AmerisourceBergen Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: ABC insiders have only sold shares in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

NYSE:ABC Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
30 Aug 22SellUS$42,278Gina ClarkIndividual288US$146.80
11 May 22SellUS$783,200Lazarus KrikorianIndividual4,895US$160.00
11 May 22SellUS$900,000,000Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.Company6,000,000US$150.00
10 May 22SellUS$16,800Lazarus KrikorianIndividual105US$160.00
15 Mar 22SellUS$1,022,727Silvana BattagliaIndividual6,820US$149.96
12 Nov 21SellUS$2,016,679Gina ClarkIndividual16,027US$125.83

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of ABC?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies2,3900.001%
State or Government88,5070.04%
Individual Insiders530,1760.3%
General Public8,658,3794.2%
Public Companies52,854,86725.5%
Institutions145,123,77370.0%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 68.22% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
25.5%
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.
52,854,867$7.2b0%no data
9.13%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
18,927,971$2.6b2.81%0.06%
8.3%
BlackRock, Inc.
17,194,508$2.3b4.49%0.06%
3.39%
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc.
7,017,383$949.7m0.14%0.18%
3.29%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
6,824,784$923.6m-1.54%0.05%
2.66%
FMR LLC
5,502,975$744.7m10.28%0.07%
2.37%
Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc.
4,918,015$665.6m-3.08%0.57%
1.42%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
2,941,455$398.1m1.63%0.05%
1.2%
Fidelity International Ltd
2,495,114$337.7m-13.29%0.19%
1.04%
Invesco Ltd.
2,158,467$292.1m118.57%0.1%
0.93%
Northern Trust Global Investments
1,928,561$261.0m-1.2%0.05%
0.81%
Invesco Capital Management LLC
1,682,249$227.7m54.06%0.18%
0.76%
Wells Fargo & Company, Securities and Brokerage Investments
1,579,341$213.7m-0.48%0.1%
0.74%
Coho Partners, Ltd.
1,543,873$208.9m-5.96%4.04%
0.71%
Capital Research and Management Company
1,468,896$198.8m-57.1%0.01%
0.68%
Norges Bank Investment Management
1,418,085$191.9m0%0.03%
0.64%
UBS Asset Management
1,328,766$179.8m12.53%0.04%
0.62%
Amundi Asset Management
1,284,074$173.8m83.89%0.06%
0.61%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
1,256,082$170.0m5.86%0.04%
0.59%
Eaton Vance Management
1,214,083$164.3m3.91%0.06%
0.58%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
1,203,310$162.8m-1.88%0.05%
0.58%
Bessemer Investment Management LLC
1,194,329$161.6m15469.4%0.36%
0.57%
Massachusetts Financial Services Company
1,178,834$159.5m2.97%0.04%
0.56%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
1,170,491$158.4m11.3%0.04%
0.53%
First Trust Advisors LP
1,103,463$149.3m11954.44%0.17%