company background image
STX

Shield Therapeutics AIM:STX Stock Report

Last Price

UK£0.088

Market Cap

UK£22.7m

7D

-7.4%

1Y

-75.6%

Updated

06 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
STX fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation2/6
Future Growth5/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health4/6
Dividends0/6

STX Stock Overview

Shield Therapeutics plc, a specialty pharmaceutical company, engages in the development and commercialization of clinical stage pharmaceuticals to treat unmet medical needs.

Shield Therapeutics Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Shield Therapeutics
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUK£0.088
52 Week HighUK£0.52
52 Week LowUK£0.055
Beta1.34
1 Month Change-27.87%
3 Month Change36.96%
1 Year Change-75.56%
3 Year Change-95.15%
5 Year Change-94.41%
Change since IPO-94.40%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

STXGB PharmaceuticalsGB Market
7D-7.4%-0.5%2.1%
1Y-75.6%-4.6%-13.5%

Return vs Industry: STX underperformed the UK Pharmaceuticals industry which returned -2.7% over the past year.

Return vs Market: STX underperformed the UK Market which returned -12.6% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is STX's price volatile compared to industry and market?
STX volatility
STX Average Weekly Movement14.2%
Pharmaceuticals Industry Average Movement7.1%
Market Average Movement5.6%
10% most volatile stocks in GB Market10.7%
10% least volatile stocks in GB Market2.9%

Stable Share Price: STX is more volatile than 90% of UK stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 14% a week.

Volatility Over Time: STX's weekly volatility (14%) has been stable over the past year, but is still higher than 75% of UK stocks.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
200815Greg Madisonhttps://www.shieldtherapeutics.com

Shield Therapeutics plc, a specialty pharmaceutical company, engages in the development and commercialization of clinical stage pharmaceuticals to treat unmet medical needs. The company’s lead product is Accrufer/Feraccru, a non-salt based oral therapy for the treatment of iron deficiency with or without anemia in adults. It also develops PT20, a novel iron-based phosphate binder that has completed its Phase II pivotal study for the treatment of hyperphosphatemia in patients with chronic kidney disease.

Shield Therapeutics Fundamentals Summary

How do Shield Therapeutics's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
STX fundamental statistics
Market CapUK£22.65m
Earnings (TTM)-UK£23.83m
Revenue (TTM)UK£3.07m

7.4x

P/S Ratio

-1.0x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
STX income statement (TTM)
RevenueUK£3.07m
Cost of RevenueUK£1.45m
Gross ProfitUK£1.62m
Other ExpensesUK£25.45m
Earnings-UK£23.83m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-0.093
Gross Margin52.62%
Net Profit Margin-776.64%
Debt/Equity Ratio0.0%

How did STX perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is STX undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

2/6

Valuation Score 2/6

  • Price-To-Sales vs Peers

  • Price-To-Sales vs Industry

  • Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for STX?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

STX key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue6.6x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA-0.9x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Sales Ratio vs Peers

How does STX's PS Ratio compare to its peers?

STX PS Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PS ratio for STX vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPSEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average14.2x
EAH ECO Animal Health Group
1x5.9%UK£80.6m
AGY Allergy Therapeutics
1.6x23.2%UK£115.9m
ANCR Animalcare Group
2x3.9%UK£149.0m
NFX Nuformix
52.1xn/aUK£2.6m
STX Shield Therapeutics
7.4x105.2%UK£22.7m

Price-To-Sales vs Peers: STX is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (7.4x) compared to the peer average (14.2x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does STX's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the GB Pharmaceuticals Industry?

Price-To-Sales vs Industry: STX is expensive based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (7.4x) compared to the European Pharmaceuticals industry average (3.8x)


Price to Sales Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is STX's PS Ratio compared to its Fair PS Ratio? This is the expected PS Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

STX PS Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PS Ratio7.4x
Fair PS Ratio111.7x

Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio: STX is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (7.4x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Sales Ratio (111.7x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of STX when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate STX's fair value for valuation analysis.

Significantly Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate STX's fair value for valuation analysis.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Shield Therapeutics forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 4 analysts?

Future Growth Score

5/6

Future Growth Score 5/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


98.8%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: STX is forecast to become profitable over the next 3 years, which is considered faster growth than the savings rate (0.9%).

Earnings vs Market: STX is forecast to become profitable over the next 3 years, which is considered above average market growth.

High Growth Earnings: STX is expected to become profitable in the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: STX's revenue (105.2% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the UK market (3.5% per year).

High Growth Revenue: STX's revenue (105.2% per year) is forecast to grow faster than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: Insufficient data to determine if STX's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Shield Therapeutics performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-3.5%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: STX is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: STX is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: STX is unprofitable, and losses have increased over the past 5 years at a rate of 3.5% per year.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare STX's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: STX is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Pharmaceuticals industry (7.1%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: STX has a negative Return on Equity (-73.18%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Shield Therapeutics's financial position?

Financial Health Score

4/6

Financial Health Score 4/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Stable Cash Runway

  • Forecast Cash Runway

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: STX's short term assets (£8.4M) exceed its short term liabilities (£3.3M).

Long Term Liabilities: STX has no long term liabilities.


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: STX is debt free.

Reducing Debt: STX has not had any debt for past 5 years.


Balance Sheet


Cash Runway Analysis

For companies that have on average been loss making in the past we assess whether they have at least 1 year of cash runway.

Stable Cash Runway: STX has less than a year of cash runway based on its current free cash flow.

Forecast Cash Runway: STX has less than a year of cash runway if free cash flow continues to grow at historical rates of 4.3% each year.


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Shield Therapeutics's current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Shield Therapeutics Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Shield Therapeutics dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Shield Therapeutics)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (GB)2.1%
Market Top 25% (GB)6.0%
Industry Average (Pharmaceuticals)3.5%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Shield Therapeutics)0%

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate STX's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate STX's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if STX's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if STX's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as STX has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

1.6yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Greg Madison (54 yo)

1.33yrs

Tenure

UK£432,570

Compensation

Mr. Gregory P. Madison, also known as Greg, was the Chief Executive Officer and President of Keryx Biopharmaceuticals Inc. since 2015 until April 27, 2018. Mr. Madison serves as Chief Executive Officer at...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Greg Madison's Compensation vs Shield Therapeutics Earnings
How has Greg Madison's remuneration changed compared to Shield Therapeutics's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

-UK£24m

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

-UK£22m

Dec 31 2021UK£433kUK£218k

-UK£19m

Compensation vs Market: Greg's total compensation ($USD483.98K) is above average for companies of similar size in the UK market ($USD338.02K).

Compensation vs Earnings: Insufficient data to compare Greg's compensation with company performance.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: STX's management team is not considered experienced ( 1.6 years average tenure), which suggests a new team.


Board Members

Experienced Board: STX's board of directors are not considered experienced ( 1.9 years average tenure), which suggests a new board.


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of STX?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies240,4410.09%
State or Government922,5790.4%
Individual Insiders6,185,5802.4%
General Public38,585,46815.0%
VC/PE Firms56,008,54121.8%
Private Companies70,827,26627.5%
Institutions84,617,83332.9%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 19.2%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 80.41% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
27.02%
Aop Orphan International Ag
69,535,957£6.1m145.36%no data
21.76%
Inventages Venture Capital Investment Inc.
56,008,541£4.9m0%100%
4.69%
Jupiter Fund Management Plc
12,067,594£1.1m-0.33%no data
3.38%
A J Bell Holdings Limited, Asset Management Arm
8,689,234£764.7k18.13%0.01%
2.94%
HBOS Investment Fund Managers Limited
7,575,070£666.6k17.52%0.01%
2.34%
Sterling Investments Management Limited
6,028,131£530.5k-10.22%3.2%
2.2%
Christian Schweiger
5,665,580£498.6k0%no data
1.97%
USS Investment Management Limited
5,067,985£446.0k0%0.01%
1.94%
BlackRock, Inc.
4,987,863£438.9k6.8%no data
1.65%
Chelverton Asset Management Limited
4,250,000£374.0k-5.56%0.02%
1.39%
Jarvis Securities plc, Asset Management Arm
3,573,412£314.5k-44.25%0.02%
1.17%
UBS Asset Management
3,023,221£266.0k17.7%no data
1.16%
HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
2,979,956£262.2k243.57%no data
1.15%
IG Group Holdings Plc, Asset Management Arm
2,970,874£261.4k29.16%0.03%
0.79%
Barclays Bank PLC, Wealth and Investment Management Division
2,023,420£178.1k3.23%no data
0.77%
Canaccord Genuity Wealth (International) Limited
1,994,572£175.5k-0.25%no data
0.67%
Union Bancaire Privee Asset Management LLC
1,728,500£152.1k0%0.02%
0.6%
Charles Stanley & Co. Ltd, Asset Management Arm
1,553,432£136.7k4.75%no data
0.53%
Bank Julius Bär & Co Ltd., Asset Management Arm
1,359,837£119.7k0%no data
0.51%
Killik Asset Management
1,324,405£116.5k-0.16%0.01%
0.38%
Albemarle Life Sciences LLP
970,272£85.4k0%no data
0.36%
Fidelity International Ltd
936,747£82.4k14.21%no data
0.36%
Medical Research Council
922,579£81.2k0%no data
0.34%
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft, London
867,609£76.3k67.55%no data
0.33%
West Yorkshire Pension Fund
859,727£75.7k0%no data

Company Information

Shield Therapeutics plc's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Shield Therapeutics plc
  • Ticker: STX
  • Exchange: AIM
  • Founded: 2008
  • Industry: Pharmaceuticals
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: UK£22.650m
  • Shares outstanding: 257.39m
  • Website: https://www.shieldtherapeutics.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Shield Therapeutics plc
  • Northern Design Centre
  • Baltic Business Quarter
  • Gateshead
  • Tyne and Wear
  • NE8 3DF
  • United Kingdom


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
STXAIM (London Stock Exchange AIM Market)YesOrdinary SharesGBGBPFeb 2016
1JSDB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesOrdinary SharesDEEURFeb 2016
SHIE.FOTCPK (Pink Sheets LLC)YesOrdinary SharesUSUSDFeb 2016

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/06 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/06 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.