Savills Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

LSE:SVS Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
10 Jan 23BuyUK£148James SparrowIndividual18UK£8.24
12 Dec 22BuyUK£147James SparrowIndividual18UK£8.17
10 Oct 22BuyUK£80,224Nicholas FergusonIndividual10,000UK£8.02
30 Aug 22BuyUK£38,152James SparrowIndividual3,930UK£9.71
30 Aug 22SellUK£37,143James SparrowIndividual3,930UK£9.45
20 Apr 22SellUK£331,072Mitchell RudinIndividual30,644UK£10.80
20 Apr 22SellUK£125,248David LipsonIndividual11,593UK£10.80
20 Apr 22SellUK£69,393Chris LeeIndividual6,423UK£10.80
20 Apr 22SellUK£217,751J. J. RidleyIndividual20,155UK£10.80
20 Apr 22SellUK£160,404James SparrowIndividual14,847UK£10.80

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: SVS insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of SVS?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies186,0280.1%
Public Companies208,6920.2%
Individual Insiders1,491,5651.1%
General Public4,127,6573.0%
Employee Share Scheme8,176,8175.9%
Institutions124,077,26089.7%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 73.96% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
9.49%
Liontrust Asset Management PLC
13,118,860£137.0m-1.62%0.56%
6.78%
Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd.
9,371,836£97.8m4.44%4.29%
5.91%
Savills Plc 1992 Employee Benefit Trust
8,176,817£85.4m0.95%no data
5.04%
BlackRock, Inc.
6,970,131£72.8m-7.34%no data
4.25%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
5,870,317£61.3m-0.07%no data
3.97%
Heronbridge Investment Management LLP
5,488,091£57.3m12.5%5.03%
3.53%
Evenlode Investment Management Limited
4,877,590£50.9m12.51%1.01%
3.43%
Lansdowne Partners Limited
4,740,797£49.5m-8.36%1.73%
2.84%
Vulcan Value Partners, LLC
3,931,895£41.0m17.9%0.42%
2.7%
Invesco Ltd.
3,735,653£39.0m-5.75%0.01%
2.61%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
3,604,100£37.6m-1.23%0.01%
2.36%
Franklin Resources, Inc.
3,263,940£34.1m34.15%0.02%
2.31%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
3,188,879£33.3m0.6%0.01%
2.28%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
3,156,891£33.0m0.62%0.01%
2.05%
Jupiter Fund Management Plc
2,830,975£29.6m-27.15%0.1%
1.95%
abrdn plc
2,689,556£28.1m43.36%0.03%
1.82%
Janus Henderson Group plc
2,519,979£26.3m-2.44%0.02%
1.76%
Oddo Bhf Asset Management SAS
2,440,062£25.5m-1.62%0.49%
1.67%
Wellington Management Group LLP
2,314,926£24.2m-7.29%no data
1.65%
RWC Partners Limited
2,284,102£23.8m-2.4%0.23%
1.46%
Norges Bank Investment Management
2,011,834£21.0m-10.71%no data
1.09%
Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley LLC
1,510,602£15.8m2.89%0.21%
1.09%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
1,510,466£15.8m0.4%no data
0.98%
FMR LLC
1,354,409£14.1m-0.22%no data
0.94%
Montanaro Investment Managers Ltd.
1,300,000£13.6m-7.14%0.77%