Robinhood Markets, Inc.

NasdaqGS:HOOD Stock Report

Mkt Cap: US$9.2b

Robinhood Markets Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGS:HOOD Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
05 Aug 22SellUS$415,319Index Ventures SACompany39,473US$10.52
04 Aug 22SellUS$1,180,069Daniel GallagherIndividual110,000US$10.73
12 May 22SellUS$73,941Scott SandellIndividual8,792US$8.41
11 May 22BuyUS$404,247,521Emergent Fidelity Technologies Ltd.Company29,888,469US$13.53
03 May 22SellUS$39,281New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company3,904US$10.06
31 Jan 22SellUS$29,598New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company2,082US$14.22

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of HOOD?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies00%
State or Government240,8430.03%
Private Companies56,453,7256.4%
Individual Insiders132,920,05215.0%
VC/PE Firms184,622,12120.8%
General Public195,248,95922.0%
Institutions317,274,80135.8%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 2.6%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 70.42% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
8.4%
Index Ventures SA
74,513,690$774.2m-10%30.79%
7.66%
Baiju Bhatt
67,914,261$705.6m-0.25%no data
7.05%
Vladimir Tenev
62,501,238$649.4m-0.22%no data
6.55%
DST Global
58,063,445$603.3m0%13.03%
6.35%
Emergent Fidelity Technologies Ltd.
56,273,469$584.7m0%no data
5.87%
Ribbit Management Company, LLC
52,044,986$540.7m18.54%65.32%
5.57%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
49,374,108$513.0m12.72%0.01%
3.3%
ARK Investment Management LLC
29,245,424$303.9m-11.14%2.08%
2.63%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd.
23,282,666$241.9m-0.5%0.1%
2.3%
Thrive Capital Management, LLC
20,410,961$212.1m0%53.43%
2.29%
Andreessen Horowitz LLC
20,276,480$210.7m0%6.47%
2.23%
BlackRock, Inc.
19,731,132$205.0m66.92%no data
1.93%
Sequoia Capital Operations LLC
17,112,983$177.8m0%0.88%
1.57%
ICONIQ Capital, LLC
13,912,710$144.6m-3.94%1.57%
0.85%
TSG Consumer Partners, LP
7,521,024$78.1m0%1.65%
0.82%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
7,249,276$75.3m30.04%no data
0.78%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
6,915,018$71.8m163.97%0.01%
0.7%
Citadel Advisors LLC
6,195,180$64.4m249.19%0.08%
0.63%
FMR LLC
5,573,807$57.9m1333.95%no data
0.58%
Addition Ventures LLC
5,136,394$53.4m0%25.01%
0.56%
CapitalG Management Company, LLC
4,928,535$51.2m0%5.27%
0.54%
Blue Owl Capital, Investment Arm
4,765,253$49.5m0%21.03%
0.47%
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.
4,148,754$43.1m0%0.01%
0.43%
Evolution Wealth Advisors, LLC
3,804,274$39.5m0%9.84%
0.41%
Millennium Management LLC
3,591,984$37.3m112.39%0.04%