Morgan Stanley Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NYSE:MS Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
12 May 22BuyUS$1,982,425Stephen LuczoIndividual25,000US$79.30
08 Feb 22SellUS$1,813,998Andrew SapersteinIndividual17,162US$105.70
07 Feb 22SellUS$2,572,500Keishi HotsukiIndividual24,500US$105.00
31 Jan 22SellUS$1,888,525Daniel SimkowitzIndividual18,414US$102.56
26 Jan 22SellUS$1,860,705Jonathan PruzanIndividual18,414US$101.05
21 Jan 22SellUS$736,812Mandell CrawleyIndividual7,475US$98.93
20 Jan 22SellUS$3,375,130Eric GrossmanIndividual33,209US$101.63
20 Jan 22SellUS$1,497,593Andrew SapersteinIndividual15,471US$96.80

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of MS?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies102,1340.006%
State or Government542,8530.03%
Individual Insiders4,410,2430.3%
General Public239,271,77414.2%
Public Companies377,085,16722.3%
Institutions1,068,697,24863.2%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 65.35% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
22.31%
Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.
377,085,167$35.1b0%no data
7.18%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
121,341,253$11.3b-1.11%0.56%
6.73%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
113,663,163$10.6b-4.73%0.22%
5.35%
BlackRock, Inc.
90,370,009$8.4b-4.01%0.18%
4.08%
Capital Research and Management Company
68,949,160$6.4b25.21%0.39%
2.91%
Wellington Management Group LLP
49,209,446$4.6b11.01%0.74%
2.19%
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc.
36,981,970$3.4b2.49%0.57%
1.37%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
23,160,476$2.2b-2.27%0.25%
1.36%
FMR LLC
22,964,439$2.1b-8.09%0.18%
1.26%
Massachusetts Financial Services Company
21,340,359$2.0b-0.67%0.46%
1.09%
Fisher Asset Management, LLC
18,416,436$1.7b68.93%1.09%
0.93%
Norges Bank Investment Management
15,759,490$1.5b0%0.18%
0.9%
Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC
15,265,542$1.4b-10.18%0.38%
0.8%
Northern Trust Global Investments
13,513,842$1.3b-3.19%0.23%
0.78%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
13,103,318$1.2b-2.39%0.25%
0.75%
Eagle Capital Management LLC
12,611,416$1.2b-9.78%4.62%
0.71%
UBS Asset Management
12,049,347$1.1b-2.29%0.2%
0.69%
Bank of America Corporation, Asset Management Arm
11,634,153$1.1b-4.88%0.4%
0.61%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
10,358,018$964.0m-26.22%0.1%
0.6%
Manulife Asset Management
10,107,886$940.7m-9.31%0.81%
0.6%
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund
10,088,729$939.0m-3.67%0.28%
0.56%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
9,545,684$888.4m-5.43%0.19%
0.55%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
9,350,315$870.2m-6.08%0.24%
0.54%
Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.
9,170,339$853.5m0.83%0.32%
0.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.
8,385,505$780.4m19.43%0.18%