Celanese Corporation

Informe acción NYSE:CE

Capitalización de mercado: US$6.3b

Celanese Crecimiento futuro

Future controles de criterios 3/6

Se prevé un crecimiento anual de los beneficios y los ingresos de Celanese de 47.9% y 2.9% por año respectivamente. Se prevé que el BPA crezca en un 50.2% al año. Se espera que la rentabilidad financiera sea de 14.5% en 3 años.

Información clave

47.9%

Tasa de crecimiento de los beneficios

50.18%

Tasa de crecimiento del BPA

Crecimiento de los beneficios de Chemicals17.1%
Tasa de crecimiento de los ingresos2.9%
Rentabilidad financiera futura14.49%
Cobertura de analistas

Good

Última actualización11 May 2026

Actualizaciones recientes sobre el crecimiento futuro

Artículo de análisis May 08

Celanese Corporation Just Missed Earnings - But Analysts Have Updated Their Models

It's been a mediocre week for Celanese Corporation ( NYSE:CE ) shareholders, with the stock dropping 14% to US$58.40 in...

Recent updates

Artículo de análisis May 08

Celanese Corporation Just Missed Earnings - But Analysts Have Updated Their Models

It's been a mediocre week for Celanese Corporation ( NYSE:CE ) shareholders, with the stock dropping 14% to US$58.40 in...
Seeking Alpha May 07

Celanese: Why I'm Buying The Q1 Post-Earnings Dip

Summary Celanese remains a buy despite Q1 '26 earnings miss and macro-driven selloff, trading at under 10x earnings with a 9–10% free cash flow yield. CE's cost structure is improving through strategic asset closures, product mix upgrades, and targeted expansion in higher-margin specialty markets. Management guides for significant EPS recovery in Q2 and H2'26, assuming supply chain normalization post-Strait of Hormuz disruptions. The nylon restructuring and ongoing deleveraging reinforce a multi-year repositioning, making CE better positioned for cyclical recovery and margin expansion. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Actualización del análisis Apr 21

CE: Expanded Michigan Technology Hub Will Support A Stronger Long Term Earnings Profile

Analysts have nudged their fair value estimate for Celanese to about $94.43 from roughly $93.94. This reflects updated views on revenue growth, profit margins, the discount rate and a modestly higher future P/E assumption.
Actualización del análisis Apr 06

CE: Expanded Technology Hub Will Support A Stronger Long Term Earnings Profile

Analysts have lifted their price target for Celanese from about $91.95 to roughly $93.94, citing updated assumptions for a slightly lower discount rate, modestly higher revenue growth, a small improvement in profit margins, and a marginally lower future P/E multiple. What's in the News Completed a share repurchase program covering 14,782,830 shares, described as 12.76% of the company, for a total of US$1,937.27 million under the buyback announced on April 18, 2019 (Key Developments).
Actualización del análisis Mar 23

CE: Expanded Technology Hub Will Support A Stronger Long Term Earnings Profile

Analysts have revised their price target on Celanese to $91.95 from $86.00 as they factor in updated assumptions around revenue growth, profit margins, the discount rate, and future P/E expectations. What's in the News Completion of a share repurchase program, with 14,782,830 shares bought back for a total of US$1,937.27 million under the authorization announced on April 18, 2019 (Key Developments).
Actualización del análisis Mar 09

CE: Expanded Technology Investments And Lower Multiple Assumptions Will Weigh On Future Upside

Analysts have reduced their price target on Celanese to $41.00. The change is primarily linked to updated assumptions on the discount rate, revenue trends, profit margin and future P/E.
Actualización del análisis Feb 23

CE: Expanded Technology Push And Sustainability Efforts Will Not Offset Weak Revenue Outlook

Analysts have nudged their fair value estimate for Celanese up from $40.00 to $41.00, citing a slightly lower discount rate and a modestly higher assumed future P/E multiple, even as they adjust revenue growth expectations and keep profit margin assumptions essentially unchanged. What's in the News Celanese opened an expanded Michigan Technology Center in Troy and Auburn Hills, bringing piloting, application development, and advanced engineering prototyping into a single hub focused on Engineered Materials and its 2026 growth strategy (Key Developments).
Actualización del análisis Feb 09

CE: Sustainability Certification Will Support A Stronger Long Term Earnings Profile

Narrative Update Overview Analysts now place Celanese's fair value at about US$86 per share, up from roughly US$85, as they adjust assumptions around the discount rate, revenue growth, profit margin, and future P/E multiples in their updated models. What's in the News Celanese received Carbon Footprint Certification from International Sustainability & Carbon Certification for its Hostaform and Celcon POM ECO-C grades produced in Frankfurt, Germany, and Bishop, Texas, expanding its network of certified facilities (Key Developments).
Artículo de análisis Feb 07

Celanese Corporation (NYSE:CE) Surges 29% Yet Its Low P/S Is No Reason For Excitement

The Celanese Corporation ( NYSE:CE ) share price has done very well over the last month, posting an excellent gain of...
Actualización del análisis Jan 25

CE: Impairments And Asset Closures Will Outweigh Sustainability Progress Going Forward

Analysts have raised their price target on Celanese, aligning their outlook with updated assumptions that now indicate 26.0% revenue growth, an 8.4% profit margin and a future P/E of 7.60x. This reflects a shift in how they balance growth and profitability expectations for the company.
Actualización del análisis Jan 10

CE: Low Carbon Materials And Digital Platform Will Support Future Margin Upside

Analysts have trimmed their fair value estimate for Celanese by US$1 to US$51.50, citing updated assumptions for revenue growth, profit margins, and the future P/E multiple. What's in the News Celanese received Carbon Footprint Certification from ISCC for its Hostaform and Celcon POM ECO-C grades at Frankfurt, Germany and Bishop, Texas, expanding its network of certified facilities and supporting lower product carbon footprints for customers (Key Developments).
Actualización del análisis Dec 25

CE: Margin Expansion And Sustainability Efforts Will Offset Impairments And Operational Risks

Analysts have modestly raised their price target on Celanese, citing expectations for improved profitability and margin expansion, even as they assume slightly weaker revenue growth and a marginally higher discount rate. What's in the News Received ISCC Carbon Footprint Certification for Hostaform and Celcon POM ECO-C grades in Frankfurt and Bishop, supported by large scale CCU investment at Clear Lake to cut product carbon footprints and fossil based inputs (Key Developments) Integrated Life Cycle Assessment data and Product Carbon Footprint letters into the Chemille digital assistant, giving customers more transparent, sustainability driven material selection tools (Key Developments) Recorded approximately $1.5 billion in asset impairments in Q3 2025, mainly related to goodwill and Zytel trade name write downs following annual impairment testing (Key Developments) Announced intent to cease operations at the Lanaken acetate tow facility in the second half of 2026, a change that may affect about 160 employees due to weak demand, regulatory uncertainty, and high energy costs (Key Developments) Preparing to showcase new digital services, materials, and capabilities at the K Show in Dusseldorf, including an enhanced Chemille AI powered assistant and multiple new grades for automotive, consumer, and industrial applications (Key Developments) Valuation Changes Fair Value Estimate remains unchanged at $40.0 per share, indicating no revision to the intrinsic value assessment.
Actualización del análisis Dec 11

CE: Digital Platform And Low Carbon Materials Will Support Margin Upside

Analysts have modestly raised their price target on Celanese, reflecting a reassessment of its earnings power and risk profile that supports a fair value of approximately $52.50 per share. What's in the News Celanese received Carbon Footprint Certification from ISCC for its Hostaform and Celcon POM ECO-C grades in Frankfurt and Bishop, supported by CCU technology at the Clear Lake methanol joint venture with Mitsui.
Actualización del análisis Nov 27

CE: Digital Platform Launch Set To Improve Margins Amid Operational Shifts

Analysts have slightly raised their price target for Celanese from $52.38 to $52.50. This change reflects incremental improvements in projected revenue growth and profit margins.
Actualización del análisis Nov 13

CE: Digital Services Rollout Will Drive Margin Improvement Despite Demand Challenges

Analysts have lowered their fair value estimate for Celanese from $53.69 to $52.38. They cite more conservative assumptions for future revenue growth, despite marginal improvements in profit margin projections.
Actualización del análisis Oct 28

Digital Services And New Materials Will Drive Industry Opportunities Ahead

Analysts have lowered their price target for Celanese by $1 to $53.69, citing softer revenue growth expectations that modestly offset a stable profit margin outlook. What's in the News Celanese plans to cease operations at its acetate tow facility in Lanaken during the second half of 2026, impacting approximately 160 employees as part of a cost structure optimization plan.
Actualización del análisis Sep 04

Lightweight Automotive And Green Chemistry Will Open Future Markets

Both Celanese's consensus revenue growth and net profit margin forecasts remained stable, resulting in an unchanged analyst price target of $54.94. What's in the News Celanese and Bentley Mills launched the use of Celanese's VAE ECO-CC emulsions, made from captured CO2, in Bentley’s carpet tile manufacturing to increase sustainability and recycled content.
Artículo de análisis May 28

Celanese Corporation's (NYSE:CE) Price Is Right But Growth Is Lacking After Shares Rocket 27%

Celanese Corporation ( NYSE:CE ) shares have had a really impressive month, gaining 27% after a shaky period...
Seeking Alpha Mar 25

Celanese Corporation: Fresh Funds May Mitigate Potential Material Dividend Cut

Summary Celanese Corporation's FY 2024 performance lagged behind peers, with operating efficiency issues and macroeconomic uncertainties limiting short-term upside, trading near its fair value of $62. The company plans to cut CAPEX and retire low-margin facilities by FY 2025, aiming to improve cash flow and deleverage its balance sheet. Weak profitability persists due to challenging demand in key markets, with management projecting lower EPS and asset impairments adding pressure. A bearish short-term outlook from management provides new investors with a limited margin of safety, however, a potential pullback towards $42 support level will provide new investors a better risk reward position. This is especially true considering CE's efforts to improve its cashflow and its new focus on high margin projects, making the stock worth monitoring in the long-run. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Feb 08

Celanese Cuts Its Dividend And Investors Cut Their Losses

Summary Celanese announced in Q3 the temporary suspension of its quarterly dividend, ending a 19-year streak of consecutive payments. Management’s plan to generate $800M - $900 million in annual FCF could be reasonable, but debt levels and industry headwinds make a dividend return unlikely before 2027. Weak demand in the automotive and industrial sectors, coupled with oversupply in acetyl and engineering materials, pressures margins and profitability. I see the company’s net debt to EBITDA ratio as high (~6.4 GAAP, 4.7 non-GAAP), and deleveraging to 3x will take time, limiting capital return to shareholders. A short-term bounce could be possible due to technical support. Despite my sell rating, I wouldn't short the company yet. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Dec 05

Celanese Presents Attractive Risk-Adjusted Return For Patient Investors

Summary Celanese Corporation, a global chemicals company, derives 54% of its revenue from engineered materials and 46% from the acetyl chain, with high-margin operations. Celanese's Engineered Materials segment is highly differentiated, while its Acetyl Chain segment has considerable cost and scale advantages. Both segments are highly profitable on a cross-cycle basis. Despite a 52% market cap loss in 2024 and a 95% dividend cut to reduce debt from the Dupont M&M acquisition, long-term gains are possible. Conservative deleveraging models suggest Celanese could achieve attractive IRRs of 21.2%-23.25% by 2028, assuming debt paydown and gradual EBITDA margin recovery. Risks include potential Chinese economic downturns, high leverage, and concerns about internal control following the Dupont M&M acquisition. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Nov 12

Celanese Corporation: The Pain Of Leverage

Summary Celanese Corporation's acquisition of DuPont's Materials & Mobility business led to high leverage at a good point in the cycle. Despite initial optimism, Celanese's earnings came down, pushing up leverage ratios a lot. Recent actions to address this include a 95% dividend cut, production idling, and cost-saving measures, but market conditions will ultimately dictate the outcome. Given the current dire situation and management's track record, I remain cautious and do not recommend buying the dip at this time. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Oct 21

Celanese: Sold In January 2024, Back In Again With A 'Buy'

Summary Celanese Corporation, a specialty chemicals company, has underperformed the S&P 500 but shows potential for recovery with a solid asset base and forecasted EPS growth. Despite recent challenges, including supplier disruptions, Celanese reported improved earnings and streamlined operations, particularly in engineered materials. The company's EPS is expected to grow at an annualized rate of 18.22% until 2026, with dividends remaining stable at $2.8/share. Celanese's credit rating remains BBB- with a leverage of 55%, but it consistently beats earnings estimates, indicating potential upside. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Seeking Alpha Aug 07

Celanese Corporation: Margin Expansion Story Doesn't Offset Leverage Risks

Summary Celanese is a global producer of specialty chemicals and material products that are involved in several end markets and for a wide range of applications globally. The company reported lower revenues and earnings per share in its recent Q2'24 results, with declines in both the Engineered Materials and Acetyl Chain businesses. Despite challenges, EBITDA grew 18% due to cost synergies, leading to margin expansion. High debt levels from past acquisitions pose a risk to Celanese's long-term growth potential; valuation isn't particularly compelling. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha

Previsiones de crecimiento de beneficios e ingresos

NYSE:CE - Estimaciones futuras de los analistas y datos financieros pasados (USD Millions)
FechaIngresosBeneficiosFlujo de caja libreFlujo de caja operativoNúm. de analistas medio
12/31/202810,5327679601,35610
12/31/202710,1766348971,27814
12/31/202610,0935747841,02315
3/31/20269,492-1,0808781,185N/A
12/31/20259,544-1,1448031,146N/A
9/30/20259,698-3,0921,0241,388N/A
6/30/20259,927-1,6206321,020N/A
3/31/202510,046-1,674502902N/A
12/31/202410,268-1,534531966N/A
9/30/202410,4791,0908441,302N/A
6/30/202410,5541,9271,1251,626N/A
3/31/202410,6981,9961,5552,096N/A
12/31/202310,9261,9521,3311,899N/A
9/30/202310,7192,0331,0271,610N/A
6/30/202310,2971,2731,0831,674N/A
3/31/20239,9881,4948371,407N/A
12/31/20229,6731,9021,2761,819N/A
9/30/20229,6001,6621,2991,862N/A
6/30/20229,5651,9891,4992,025N/A
3/31/20229,2772,0911,4451,957N/A
12/31/20218,5371,9121,2901,757N/A
9/30/20217,8532,8371,0581,447N/A
6/30/20216,9982,5278891,248N/A
3/31/20215,9932,0958631,200N/A
12/31/20205,6551,9979791,343N/A
9/30/20205,4965869721,395N/A
6/30/20205,6716459281,361N/A
3/31/20206,0707459961,406N/A
12/31/20196,297858N/A1,454N/A
9/30/20196,554912N/A1,491N/A
6/30/20196,7391,051N/A1,561N/A
3/31/20196,9911,185N/A1,722N/A
12/31/20187,1551,212N/A1,558N/A
9/30/20187,0591,320N/A1,253N/A
6/30/20186,8541,143N/A1,041N/A
3/31/20186,5201,038N/A754N/A
12/31/20176,140856N/A803N/A
9/30/20175,858812N/A698N/A
6/30/20175,615847N/A747N/A
3/31/20175,456829N/A798N/A
12/31/20165,389902N/A893N/A
9/30/20165,412444N/A1,076N/A
6/30/20165,502340N/A945N/A
3/31/20165,628326N/A879N/A
12/31/20155,674306N/A862N/A
9/30/20155,899522N/A892N/A
6/30/20156,255619N/A1,098N/A

Previsiones de crecimiento futuro de los analistas

Ingresos vs. Tasa de ahorro: Se prevé que CE sea rentable en los próximos 3 años, lo que se considera un crecimiento más rápido que la tasa de ahorro (3.5%).

Beneficios vs. Mercado: Se prevé que CE sea rentable en los próximos 3 años, lo que se considera un crecimiento del mercado superior a la media.

Beneficios de alto crecimiento: Se espera que CE sea rentable en los próximos 3 años.

Ingresos vs. Mercado: Se prevé que los ingresos (2.9% al año) de CE crezcan más despacio que el mercado de US (11.6% al año).

Ingresos de alto crecimiento: Se prevé que los ingresos 2.9% al año) de CE crezcan más despacio que 20% al año.


Previsiones de crecimiento de los beneficios por acción


Rentabilidad financiera futura

ROE futura: Se prevé que la rentabilidad financiera de CE sea baja dentro de 3 años (14.5%).


Descubre empresas en crecimiento

Análisis de la empresa y estado de los datos financieros

DatosÚltima actualización (huso horario UTC)
Análisis de la empresa2026/05/11 19:55
Precio de las acciones al final del día2026/05/08 00:00
Beneficios2026/03/31
Ingresos anuales2025/12/31

Fuentes de datos

Los datos utilizados en nuestro análisis de empresas proceden de S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC. Los siguientes datos se utilizan en nuestro modelo de análisis para generar este informe. Los datos están normalizados, lo que puede introducir un retraso desde que la fuente está disponible.

PaqueteDatosMarco temporalEjemplo Fuente EE.UU. *
Finanzas de la empresa10 años
  • Cuenta de resultados
  • Estado de tesorería
  • Balance
Estimaciones del consenso de analistas+3 años
  • Previsiones financieras
  • Objetivos de precios de los analistas
Precios de mercado30 años
  • Precios de las acciones
  • Dividendos, escisiones y acciones
Propiedad10 años
  • Accionistas principales
  • Información privilegiada
Gestión10 años
  • Equipo directivo
  • Consejo de Administración
Principales avances10 años
  • Anuncios de empresas

* Ejemplo para valores de EE.UU., para no EE.UU. se utilizan formularios y fuentes normativas equivalentes.

A menos que se especifique lo contrario, todos los datos financieros se basan en un periodo anual, pero se actualizan trimestralmente. Esto se conoce como datos de los últimos doce meses (TTM) o de los últimos doce meses (LTM). Más información.

Modelo de análisis y copo de nieve

Los detalles del modelo de análisis utilizado para generar este informe están disponibles en nuestra página de Github, también tenemos guías sobre cómo utilizar nuestros informes y tutoriales en Youtube.

Conozca al equipo de talla mundial que diseñó y construyó el modelo de análisis Simply Wall St.

Métricas industriales y sectoriales

Simply Wall St calcula cada 6 horas nuestras métricas sectoriales y de sección. Los detalles de nuestro proceso están disponibles en Github.

Fuentes analistas

Celanese Corporation está cubierta por 34 analistas. 15 de esos analistas presentaron las estimaciones de ingresos o ganancias utilizadas como datos para nuestro informe. Las estimaciones de los analistas se actualizan a lo largo del día.

AnalistaInstitución
null nullArgus Research Company
Ghansham PanjabiBaird
Sergey VasnetsovBarclays