company background image
CQCI

Cipla Quality Chemical Industries UGSE:CQCIL Stock Report

Last Price

USh65.00

Market Cap

USh237.4b

7D

0%

1Y

-31.6%

Updated

27 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials
CQCIL fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation2/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health4/6
Dividends0/6

CQCIL Stock Overview

Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Limited, a pharmaceutical manufacturing company, manufactures and delivers anti-retroviral, anti-malarial, and hepatitis B medicines.

Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Cipla Quality Chemical Industries
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUSh65.00
52 Week HighUSh100.00
52 Week LowUSh65.00
Beta-0.014
1 Month Change-7.14%
3 Month Change-5.80%
1 Year Change-31.58%
3 Year Change-49.22%
5 Year Changen/a
Change since IPO-75.19%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

CQCILUG PharmaceuticalsUG Market
7D0%-2.7%-0.3%
1Y-31.6%-34.6%-29.0%

Return vs Industry: CQCIL exceeded the UG Pharmaceuticals industry which returned -34.6% over the past year.

Return vs Market: CQCIL underperformed the UG Market which returned -29% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is CQCIL's price volatile compared to industry and market?
CQCIL volatility
CQCIL Average Weekly Movement2.1%
Pharmaceuticals Industry Average Movement4.1%
Market Average Movement3.2%
10% most volatile stocks in UG Market4.5%
10% least volatile stocks in UG Market1.1%

Stable Share Price: CQCIL is less volatile than 75% of UG stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 2% a week.

Volatility Over Time: CQCIL's weekly volatility (2%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
2005n/aAjay Palhttps://www.ciplaqcil.co.ug

Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Limited, a pharmaceutical manufacturing company, manufactures and delivers anti-retroviral, anti-malarial, and hepatitis B medicines. It offers Duovir-N; Lamivudine and Zidovudine; Efavir 60; Duomune; Nevirapine; Efavirenz, Lamivudine, and Tenofovir; and Dolutegravir, Lamivudine, and Tenofovir tablets for the treatment of HIV infection. The company also offers Lumartem/Lumet tablets for the treatment of malaria; and Texavir and Zentair for the treatment of Hepatitis B infection.

Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Fundamentals Summary

How do Cipla Quality Chemical Industries's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
CQCIL fundamental statistics
Market CapUSh237.37b
Earnings (TTM)-USh10.54b
Revenue (TTM)USh284.54b

0.8x

P/S Ratio

-22.5x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
CQCIL income statement (TTM)
RevenueUSh284.54b
Cost of RevenueUSh229.51b
Gross ProfitUSh55.03b
Other ExpensesUSh65.56b
Earnings-USh10.54b

Last Reported Earnings

Mar 31, 2021

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-2.89
Gross Margin19.34%
Net Profit Margin-3.70%
Debt/Equity Ratio25.5%

How did CQCIL perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is CQCIL undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

2/6

Valuation Score 2/6

  • Price-To-Sales vs Peers

  • Price-To-Sales vs Industry

  • Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for CQCIL?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

CQCIL key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.9x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA22.4x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Sales Ratio vs Peers

How does CQCIL's PS Ratio compare to its peers?

CQCIL PS Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PS ratio for CQCIL vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPSEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average3x
CAN Cann Group
8.4xn/aAU$94.9m
503 Lansen Pharmaceutical Holdings
1.1xn/aHK$546.6m
APPH Apontis Pharma
1.2x16.0%€64.4m
A041910 EstechPharma
1.2xn/a₩79.4b
CQCIL Cipla Quality Chemical Industries
0.8xn/aUSh237.4b

Price-To-Sales vs Peers: CQCIL is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.8x) compared to the peer average (3x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does CQCIL's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the African Pharmaceuticals Industry?

Price-To-Sales vs Industry: CQCIL is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.8x) compared to the African Pharmaceuticals industry average (0.8x)


Price to Sales Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is CQCIL's PS Ratio compared to its Fair PS Ratio? This is the expected PS Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

CQCIL PS Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PS Ratio0.8x
Fair PS Ration/a

Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate CQCIL's Price-To-Sales Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of CQCIL when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: CQCIL (UGX65) is trading above our estimate of fair value (UGX41.71)

Significantly Below Fair Value: CQCIL is trading above our estimate of fair value.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Cipla Quality Chemical Industries forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 0 analysts?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


7.4%

Forecasted Pharmaceuticals & Biotech industry annual growth in earnings

In this section we usually present revenue and earnings growth projections based on the consensus estimates of professional analysts to help investors understand the company’s ability to generate profit. But as Cipla Quality Chemical Industries has not provided enough past data and has no analyst forecast, its future earnings cannot be reliably calculated by extrapolating past data or using analyst predictions.

This is quite a rare situation as 97% of companies covered by SimplyWall St do have past financial data.


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Cipla Quality Chemical Industries performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


54.3%

Last years earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: CQCIL is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: CQCIL is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: Insufficient data to determine if CQCIL's year-on-year earnings growth rate was positive over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare CQCIL's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: CQCIL is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Pharmaceuticals industry (30.7%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: CQCIL has a negative Return on Equity (-7.77%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Cipla Quality Chemical Industries's financial position?

Financial Health Score

4/6

Financial Health Score 4/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: CQCIL's short term assets (UGX143.9B) exceed its short term liabilities (UGX65.8B).

Long Term Liabilities: CQCIL's short term assets (UGX143.9B) exceed its long term liabilities (UGX24.7B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: CQCIL's net debt to equity ratio (18.8%) is considered satisfactory.

Reducing Debt: Insufficient data to determine if CQCIL's debt to equity ratio has reduced over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: CQCIL's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (79.5%).

Interest Coverage: CQCIL's interest payments on its debt are not well covered by EBIT (1.5x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Cipla Quality Chemical Industries's current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Cipla Quality Chemical Industries dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Cipla Quality Chemical Industries)0%
Market Bottom 25% (UG)5.6%
Market Top 25% (UG)10.9%
Industry Average (Pharmaceuticals)2.5%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Cipla Quality Chemical Industries)n/a

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate CQCIL's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate CQCIL's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if CQCIL's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if CQCIL's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: CQCIL is not paying a notable dividend for the UG market.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as CQCIL has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

13.7yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Ajay Pal

1.08yrs

Tenure

Ajay Kumar Pal serves as Chief Executive Officer since February 2020 & Executive Director at Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Limited. Ajay Kumar Pal joined CiplaQCIL in February 2020.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: CQCIL's management team is seasoned and experienced (13.7 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: CQCIL's board of directors are considered experienced (4.1 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of CQCIL?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
General Public64,023,1001.8%
Individual Insiders309,799,1268.5%
VC/PE Firms407,152,19111.1%
Private Companies420,402,71311.5%
Institutions581,361,38615.9%
Public Companies1,869,170,68451.2%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 9 shareholders own 98.25% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
51.18%
Cipla Limited
1,869,170,684UGX121.5b0%no data
11.51%
amistad Limited
420,402,713UGX27.3b0%no data
11.15%
Capitalworks SSA 1
407,152,191UGX26.5b0%no data
8.54%
Public Investment Corporation Limited
312,000,000UGX20.3b0%0.01%
7.38%
National Social Security Fund
269,361,386UGX17.5b0%5.04%
2.79%
George Baguma
101,933,042UGX6.6b0%no data
2.79%
Emmanuel Katongole
101,933,042UGX6.6b0%no data
2.79%
Frederick Kitaka
101,933,042UGX6.6b0%no data
0.11%
Joseph Yiga
4,000,000UGX260.0m0%no data

Company Information

Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Limited's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Limited
  • Ticker: CQCIL
  • Exchange: UGSE
  • Founded: 2005
  • Industry: Pharmaceuticals
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: USh237.374b
  • Shares outstanding: 3.65b
  • Website: https://www.ciplaqcil.co.ug

Number of Employees


Location

  • Cipla Quality Chemical Industries Limited
  • Luzira Industrial Park
  • Plot 1-7, 1st Ring Road
  • Kampala
  • Uganda


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
CQCILUGSE (Uganda Stock Exchange)YesOrdinary SharesUGUGXSep 2018

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/27 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/27 00:00
Earnings2021/03/31
Annual Earnings2021/03/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.