company background image
AZN

AstraZeneca LSE:AZN Stock Report

Last Price

UK£99.33

Market Cap

UK£153.9b

7D

-1.9%

1Y

15.9%

Updated

26 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
AZN fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation4/6
Future Growth5/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health3/6
Dividends3/6

AZN Stock Overview

AstraZeneca PLC, a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the discovery, development, manufacturing, and commercialization of prescription medicines.

AstraZeneca Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for AstraZeneca
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUK£99.33
52 Week HighUK£115.40
52 Week LowUK£80.90
Beta0.13
1 Month Change-12.59%
3 Month Change-7.91%
1 Year Change15.95%
3 Year Change36.80%
5 Year Change96.27%
Change since IPO1,395.93%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

AZNGB PharmaceuticalsGB Market
7D-1.9%-1.7%-3.2%
1Y15.9%-2.0%-14.6%

Return vs Industry: AZN exceeded the UK Pharmaceuticals industry which returned -3.6% over the past year.

Return vs Market: AZN exceeded the UK Market which returned -14.4% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is AZN's price volatile compared to industry and market?
AZN volatility
AZN Average Weekly Movement3.2%
Pharmaceuticals Industry Average Movement6.8%
Market Average Movement5.2%
10% most volatile stocks in GB Market10.8%
10% least volatile stocks in GB Market2.6%

Stable Share Price: AZN is less volatile than 75% of UK stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 3% a week.

Volatility Over Time: AZN's weekly volatility (3%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
199283,100Pascal Soriothttps://www.astrazeneca.com

AstraZeneca PLC, a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the discovery, development, manufacturing, and commercialization of prescription medicines. Its marketed products include Calquence, Enhertu, Faslodex, Imfinzi, Iressa, Koselugo, Lumoxiti, Lynparza, Orpathys, Tagrisso, and Zoladex for oncology; Brilinta/Brilique, Bydureon/Byetta, BCise, Byetta, Crestor, Evrenzo, Farxiga/Forxiga, Komboglyze/Kombiglyze XR, Lokelma, Onglyza, Qtern, and Xigduo/Xigduo XR for cardiovascular, renal, and metabolism diseases; Bevespi Aerosphere, Breztri Aerosphere, Daliresp/Daxas, Duaklir Genuair, Fasenra, Pulmicort, Saphnelo, Symbicort, and Tudorza/Eklira/Bretaris for respiratory and immunology; and Andexxa/Ondexxya, Kanuma, Soliris, Strensiq, and Ultomiris for rare diseases. The company’s marketed products also comprise Synagis for respiratory syncytial virus; Fluenz Tetra/FluMist Quadrivalent for Influenza; Seroquel IR/Seroquel XR for schizophrenia bipolar disease; Nexium, and Losec/Prilosec for gastroenterology; and Vaxzevria and Evusheld for covid-19.

AstraZeneca Fundamentals Summary

How do AstraZeneca's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
AZN fundamental statistics
Market CapUK£153.91b
Earnings (TTM)-UK£1.16b
Revenue (TTM)UK£40.69b

3.8x

P/S Ratio

-132.9x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
AZN income statement (TTM)
RevenueUS$44.04b
Cost of RevenueUS$9.86b
Gross ProfitUS$34.18b
Other ExpensesUS$35.43b
Earnings-US$1.25b

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

Nov 10, 2022

Earnings per share (EPS)-0.81
Gross Margin77.61%
Net Profit Margin-2.85%
Debt/Equity Ratio84.8%

How did AZN perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

2.2%

Current Dividend Yield

-355%

Payout Ratio
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is AZN undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

4/6

Valuation Score 4/6

  • Price-To-Sales vs Peers

  • Price-To-Sales vs Industry

  • Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for AZN?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

AZN key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue4.3x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA15.2x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Sales Ratio vs Peers

How does AZN's PS Ratio compare to its peers?

AZN PS Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PS ratio for AZN vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPSEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average2.7x
GSK GSK
1.4x4.9%UK£53.6b
DPH Dechra Pharmaceuticals
4.4x8.0%UK£3.0b
HIK Hikma Pharmaceuticals
1.1x5.4%UK£2.7b
HCM HUTCHMED (China)
3.8x26.2%UK£1.4b
AZN AstraZeneca
3.8x6.9%UK£153.9b

Price-To-Sales vs Peers: AZN is expensive based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (3.8x) compared to the peer average (2.7x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does AZN's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the GB Pharmaceuticals Industry?

Price-To-Sales vs Industry: AZN is expensive based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (3.8x) compared to the European Pharmaceuticals industry average (3.5x)


Price to Sales Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is AZN's PS Ratio compared to its Fair PS Ratio? This is the expected PS Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

AZN PS Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PS Ratio3.8x
Fair PS Ratio21x

Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio: AZN is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (3.8x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Sales Ratio (21x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of AZN when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: AZN (£99.33) is trading below our estimate of fair value (£235.86)

Significantly Below Fair Value: AZN is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is more than 20% higher than the current share price and analysts are within a statistically confident range of agreement.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is AstraZeneca forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 24 analysts?

Future Growth Score

5/6

Future Growth Score 5/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


26.7%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: AZN is forecast to become profitable over the next 3 years, which is considered faster growth than the savings rate (0.9%).

Earnings vs Market: AZN is forecast to become profitable over the next 3 years, which is considered above average market growth.

High Growth Earnings: AZN is expected to become profitable in the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: AZN's revenue (6.9% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the UK market (4.5% per year).

High Growth Revenue: AZN's revenue (6.9% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: AZN's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time (29.6%)


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has AstraZeneca performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-23.6%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: AZN is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: AZN is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: AZN is unprofitable, and losses have increased over the past 5 years at a rate of 23.6% per year.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare AZN's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: AZN is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Pharmaceuticals industry (4.9%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: AZN has a negative Return on Equity (-3.47%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is AstraZeneca's financial position?

Financial Health Score

3/6

Financial Health Score 3/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: AZN's short term assets ($20.9B) do not cover its short term liabilities ($21.8B).

Long Term Liabilities: AZN's short term assets ($20.9B) do not cover its long term liabilities ($38.8B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: AZN's net debt to equity ratio (71.2%) is considered high.

Reducing Debt: AZN's debt to equity ratio has reduced from 127.8% to 84.8% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: AZN's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (25%).

Interest Coverage: AZN's interest payments on its debt are well covered by EBIT (10.1x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is AstraZeneca current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

3/6

Dividend Score 3/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


2.23%

Current Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield vs Market

Notable Dividend: AZN's dividend (2.23%) is higher than the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the UK market (2.06%).

High Dividend: AZN's dividend (2.23%) is low compared to the top 25% of dividend payers in the UK market (5.8%).


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: AZN's dividends per share have been stable in the past 10 years.

Growing Dividend: AZN's dividend payments have fallen over the past 10 years.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: AZN is paying a dividend but the company is unprofitable.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: With its reasonable cash payout ratio (64.2%), AZN's dividend payments are covered by cash flows.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

9.7yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Pascal Soriot (63 yo)

9.92yrs

Tenure

US$18,764,556

Compensation

Mr. Pascal Soriot, M.B.A., D.V.M., serves as Director at Acerta Pharma B.V. He joined Acerta Pharma in January 2018 as Vice President Research Europe & Site Head of Acerta’s R&D site in The Netherlands. Dr...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Pascal Soriot's Compensation vs AstraZeneca Earnings
How has Pascal Soriot's remuneration changed compared to AstraZeneca's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

-US$1b

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

-US$1b

Dec 31 2021US$19mUS$2m

US$112m

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

US$1b

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

US$4b

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

US$4b

Dec 31 2020US$22mUS$2m

US$3b

Sep 30 2020n/an/a

US$2b

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

US$2b

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

US$2b

Dec 31 2019US$20mUS$2m

US$1b

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

US$2b

Jun 30 2019n/an/a

US$2b

Mar 31 2019n/an/a

US$2b

Dec 31 2018US$16mUS$2m

US$2b

Sep 30 2018n/an/a

US$2b

Jun 30 2018n/an/a

US$3b

Mar 31 2018n/an/a

US$3b

Dec 31 2017US$14mUS$2m

US$3b

Sep 30 2017n/an/a

US$4b

Jun 30 2017n/an/a

US$4b

Mar 31 2017n/an/a

US$3b

Dec 31 2016US$18mUS$1m

US$3b

Sep 30 2016n/an/a

US$2b

Jun 30 2016n/an/a

US$2b

Mar 31 2016n/an/a

US$3b

Dec 31 2015US$12mUS$2m

US$3b

Compensation vs Market: Pascal's total compensation ($USD18.76M) is above average for companies of similar size in the UK market ($USD5.87M).

Compensation vs Earnings: Pascal's compensation has been consistent with company performance over the past year.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: AZN's management team is seasoned and experienced (9.7 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: AZN's board of directors are considered experienced (5.3 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

LSE:AZN Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
19 May 22SellUK£934,395Aradhana SarinIndividual18,095UK£51.64

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of AZN?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies594,9070.04%
Individual Insiders1,042,0170.07%
Private Companies1,465,9780.09%
State or Government2,030,8330.1%
General Public316,350,59120.4%
Institutions1,228,010,99379.3%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 49.11% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
7.3%
Capital Research and Management Company
113,105,558$11.2b0.07%0.85%
5.99%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
92,802,775$9.2b0.28%1.2%
5.28%
Wellington Management Group LLP
81,822,961$8.1b0.13%1.63%
4.35%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
67,403,763$6.7b3.32%0.17%
3.33%
Investor AB (publ)
51,587,810$5.1b0%8.8%
2.21%
Norges Bank Investment Management
34,283,977$3.4b1.38%0.51%
1.89%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
29,291,461$2.9b3.24%0.97%
1.7%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
26,386,537$2.6b-6.11%0.16%
1.7%
FMR LLC
26,350,262$2.6b18.33%0.27%
1.64%
GQG Partners LLC
25,339,836$2.5b-4.26%4.21%
1.53%
UBS Asset Management
23,749,753$2.4b15.4%0.5%
1.48%
PRIMECAP Management Company
22,906,910$2.3b-1.09%2.29%
1.13%
Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC
17,472,313$1.7b0.77%0.57%
0.99%
Schroder Investment Management Limited
15,376,728$1.5b7.81%1.33%
0.89%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
13,801,866$1.4b3.5%0.34%
0.86%
Royal London Asset Management Limited
13,305,612$1.3b1.21%2.78%
0.86%
Franklin Resources, Inc.
13,295,221$1.3b-1.32%0.62%
0.83%
Ignis Investment Services Limited
12,785,858$1.3b-3.02%5.43%
0.8%
Amundi Asset Management
12,352,478$1.2b-4.2%0.42%
0.79%
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund
12,253,149$1.2b-12.54%0.45%
0.74%
Northern Trust Global Investments
11,461,945$1.1b0.93%0.25%
0.73%
Fisher Asset Management, LLC
11,331,389$1.1b2.46%0.91%
0.71%
Aviva Investors Global Services Limited
11,009,345$1.1b-5.43%2.4%
0.7%
abrdn plc
10,867,025$1.1b-37.47%1.22%
0.69%
HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
10,660,891$1.1b6.02%0.97%

Company Information

AstraZeneca PLC's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: AstraZeneca PLC
  • Ticker: AZN
  • Exchange: LSE
  • Founded: 1992
  • Industry: Pharmaceuticals
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: UK£153.911b
  • Shares outstanding: 1.55b
  • Website: https://www.astrazeneca.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • AstraZeneca PLC
  • 1 Francis Crick Avenue
  • Cambridge Biomedical Campus
  • Cambridge
  • Cambridgeshire
  • CB2 0AA
  • United Kingdom


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
AZNNasdaqGS (Nasdaq Global Select)ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SH SPONUSUSDMay 1993
AZNC.FOTCPK (Pink Sheets LLC)YesOrdinary SharesUSUSDMay 1993
AZNLSE (London Stock Exchange)YesOrdinary SharesGBGBPMay 1993
AZNOM (OMX Nordic Exchange Stockholm)YesOrdinary SharesSESEKMay 1993
AZN NBMV (Bolsa Mexicana de Valores)ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SH SPONMXMXNMay 1993
0A4JLSE (London Stock Exchange)ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SH SPONGBUSDMay 1993
ZEGDB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesOrdinary SharesDEEURMay 1993
ZEGADB (Deutsche Boerse AG)ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SH SPONDEEURMay 1993
AZNSBATS-CHIXE (BATS 'Chi-X Europe')YesOrdinary SharesGBSEKMay 1993
ZEGXTRA (XETRA Trading Platform)YesOrdinary SharesDEEURMay 1993
982352BRSE (Berne Stock Exchange)YesOrdinary SharesCHCHFMay 1993
AZNLBATS-CHIXE (BATS 'Chi-X Europe')YesOrdinary SharesGBGBPMay 1993
AZN1 NBMV (Bolsa Mexicana de Valores)YesOrdinary SharesMXMXNMay 1993
AZNBASE (Buenos Aires Stock Exchange)CEDEAR EACH REP 0.5 ADR USD0.25ARARSDec 2003
AZNDBASE (Buenos Aires Stock Exchange)CEDEAR EACH REP 0.5 ADR USD0.25ARUSDDec 2003
A1ZN34BOVESPA (Bolsa de Valores de Sao Paulo)BDR EACH 6 REPR 1 ADRBRBRLSep 2022

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/26 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/26 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.