4m0%0.42%
3.29%
David Siegel
64,800,000AU$12.3m4.85%no data
1.81%
Milestone Exploration LLC
35,760,872AU$6.8m0%no data
1.6%
Geotech Investments Pty Ltd.
31,608,637AU$6.0m0%no data
1.51%
CQS (UK) LLP
29,690,739AU$5.6m0%0.78%
1.43%
Patrick James Elliott
28,211,561AU$5.4m0%no data
1.23%
Venture Holdings
24,167,920AU$4.6m0%no data
1%
Jeffrey Rooney
19,719,418AU$3.7m0%no data
0.54%
John Hislop
10,622,806AU$2.0m0%no data
0.53%
Gillian Tidey
10,440,000AU$2.0m0%no data
0.43%
Jufran Carbon Pty Limited
8,424,275AU$1.6m0%no data
0.31%
Richard Stoneburner
6,146,787AU$1.2m0%no data
0.31%
Fredrick Barrett
6,027,738AU$1.1m0%no data
0.27%
Faron Thibodeaux
5,410,824AU$1.0m0%no data
0.22%
Joel Riddle
4,416,812AU$839.2k0%no data
0.16%
Eric Dyer
3,194,400AU$606.9k0%no data
0.0024%
Syntal Capital Partners, LLC
46,950AU$8.9k-71.2%0.07%
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.