PRIVACY POLICY

1. Application

This privacy policy applies to all personal information (“Information”) collected by Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd via our investment platform and applications located at www.simplywallst.com, www.simplywall.st and our downloadable apps.

This document explains how we may use collected Information.

Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd is based in Australia, as such we operate under the the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this document outlines how we comply with these principles.

2. Purpose for collection

Our purpose for collecting Information is to assist us with delivering the best services to users of our web page, products and services.

3. Nature of information collected

To facilitate our purpose, we may collect the following types of Information:

  1. records of your usage of our website, platform and services;

  2. appropriate personal, business and financial information; and

  3. retrospective, current and prospective records of your transaction with us.

4. Collection method

If you input Information to our website we may collect this information. Collected Information also includes information provided by your:

  1. registration with our website and/or platform;

  2. inputting data into our portfolio section;

  3. subscription for our newsletter;

  4. ordering of our products/services using our website/platform;

  5. communication with us and our employees by other mediums being electronic, telephonic or otherwise; and

  6. participation in competitions, surveys and trade show attendances.

We may also collect Information that is either publicly available, or Information which you have authorised us to collect.

In addition, if you navigate our website we may also set and collect HTTP cookies so that we can determine what parts of our website you use and allow us to customise your navigation experience.

5. Using personal information

We may use collected information in the following activities:

  1. administering and personalising our website/platforms;

  2. facilitating your access to and use of the website/platform services;

  3. customising the experience of our website/platform for you;

  4. customising advertising on our site for you;

  5. providing and delivering services and products that you purchase;

  6. enhancing and developing products and services;

  7. sending you statements and invoices;

  8. collecting payments from you;

  9. sending you marketing communications (unless requested not to);

  10. selling anonymised compiled data on user actions and trends to third parties (ie not individual or user specific data)

  11. protecting our customers and ourselves from fraudulent activities; and

  12. fulfilling our contractual obligations

We consider each of these activities to be necessary and directly related to our purpose.

6. Disclosure of Information

Customarily we disclose Information to our Internet Service Provider to enable your navigation of our website and its operation.

We endeavour to ensure that no Information is disclosed unless you are either aware of that information’s disclosure or have consented to disclosure occurring.

When using Information as described above we may disclose Information to agents or sub-contractors. Disclosure will be conditional upon those agents and sub-contractors agreement to use Information only in accordance with this Policy.

We may disclose information if we believe on reasonable grounds it is necessary to prevent or lessen any serious and imminent threat to a person.

We may disclose Information to the extent required by law if we are authorised or compelled to disclose Information in accordance with any law or in connection with any legal proceedings, prospective legal proceedings.

7. Securing your data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to secure and prevent the loss, unauthorised access to, alteration or other misuse of your personal information.

When personal information is no longer required we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information held.

8. Cross-border data transfers

Information that Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd operates in, and also countries which we do not, to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

9. Updating this statement

Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

10. Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites. Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any external website.

11. Contact Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd

If you wish to know what Information we keep in relation to you, or wish to obtain access or alter any Information we keep that relates to you, please contact us using the details provided at the bottom of this document.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd treatment of your personal information, please contact us:

Suite 3, 12-20 Argyle St
The Rocks, NSW, Australia
Email: info@simplywallst.com